Edgehalla

PPR · 2005 · Final regular season

2005 Fantasy Football Leaders

Every player ranked by 2005 PPR fantasy points, Weeks 1–17, with points per game, last-3 form and usage. Filter by week range, team or games played, or switch scoring.

2005 leaders by position

QB leaders

  1. 1Carson PalmerCarson PalmerCIN265.8
  2. 2Tom BradyTom BradyNE249.3

RB leaders

  1. 1Shaun AlexanderShaun AlexanderSEA376.8
  2. 2LaDainian TomlinsonLaDainian TomlinsonLAC366.3

WR leaders

  1. 1Steve SmithSteve SmithCAR339.8
  2. 2Larry FitzgeraldLarry FitzgeraldARI308.0

TE leaders

  1. 1Antonio GatesAntonio GatesLAC259.1
  2. 2Todd HeapTodd HeapBAL200.5

2005 All positions fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17

Scoring
More
to

200 players · 2005 · Weeks 1–17 (top 200 shown in mixed views)

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 1–6
#
1Shaun AlexanderShaun AlexanderSEARB16376.823.6
2LaDainian TomlinsonLaDainian TomlinsonLACRB16366.322.9
3Larry JohnsonLarry JohnsonKCRB16360.322.5

Rows 4–31 continue below

Rows 4–31 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 7–31
#
4Tiki BarberTiki BarberNYGRB16359.022.4
5Steve SmithSteve SmithCARWR16339.821.2
6Edgerrin JamesEdgerrin JamesINDRB15310.320.7
7Larry FitzgeraldLarry FitzgeraldARIWR16308.019.3
8Chad JohnsonChad JohnsonCINWR16297.518.6
9LaMont JordanLaMont JordanLVRB14294.821.1
10Anquan BoldinAnquan BoldinARIWR14288.320.6
11Torry HoltTorry HoltLARWR14287.320.5
12Santana MossSantana MossWASWR16284.017.8
13Joey GallowayJoey GallowayTBWR14272.119.4
14Clinton PortisClinton PortisWASRB16271.917.0
15Marvin HarrisonMarvin HarrisonINDWR15268.617.9
16Carson PalmerCarson PalmerCINQB16265.816.6
17Chris ChambersChris ChambersMIAWR16265.016.6
18Antonio GatesAntonio GatesLACTE15259.117.3
19Rudi JohnsonRudi JohnsonCINRB16249.815.6
20Tom BradyTom BradyNEQB16249.315.6
21Peyton ManningPeyton ManningINDQB16242.415.1
22Donald DriverDonald DriverGBWR16239.415.0
23Plaxico BurressPlaxico BurressNYGWR16237.414.8
24Steven JacksonSteven JacksonLARRB15233.615.6
25Hines WardHines WardPITWR15231.515.4
26Matt HasselbeckMatt HasselbeckSEAQB16230.614.4
27Rod SmithRod SmithDENWR16228.214.3
28Brian WestbrookBrian WestbrookPHIRB12228.019.0
29T.J. HoushmandzadehT.J. HoushmandzadehCINWR14225.816.1
30Eli ManningEli ManningNYGQB16224.514.0
31Thomas JonesThomas JonesCHIRB15223.814.9

Rows 32–56 continue below

Rows 32–56 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 32–56
#
32Terry GlennTerry GlennDALWR16223.213.9
33Mike VickMike VickATLQB15219.114.6
34Reggie WayneReggie WayneINDWR15218.514.6
35Jake PlummerJake PlummerDENQB16218.213.6
36Keenan McCardellKeenan McCardellLACWR16215.913.5
37Warrick DunnWarrick DunnATLRB16214.613.4
38Mike AndersonMike AndersonDENRB15214.614.3
39Trent GreenTrent GreenKCQB16210.813.2
40Eddie KennisonEddie KennisonKCWR15210.514.0
41Drew BreesDrew BreesLACQB16209.913.1
42Derrick MasonDerrick MasonBALWR16209.313.1
43Reuben DroughnsReuben DroughnsCLERB16209.113.1
44Randy MossRandy MossLVWR15208.513.9
45Jimmy SmithJimmy SmithJAXWR16208.313.0
46Kerry CollinsKerry CollinsLVQB15208.213.9
47Deion BranchDeion BranchNEWR16207.813.0
48Drew BledsoeDrew BledsoeDALQB16206.612.9
49Donte' StallworthDonte' StallworthNOWR16204.712.8
50Domanick WilliamsDomanick WilliamsHOURB11204.318.6
51Todd HeapTodd HeapBALTE16200.512.5
52Jerry PorterJerry PorterLVWR16199.412.5
53Willis McGaheeWillis McGaheeBUFRB16198.512.4
54Jeremy ShockeyJeremy ShockeyNYGTE15198.113.2
55Jake DelhommeJake DelhommeCARQB16197.912.4
56Mark BrunellMark BrunellWASQB16195.112.2

