Edgehalla

Standard (non-PPR) · 2005 · Final regular season

2005 Fantasy Football Leaders

Every player ranked by 2005 Standard (non-PPR) fantasy points, Weeks 1–17, with points per game, last-3 form and usage. Filter by week range, team or games played, or switch scoring.

2005 leaders by position

QB leaders

  1. 1Carson PalmerCarson PalmerCIN265.8
  2. 2Tom BradyTom BradyNE249.3

RB leaders

  1. 1Shaun AlexanderShaun AlexanderSEA361.8
  2. 2Larry JohnsonLarry JohnsonKC327.3

WR leaders

  1. 1Steve SmithSteve SmithCAR236.8
  2. 2Larry FitzgeraldLarry FitzgeraldARI205.0

TE leaders

  1. 1Antonio GatesAntonio GatesLAC170.1
  2. 2Jeremy ShockeyJeremy ShockeyNYG133.1

2005 All positions fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17

Scoring
More
to

200 players · 2005 · Weeks 1–17 (top 200 shown in mixed views)

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 1–6
#
1Shaun AlexanderShaun AlexanderSEARB16361.822.6
2Larry JohnsonLarry JohnsonKCRB16327.320.5
3LaDainian TomlinsonLaDainian TomlinsonLACRB16315.319.7

Rows 4–31 continue below

Rows 4–31 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 7–31
#
4Tiki BarberTiki BarberNYGRB16305.019.1
5Edgerrin JamesEdgerrin JamesINDRB15266.317.8
6Carson PalmerCarson PalmerCINQB16265.816.6
7Tom BradyTom BradyNEQB16249.315.6
8Peyton ManningPeyton ManningINDQB16242.415.1
9Clinton PortisClinton PortisWASRB16241.915.1
10Steve SmithSteve SmithCARWR16236.814.8
11Matt HasselbeckMatt HasselbeckSEAQB16230.614.4
12Rudi JohnsonRudi JohnsonCINRB16226.814.2
13LaMont JordanLaMont JordanLVRB14224.816.1
14Eli ManningEli ManningNYGQB16224.514.0
15Jake PlummerJake PlummerDENQB16218.213.6
16Mike VickMike VickATLQB15218.114.5
17Trent GreenTrent GreenKCQB16210.813.2
18Drew BreesDrew BreesLACQB16209.913.1
19Kerry CollinsKerry CollinsLVQB15208.213.9
20Drew BledsoeDrew BledsoeDALQB16206.612.9
21Larry FitzgeraldLarry FitzgeraldARIWR16205.012.8
22Chad JohnsonChad JohnsonCINWR16200.512.5
23Santana MossSantana MossWASWR16200.012.5
24Jake DelhommeJake DelhommeCARQB16197.912.4
25Thomas JonesThomas JonesCHIRB15197.813.2
26Mike AndersonMike AndersonDENRB15196.613.1
27Mark BrunellMark BrunellWASQB16195.112.2
28Steven JacksonSteven JacksonLARRB15190.612.7
29Joey GallowayJoey GallowayTBWR14189.113.5
30Marvin HarrisonMarvin HarrisonINDWR15186.612.4
31Anquan BoldinAnquan BoldinARIWR14186.313.3

Rows 32–56 continue below

Rows 32–56 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 32–56
#
32Warrick DunnWarrick DunnATLRB16185.611.6
33Torry HoltTorry HoltLARWR14185.313.2
34Chris ChambersChris ChambersMIAWR16183.011.4
35Steve McNairSteve McNairTENQB14180.312.9
36Brett FavreBrett FavreGBQB16173.910.9
37Willie ParkerWillie ParkerPITRB15172.011.5
38Willis McGaheeWillis McGaheeBUFRB16170.510.7
39Reuben DroughnsReuben DroughnsCLERB16170.110.6
40Antonio GatesAntonio GatesLACTE15170.111.3
41Aaron BrooksAaron BrooksNOQB13169.413.0
42Ben RoethlisbergerBen RoethlisbergerPITQB12168.314.0
43Corey DillonCorey DillonNERB11167.415.2
44Brian WestbrookBrian WestbrookPHIRB12167.013.9
45Domanick WilliamsDomanick WilliamsHOURB11165.315.0
46Gus FrerotteGus FrerotteMIAQB16163.910.2
47Neil RackersNeil RackersARIK15163.010.9
48Hines WardHines WardPITWR15162.510.8
49Plaxico BurressPlaxico BurressNYGWR16161.410.1
50Terry GlennTerry GlennDALWR16161.210.1
51David CarrDavid CarrHOUQB16160.310.0
52Cadillac WilliamsCadillac WilliamsTBRB14157.911.3
53Jay FeelyJay FeelyNYGK16156.09.8
54Chris BrownChris BrownTENRB15153.810.3
55Donovan McNabbDonovan McNabbPHIQB9153.817.1
56Donald DriverDonald DriverGBWR16153.49.6

