Edgehalla

Standard (non-PPR) · 2001 · Final regular season

2001 Fantasy Football Leaders

Every player ranked by 2001 Standard (non-PPR) fantasy points, Weeks 1–17, with points per game, last-3 form and usage. Filter by week range, team or games played, or switch scoring.

2001 leaders by position

QB leaders

  1. 1Jeff GarciaJeff GarciaSF296.9
  2. 2Kurt WarnerKurt WarnerLAR293.2

RB leaders

  1. 1Marshall FaulkMarshall FaulkLAR336.7
  2. 2Priest HolmesPriest HolmesKC270.9

WR leaders

  1. 1Marvin HarrisonMarvin HarrisonIND242.7
  2. 2Terrell OwensTerrell OwensSF239.3

TE leaders

  1. 1Tony GonzalezTony GonzalezKC132.2
  2. 2Marcus PollardMarcus PollardIND121.9

2001 All positions fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17

Scoring
More
to

200 players · 2001 · Weeks 1–17 (top 200 shown in mixed views)

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 1–6
#
1Marshall FaulkMarshall FaulkLARRB14336.724.1
2Jeff GarciaJeff GarciaSFQB16296.918.6
3Kurt WarnerKurt WarnerLARQB16293.218.3

Rows 4–31 continue below

Rows 4–31 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 7–31
#
4Priest HolmesPriest HolmesKCRB16270.916.9
5Rich GannonRich GannonLVQB16266.216.6
6Steve McNairSteve McNairTENQB15265.417.7
7Peyton ManningPeyton ManningINDQB16260.916.3
8Donovan McNabbDonovan McNabbPHIQB15259.517.3
9Brett FavreBrett FavreGBQB16258.416.2
10Ahman GreenAhman GreenGBRB16256.116.0
11Shaun AlexanderShaun AlexanderSEARB16254.115.9
12Aaron BrooksAaron BrooksNOQB16253.115.8
13Curtis MartinCurtis MartinNYJRB16244.015.3
14Marvin HarrisonMarvin HarrisonINDWR16242.715.2
15Terrell OwensTerrell OwensSFWR16239.315.0
16Kordell StewartKordell StewartPITQB16234.114.6
17Corey DillonCorey DillonCINRB16224.314.0
18Jay FiedlerJay FiedlerMIAQB16220.013.8
19LaDainian TomlinsonLaDainian TomlinsonLACRB16210.313.1
20David BostonDavid BostonARIWR16209.313.1
21Mark BrunellMark BrunellJAXQB15206.813.8
22Ricky WilliamsRicky WilliamsNORB16205.612.8
23Rod SmithRod SmithDENWR15205.013.7
24Antowain SmithAntowain SmithNERB16204.912.8
25Jake PlummerJake PlummerARIQB16202.412.7
26Daunte CulpepperDaunte CulpepperMINQB11198.118.0
27Brad JohnsonBrad JohnsonTBQB16196.212.3
28Brian GrieseBrian GrieseDENQB15191.812.8
29Stephen DavisStephen DavisWASRB16189.711.9
30Kerry CollinsKerry CollinsNYGQB16189.711.9
31Randy MossRandy MossMINWR16188.311.8

Rows 32–56 continue below

Rows 32–56 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 32–56
#
32Trent GreenTrent GreenKCQB16185.211.6
33Jimmy SmithJimmy SmithJAXWR16185.011.6
34Doug FlutieDoug FlutieLACQB16183.811.5
35Garrison HearstGarrison HearstSFRB16183.311.5
36Dominic RhodesDominic RhodesINDRB15180.812.1
37Tim BrownTim BrownLVWR16180.411.3
38Anthony ThomasAnthony ThomasCHIRB14180.112.9
39Joe HornJoe HornNOWR16178.911.2
40Torry HoltTorry HoltLARWR16178.311.1
41Derrick MasonDerrick MasonTENWR15174.811.7
42Troy BrownTroy BrownNEWR16171.010.7
43Tiki BarberTiki BarberNYGRB14168.212.0
44Jerry RiceJerry RiceLVWR16167.910.5
45Chris WeinkeChris WeinkeCARQB15166.011.1
46Curtis ConwayCurtis ConwayLACWR16164.110.3
47Kevin JohnsonKevin JohnsonCLEWR16163.710.2
48Tom BradyTom BradyNEQB15162.310.8
49Stacey MackStacey MackJAXRB16162.210.1
50Cleveland Browns D/STCLEDST16160.010.0
51Marty BookerMarty BookerCHIWR16159.310.0
52Chris ChandlerChris ChandlerATLQB14158.311.3
53Lamar SmithLamar SmithMIARB16158.29.9
54Mike AlstottMike AlstottTBRB16157.19.8
55Darrell JacksonDarrell JacksonSEAWR16157.09.8
56Charlie GarnerCharlie GarnerLVRB16155.79.7