Rows 57–81 continue below

Rows 57–81 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 57–81
#
57Antonio BryantAntonio BryantCLEWR16192.212.0
58Willie ParkerWillie ParkerPITRB15190.012.7
59Corey DillonCorey DillonNERB11189.417.2
60Chris CooleyChris CooleyWASTE16188.411.8
61Laveranues ColesLaveranues ColesNYJWR16187.511.7
62Keyshawn JohnsonKeyshawn JohnsonDALWR16187.211.7
63Eric MouldsEric MouldsBUFWR14186.613.3
64Joe JureviciusJoe JureviciusSEAWR15184.412.3
65Kevin CurtisKevin CurtisLARWR16183.711.5
66Alge CrumplerAlge CrumplerATLTE16182.711.4
67Julius JonesJulius JonesDALRB13182.114.0
68Tony GonzalezTony GonzalezKCTE16180.511.3
69Steve McNairSteve McNairTENQB14180.312.9
70Chris BrownChris BrownTENRB15178.811.9
71Cadillac WilliamsCadillac WilliamsTBRB14177.912.7
72Jason WittenJason WittenDALTE16177.711.1
73DeShaun FosterDeShaun FosterCARRB15175.411.7
74Brett FavreBrett FavreGBQB16173.910.9
75Amani ToomerAmani ToomerNYGWR15170.411.4
76Aaron BrooksAaron BrooksNOQB13169.413.0
77Lee EvansLee EvansBUFWR16169.110.6
78Ben RoethlisbergerBen RoethlisbergerPITQB12168.314.0
79Ronnie BrownRonnie BrownMIARB15167.911.2
80Tatum BellTatum BellDENRB14166.511.9
81Gus FrerotteGus FrerotteMIAQB16163.910.2

Rows 82–106 continue below

Rows 82–106 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 82–106
#
82Muhsin MuhammadMuhsin MuhammadCHIWR15163.010.9
83Neil RackersNeil RackersARIK15163.010.9
84Roy WilliamsRoy WilliamsDETWR12161.713.5
85David CarrDavid CarrHOUQB16160.310.0
86Terrell OwensTerrell OwensPHIWR7159.522.8
87Mewelde MooreMewelde MooreMINRB16159.19.9
88Bobby EngramBobby EngramSEAWR13158.412.2
89Drew BennettDrew BennettTENWR13156.112.0
90Jay FeelyJay FeelyNYGK16156.09.8
91Jamal LewisJamal LewisBALRB15155.710.4
92Donovan McNabbDonovan McNabbPHIQB9153.817.1
93Eric ParkerEric ParkerLACWR15153.010.2
94Ernest WilfordErnest WilfordJAXWR16151.19.4
95Brandon LloydBrandon LloydSFWR15149.310.0
96Byron LeftwichByron LeftwichJAXQB11147.613.4
97Randy McMichaelRandy McMichaelMIATE16146.29.1
98David GivensDavid GivensNEWR13146.111.2
99L.J. SmithL.J. SmithPHITE16145.29.1
100Carolina Panthers D/STCARDST16145.09.1
101Andre JohnsonAndre JohnsonHOUWR12142.811.9
102Chicago Bears D/STCHIDST16141.08.8
103New York Giants D/STNYGDST16138.08.6
104Curtis MartinCurtis MartinNYJRB12137.311.4
105Antonio ChatmanAntonio ChatmanGBWR16137.38.6
106Stephen DavisStephen DavisCARRB13136.110.5