Rows 57–81 continue below

Rows 57–81 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 57–81
#
57Randy MossRandy MossLVWR15148.59.9
58Tatum BellTatum BellDENRB14148.510.6
59T.J. HoushmandzadehT.J. HoushmandzadehCINWR14147.810.6
60Byron LeftwichByron LeftwichJAXQB11147.613.4
61Julius JonesJulius JonesDALRB13147.111.3
62Keenan McCardellKeenan McCardellLACWR16145.99.1
63Carolina Panthers D/STCARDST16145.09.1
64Rod SmithRod SmithDENWR16143.28.9
65Eddie KennisonEddie KennisonKCWR15142.59.5
66DeShaun FosterDeShaun FosterCARRB15141.49.4
67Chicago Bears D/STCHIDST16141.08.8
68Jimmy SmithJimmy SmithJAXWR16138.38.6
69New York Giants D/STNYGDST16138.08.6
70Ronnie BrownRonnie BrownMIARB15135.99.1
71Reggie WayneReggie WayneINDWR15135.59.0
72Donte' StallworthDonte' StallworthNOWR16134.78.4
73Shayne GrahamShayne GrahamCINK16134.08.4
74Jeremy ShockeyJeremy ShockeyNYGTE15133.18.9
75Stephen DavisStephen DavisCARRB13131.110.1
76Minnesota Vikings D/STMINDST16130.08.1
77Deion BranchDeion BranchNEWR16129.88.1
78Jeff WilkinsJeff WilkinsLARK16129.68.1
79Joe JureviciusJoe JureviciusSEAWR15129.48.6
80Kurt WarnerKurt WarnerARIQB10129.312.9
81Marc BulgerMarc BulgerLARQB8128.916.1

Rows 82–106 continue below

Rows 82–106 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 82–106
#
82Mike VanderjagtMike VanderjagtINDK16127.07.9
83Lawrence TynesLawrence TynesKCK16127.07.9
84John KasayJohn KasayCARK16126.07.9
85Indianapolis Colts D/STINDDST16126.07.9
86Todd HeapTodd HeapBALTE16125.57.8
87Pittsburgh Steelers D/STPITDST16124.07.8
88Jamal LewisJamal LewisBALRB15123.78.2
89Jerry PorterJerry PorterLVWR16123.47.7
90Derrick MasonDerrick MasonBALWR16123.37.7
91Antonio BryantAntonio BryantCLEWR16123.27.7
92Kevin CurtisKevin CurtisLARWR16122.77.7
93Mewelde MooreMewelde MooreMINRB16122.17.6
94Jacksonville Jaguars D/STJAXDST16121.07.6
95Lee EvansLee EvansBUFWR16120.17.5
96Matt StoverMatt StoverBALK16120.07.5
97Rian LindellRian LindellBUFK16120.07.5
98St. Louis Rams D/STLARDST16120.07.5
99Seattle Seahawks D/STSEADST16120.07.5
100Jeff ReedJeff ReedPITK16119.07.4
101Jason ElamJason ElamDENK16118.07.4
102Josh BrownJosh BrownSEAK16118.07.4
103Nate KaedingNate KaedingLACK16118.07.4
104Cincinnati Bengals D/STCINDST16118.07.4
105Denver Broncos D/STDENDST16118.07.4
106Miami Dolphins D/STMIADST16118.07.4