Rows 57–81 continue below

Rows 57–81 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 57–81
#
57New England Patriots D/STNEDST16154.09.6
58Pittsburgh Steelers D/STPITDST16154.09.6
59Tim CouchTim CouchCLEQB16153.49.6
60Chicago Bears D/STCHIDST16153.09.6
61Green Bay Packers D/STGBDST16153.09.6
62Qadry IsmailQadry IsmailBALWR16147.99.2
63Keenan McCardellKeenan McCardellJAXWR16147.09.2
64Bill SchroederBill SchroederGBWR14146.410.5
65New York Jets D/STNYJDST16146.09.1
66Duce StaleyDuce StaleyPHIRB13145.011.2
67Isaac BruceIsaac BruceLARWR16144.99.1
68Elvis GrbacElvis GrbacBALQB14143.110.2
69Tampa Bay Buccaneers D/STTBDST16143.08.9
70Jerome BettisJerome BettisPITRB11141.312.8
71Peerless PricePeerless PriceBUFWR16141.28.8
72Vinny TestaverdeVinny TestaverdeNYJQB16140.68.8
73San Diego Chargers D/STLACDST16140.08.8
74Philadelphia Eagles D/STPHIDST16140.08.8
75Jon KitnaJon KitnaCINQB16139.98.7
76Eddie GeorgeEddie GeorgeTENRB16139.88.7
77Laveranues ColesLaveranues ColesNYJWR16139.68.7
78Johnnie MortonJohnnie MortonDETWR16138.08.6
79Mike VanderjagtMike VanderjagtINDK16138.08.6
80St. Louis Rams D/STLARDST16138.08.6
81Michael PittmanMichael PittmanARIRB15137.09.1

Rows 82–106 continue below

Rows 82–106 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 82–106
#
82Plaxico BurressPlaxico BurressPITWR16136.88.6
83Tony BanksTony BanksWASQB15136.69.1
84Willie JacksonWillie JacksonNOWR16136.68.5
85Amani ToomerAmani ToomerNYGWR16136.28.5
86James ThrashJames ThrashPHIWR15135.09.0
87Cincinnati Bengals D/STCINDST16135.08.4
88Jason ElamJason ElamDENK16134.08.4
89Maurice SmithMaurice SmithATLRB15133.08.9
90Warrick DunnWarrick DunnTBRB13132.410.2
91Tony GonzalezTony GonzalezKCTE16132.28.3
92Keyshawn JohnsonKeyshawn JohnsonTBWR15130.68.7
93Hines WardHines WardPITWR16130.68.2
94Emmitt SmithEmmitt SmithDALRB14129.79.3
95Chris ChambersChris ChambersMIAWR16129.28.1
96Jeff WilkinsJeff WilkinsLARK16129.08.1
97Kevin DysonKevin DysonTENWR16126.57.9
98Baltimore Ravens D/STBALDST16126.07.9
99Miami Dolphins D/STMIADST16126.07.9
100Carolina Panthers D/STCARDST16123.07.7
101Jamel WhiteJamel WhiteCLERB16122.17.6
102Denver Broncos D/STDENDST16122.07.6
103Marcus PollardMarcus PollardINDTE16121.97.6
104David AkersDavid AkersPHIK16121.07.6
105John CarneyJohn CarneyNOK15120.98.1
106Eric MouldsEric MouldsBUFWR16120.77.5