Rows 107–131 continue below

Rows 107–131 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 107–131
#
107Travis TaylorTravis TaylorMINWR16134.78.4
108Ricky WilliamsRicky WilliamsMIARB12134.611.2
109Shayne GrahamShayne GrahamCINK16134.08.4
110Ashley LelieAshley LelieDENWR15133.48.9
111Ben TroupeBen TroupeTENTE14132.09.4
112Jermaine WigginsJermaine WigginsMINTE15130.88.7
113Jerramy StevensJerramy StevensSEATE15130.48.7
114Kurt WarnerKurt WarnerARIQB10130.313.0
115Minnesota Vikings D/STMINDST16130.08.1
116Marc BulgerMarc BulgerLARQB8129.916.2
117Jeff WilkinsJeff WilkinsLARK16129.68.1
118Kevan BarlowKevan BarlowSFRB12129.210.8
119Brian FinneranBrian FinneranATLWR14129.19.2
120Priest HolmesPriest HolmesKCRB7127.818.3
121Kevin JonesKevin JonesDETRB13127.39.8
122Justin McCareinsJustin McCareinsNYJWR16127.17.9
123Mike VanderjagtMike VanderjagtINDK16127.07.9
124Lawrence TynesLawrence TynesKCK16127.07.9
125John KasayJohn KasayCARK16126.07.9
126Indianapolis Colts D/STINDDST16126.07.9
127Marty BookerMarty BookerMIAWR14125.69.0
128Reggie BrownReggie BrownPHIWR14124.68.9
129Pittsburgh Steelers D/STPITDST16124.07.8
130Chris PerryChris PerryCINRB14121.78.7
131Michael PittmanMichael PittmanTBRB15121.68.1

Rows 132–156 continue below

Rows 132–156 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 132–156
#
132Erron KinneyErron KinneyTENTE13121.39.3
133Jacksonville Jaguars D/STJAXDST16121.07.6
134Chester TaylorChester TaylorBALRB15120.98.1
135Heath MillerHeath MillerPITTE14120.98.6
136Antwaan Randle ElAntwaan Randle ElPITWR16120.87.5
137Matt StoverMatt StoverBALK16120.07.5
138Rian LindellRian LindellBUFK16120.07.5
139St. Louis Rams D/STLARDST16120.07.5
140Seattle Seahawks D/STSEADST16120.07.5
141Jeff ReedJeff ReedPITK16119.07.4
142Fred TaylorFred TaylorJAXRB11118.010.7
143Jason ElamJason ElamDENK16118.07.4
144Josh BrownJosh BrownSEAK16118.07.4
145Nate KaedingNate KaedingLACK16118.07.4
146Cincinnati Bengals D/STCINDST16118.07.4
147Denver Broncos D/STDENDST16118.07.4
148Miami Dolphins D/STMIADST16118.07.4
149Jabar GaffneyJabar GaffneyHOUWR14117.58.4
150Joe HornJoe HornNOWR13116.49.0
151Samkon GadoSamkon GadoGBRB8115.914.5
152Matt JonesMatt JonesJAXWR15114.87.7
153Brad JohnsonBrad JohnsonMINQB11114.710.4
154Marcus PollardMarcus PollardDETTE15114.67.6
155Marcus RobinsonMarcus RobinsonMINWR15114.57.6
156Washington Redskins D/STWASDST16114.07.1

Rows 157–181 continue below

Rows 157–181 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 157–181
#
157Marion BarberMarion BarberDALRB13113.38.7
158Paul EdingerPaul EdingerMINK16113.07.1
159Tony FisherTony FisherGBRB13112.68.7
160Mark ClaytonMark ClaytonBALWR13112.48.6
161Atlanta Falcons D/STATLDST16112.07.0
162Detroit Lions D/STDETDST16112.07.0
163Tampa Bay Buccaneers D/STTBDST16112.07.0
164Tennessee Titans D/STTENDST16112.07.0
165Greg LewisGreg LewisPHIWR16111.47.0
166Olindo MareOlindo MareMIAK16111.06.9
167San Francisco 49ers D/STSFDST16111.06.9
168Doug GabrielDoug GabrielLVWR13110.98.5
169Dallas ClarkDallas ClarkINDTE14109.87.8
170Corey BradfordCorey BradfordHOUWR12109.49.1
171Joe NedneyJoe NedneySFK15109.07.3
172Michael BennettMichael BennettMINRB16108.76.8
173Marshall FaulkMarshall FaulkLARRB15108.37.2
174Josh ScobeeJosh ScobeeJAXK16108.06.8
175Dennis NorthcuttDennis NorthcuttCLEWR16107.46.7
176Chris HenryChris HenryCINWR11107.29.7
177Baltimore Ravens D/STBALDST16107.06.7
178Buffalo Bills D/STBUFDST16107.06.7
179Kansas City Chiefs D/STKCDST16107.06.7
180Isaac BruceIsaac BruceLARWR11106.59.7
181Todd PetersonTodd PetersonATLK16106.06.6