Rows 107–131 continue below

Rows 107–131 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 107–131
#
107Paul EdingerPaul EdingerCHIK16120.07.5
108Oakland Raiders D/STLVDST16120.07.5
109Cris CarterCris CarterMINWR16119.57.5
110Antonio FreemanAntonio FreemanGBWR16119.37.5
111Charlie BatchCharlie BatchDETQB10118.211.8
112Ron DayneRon DayneNYGRB16117.77.4
113Kris BrownKris BrownPITK16117.67.3
114San Francisco 49ers D/STSFDST16117.07.3
115Jim MillerJim MillerCHIQB14116.18.3
116David PattenDavid PattenNEWR15116.07.7
117Adam VinatieriAdam VinatieriNEK16116.07.3
118New Orleans Saints D/STNODST16116.07.3
119Jay FeelyJay FeelyATLK16115.87.2
120Matt StoverMatt StoverBALK16115.07.2
121Sebastian JanikowskiSebastian JanikowskiLVK15115.07.7
122Indianapolis Colts D/STINDDST16113.07.1
123Seattle Seahawks D/STSEADST16113.07.1
124Alex Van PeltAlex Van PeltBUFQB12111.59.3
125John HallJohn HallNYJK16111.06.9
126New York Giants D/STNYGDST16111.06.9
127Travis HenryTravis HenryBUFRB13110.88.5
128Todd PetersonTodd PetersonKCK16110.06.9
129Jeff GrahamJeff GrahamLACWR14109.17.8
130Michael BennettMichael BennettMINRB13108.88.4
131Tennessee Titans D/STTENDST16107.06.7

Rows 132–156 continue below

Rows 132–156 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 132–156
#
132Kevan BarlowKevan BarlowSFRB15105.97.1
133Brett ConwayBrett ConwayWASK16105.06.6
134James StewartJames StewartDETRB11104.79.5
135Ike HilliardIke HilliardNYGWR14104.07.4
136Jose CortezJose CortezSFK16104.06.5
137Kansas City Chiefs D/STKCDST16104.06.5
138Matt HasselbeckMatt HasselbeckSEAQB13103.07.9
139Morten AndersenMorten AndersenNYGK16103.06.4
140Ryan LongwellRyan LongwellGBK16103.06.4
141Washington Redskins D/STWASDST16102.06.4
142Edgerrin JamesEdgerrin JamesINDRB6101.516.9
143J.J. StokesJ.J. StokesSFWR16100.56.3
144Larry CentersLarry CentersBUFRB16100.06.3
145Atlanta Falcons D/STATLDST16100.06.3
146Buffalo Bills D/STBUFDST1699.06.2
147Raghib IsmailRaghib IsmailDALWR1498.57.0
148Detroit Lions D/STDETDST1698.06.1
149Rod GardnerRod GardnerWASWR1697.76.1
150Dallas Cowboys D/STDALDST1697.06.1
151Mike AndersonMike AndersonDENRB1696.46.0
152Martin GramaticaMartin GramaticaTBK1496.06.9
153John KasayJohn KasayCARK1696.06.0
154Olindo MareOlindo MareMIAK1695.56.0
155Phil DawsonPhil DawsonCLEK1695.05.9
156Joe NedneyJoe NedneyTENK1695.05.9

Rows 157–181 continue below

Rows 157–181 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 157–181
#
157Darnay ScottDarnay ScottCINWR1693.95.9
158Rian LindellRian LindellSEAK1693.05.8
159Frank WycheckFrank WycheckTENTE1692.15.8
160Jason HansonJason HansonDETK1692.05.8
161Arizona Cardinals D/STARIDST1692.05.8
162Bob ChristianBob ChristianATLRB1691.65.7
163Trung CanidateTrung CanidateLARRB1591.56.1
164Michael WestbrookMichael WestbrookWASWR1691.25.7
165Shannon SharpeShannon SharpeBALTE1691.15.7
166Joey GallowayJoey GallowayDALWR1691.15.7
167Richard HuntleyRichard HuntleyCARRB1390.67.0
168Ricky ProehlRicky ProehlLARWR1488.86.3
169Terry AllenTerry AllenBALRB1188.68.1
170Desmond ClarkDesmond ClarkDENTE1588.65.9
171Joe JureviciusJoe JureviciusNYGWR1488.66.3
172Tony RichardsonTony RichardsonKCRB1487.66.3
173Jason BrookinsJason BrookinsBALRB1287.67.3
174Rob JohnsonRob JohnsonBUFQB886.710.8
175James McKnightJames McKnightMIAWR1686.35.4
176Bubba FranksBubba FranksGBTE1586.25.7
177Oronde GadsdenOronde GadsdenMIAWR1483.46.0
178Todd PinkstonTodd PinkstonPHIWR1583.15.5
179Wade RicheyWade RicheyLACK1683.05.2
180David SloanDavid SloanDETTE1482.95.9
181Byron ChamberlainByron ChamberlainMINTE1682.65.2

Rows 182–200 continue below

Rows 182–200 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 182–200
#
182Chris Fuamatu-Ma'afalaChris Fuamatu-Ma'afalaPITRB1482.05.9
183Jacksonville Jaguars D/STJAXDST1682.05.1
184Thomas JonesThomas JonesARIRB1681.15.1
185Wayne ChrebetWayne ChrebetNYJWR1581.05.4
186Correll BuckhalterCorrell BuckhalterPHIRB1479.65.7
187James AllenJames AllenCHIRB1679.25.0
188Travis TaylorTravis TaylorBALWR1578.65.2
189Travis MinorTravis MinorMIARB1678.44.9
190Cory SchlesingerCory SchlesingerDETRB1678.04.9
191Mike HollisMike HollisJAXK1678.04.9
192Terrell DavisTerrell DavisDENRB877.09.6
193Jay RiemersmaJay RiemersmaBUFTE1677.04.8
194Gary AndersonGary AndersonMINK1677.04.8
195Lamont WarrenLamont WarrenDETRB1676.74.8
196Chad LewisChad LewisPHITE1576.25.1
197Wesley WallsWesley WallsCARTE1475.25.4
198Bill GramaticaBill GramaticaARIK1375.05.8
199Troy HambrickTroy HambrickDALRB1674.14.6
200Tony MartinTony MartinATLWR1172.86.6

More leaders and tools

Week 17 leaders · 2026 leaders · 2025 leaders · 2024 leaders · 2023 leaders · Projections · Who should I start? · Waiver wire · Over Expected (luck) · Snap counts · Target share · Red zone usage · Fantasy points allowed · DST streamers · Kicker streamers · Trade value

Fantasy football data stories

How the game changed, told through the numbers.

All NFL data stories

How this works

Points come from each regular-season game’s box score, scored in the format you pick (PPR here by default; half PPR, standard, TE premium, 6-point passing TD, DraftKings and FanDuel under the scoring switch). Season pages add up every week so far; week pages show one week. Pts/G divides by games played; L3/G is the average of a player’s last three games in the range.

Snap % and target share count only the games a player played. Opp/G is targets plus carries per game; RZ counts targets and carries inside the opponent’s 20. Defense points allowed leave out points the opponent scored on its own defense or special teams (ESPN and Yahoo rule). Rostered % is the latest daily ESPN snapshot.

Sources: nflverse weekly stats, snap counts and play-by-playUpdated Fri, Oct 30, 12:38 PM ET

Frequently asked questions

How are fantasy points calculated?

From each game’s box score: 1 point per 10 rushing or receiving yards, 6 per rushing or receiving touchdown, 1 per 25 passing yards, 4 per passing touchdown, minus 2 per interception or lost fumble, 2 per two-point conversion. PPR adds 1 point per catch, half PPR 0.5 and standard none. Kickers score 3 to 5 per field goal by distance and 1 per extra point; defenses score sacks, takeaways, touchdowns and a points-allowed tier.

Which games count?

Regular-season games only. Week pages show one week; the season boards add up every week so far, and the week-range filter narrows them to any span, for example your fantasy playoff weeks.

Why rank by points per game as well as total?

A player who missed games trails on total points but may score more each week he plays. In our tests (2023 to 2026), ranking by per game changes 1 to 6 names in each position’s top 12 or 24, more than switching between PPR and half PPR does.

What do snap % and opportunity mean?

Snap % is the share of his team’s offensive plays he was on the field for, in the games he played. Opportunity is targets plus carries per game. Through week 7, opportunity predicted the rest of the season about as well as points per game did, so both are shown.

Can I use my league’s scoring?

Yes. Use More for TE premium, 6-point passing touchdowns, DraftKings or FanDuel scoring. Every table re-scores instantly, and your choice is remembered on every Edgehalla tool.