Rows 182–200 continue below

Rows 182–200 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 182–200
#
182New York Jets D/STNYJDST16106.06.6
183Joey HarringtonJoey HarringtonDETQB12105.48.8
184Darrell JacksonDarrell JacksonSEAWR6104.917.5
185Michael JenkinsMichael JenkinsATLWR13104.88.1
186Arizona Cardinals D/STARIDST16104.06.5
187Trent DilferTrent DilferCLEQB11103.49.4
188Samie ParkerSamie ParkerKCWR11103.39.4
189Chris SimmsChris SimmsTBQB11103.29.4
190Frank GoreFrank GoreSFRB14102.97.4
191Dante HallDante HallKCWR16102.76.4
192Phil DawsonPhil DawsonCLEK16102.06.4
193Matt BryantMatt BryantTBK15102.06.8
194Kris BrownKris BrownHOUK16101.46.3
195Brandon StokleyBrandon StokleyINDWR12101.38.4
196Braylon EdwardsBraylon EdwardsCLEWR10101.210.1
197Steve HeidenSteve HeidenCLETE15101.16.7
198Kyle BollerKyle BollerBALQB9100.611.2
199Shawn BrysonShawn BrysonDETRB16100.06.3
200John CarneyJohn CarneyNOK16100.06.3

More leaders and tools

Week 17 leaders · 2026 leaders · 2025 leaders · 2024 leaders · 2023 leaders · Projections · Who should I start? · Waiver wire · Over Expected (luck) · Snap counts · Target share · Red zone usage · Fantasy points allowed · DST streamers · Kicker streamers · Trade value

Fantasy football data stories

How the game changed, told through the numbers.

All NFL data stories

How this works

Points come from each regular-season game’s box score, scored in the format you pick (PPR here by default; half PPR, standard, TE premium, 6-point passing TD, DraftKings and FanDuel under the scoring switch). Season pages add up every week so far; week pages show one week. Pts/G divides by games played; L3/G is the average of a player’s last three games in the range.

Snap % and target share count only the games a player played. Opp/G is targets plus carries per game; RZ counts targets and carries inside the opponent’s 20. Defense points allowed leave out points the opponent scored on its own defense or special teams (ESPN and Yahoo rule). Rostered % is the latest daily ESPN snapshot.

Sources: nflverse weekly stats, snap counts and play-by-playUpdated Fri, Oct 30, 12:39 PM ET

Frequently asked questions

How are fantasy points calculated?

From each game’s box score: 1 point per 10 rushing or receiving yards, 6 per rushing or receiving touchdown, 1 per 25 passing yards, 4 per passing touchdown, minus 2 per interception or lost fumble, 2 per two-point conversion. PPR adds 1 point per catch, half PPR 0.5 and standard none. Kickers score 3 to 5 per field goal by distance and 1 per extra point; defenses score sacks, takeaways, touchdowns and a points-allowed tier.

Which games count?

Regular-season games only. Week pages show one week; the season boards add up every week so far, and the week-range filter narrows them to any span, for example your fantasy playoff weeks.

Why rank by points per game as well as total?

A player who missed games trails on total points but may score more each week he plays. In our tests (2023 to 2026), ranking by per game changes 1 to 6 names in each position’s top 12 or 24, more than switching between PPR and half PPR does.

What do snap % and opportunity mean?

Snap % is the share of his team’s offensive plays he was on the field for, in the games he played. Opportunity is targets plus carries per game. Through week 7, opportunity predicted the rest of the season about as well as points per game did, so both are shown.

Can I use my league’s scoring?

Yes. Use More for TE premium, 6-point passing touchdowns, DraftKings or FanDuel scoring. Every table re-scores instantly, and your choice is remembered on every Edgehalla tool.