Rows 107–131 continue below

Rows 107–131 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 107–131
#
107Alge CrumplerAlge CrumplerATLTE16117.77.4
108Ricky WilliamsRicky WilliamsMIARB12117.69.8
109Chris CooleyChris CooleyWASTE16117.47.3
110Roy WilliamsRoy WilliamsDETWR12116.79.7
111Keyshawn JohnsonKeyshawn JohnsonDALWR16116.27.3
112Brad JohnsonBrad JohnsonMINQB11114.710.4
113Laveranues ColesLaveranues ColesNYJWR16114.57.2
114Washington Redskins D/STWASDST16114.07.1
115Curtis MartinCurtis MartinNYJRB12113.39.4
116Paul EdingerPaul EdingerMINK16113.07.1
117Terrell OwensTerrell OwensPHIWR7112.516.1
118Atlanta Falcons D/STATLDST16112.07.0
119Detroit Lions D/STDETDST16112.07.0
120Tampa Bay Buccaneers D/STTBDST16112.07.0
121Tennessee Titans D/STTENDST16112.07.0
122Jason WittenJason WittenDALTE16111.77.0
123Olindo MareOlindo MareMIAK16111.06.9
124San Francisco 49ers D/STSFDST16111.06.9
125Amani ToomerAmani ToomerNYGWR15110.47.4
126Ernest WilfordErnest WilfordJAXWR16110.16.9
127Joe NedneyJoe NedneySFK15109.07.3
128Josh ScobeeJosh ScobeeJAXK16108.06.8
129Kevin JonesKevin JonesDETRB13107.38.3
130Baltimore Ravens D/STBALDST16107.06.7
131Buffalo Bills D/STBUFDST16107.06.7

Rows 132–156 continue below

Rows 132–156 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 132–156
#
132Kansas City Chiefs D/STKCDST16107.06.7
133Priest HolmesPriest HolmesKCRB7106.815.3
134Todd PetersonTodd PetersonATLK16106.06.6
135New York Jets D/STNYJDST16106.06.6
136Samkon GadoSamkon GadoGBRB8105.913.2
137Eric MouldsEric MouldsBUFWR14105.67.5
138Fred TaylorFred TaylorJAXRB11105.09.5
139Joey HarringtonJoey HarringtonDETQB12104.48.7
140Arizona Cardinals D/STARIDST16104.06.5
141Trent DilferTrent DilferCLEQB11103.49.4
142Tony GonzalezTony GonzalezKCTE16102.56.4
143Chris SimmsChris SimmsTBQB11102.29.3
144Phil DawsonPhil DawsonCLEK16102.06.4
145Matt BryantMatt BryantTBK15102.06.8
146Kris BrownKris BrownHOUK16101.46.3
147Brandon LloydBrandon LloydSFWR15101.36.8
148Kyle BollerKyle BollerBALQB9100.611.2
149John CarneyJohn CarneyNOK16100.06.3
150Rob BironasRob BironasTENK16100.06.3
151Muhsin MuhammadMuhsin MuhammadCHIWR1599.06.6
152Adam VinatieriAdam VinatieriNEK1699.06.2
153Kevan BarlowKevan BarlowSFRB1298.28.2
154Drew BennettDrew BennettTENWR1398.17.5
155Philadelphia Eagles D/STPHIDST1698.06.1
156Eric ParkerEric ParkerLACWR1596.06.4

Rows 157–181 continue below

Rows 157–181 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 157–181
#
157Dallas Cowboys D/STDALDST1696.06.0
158Marion BarberMarion BarberDALRB1395.37.3
159Josh McCownJosh McCownARIQB995.210.6
160David GarrardDavid GarrardJAXQB795.213.6
161Green Bay Packers D/STGBDST1695.05.9
162Jerome BettisJerome BettisPITRB1294.87.9
163Ryan LongwellRyan LongwellGBK1694.05.9
164San Diego Chargers D/STLACDST1693.05.8
165Mike NugentMike NugentNYJK1692.05.8
166Bobby EngramBobby EngramSEAWR1391.47.0
167Ashley LelieAshley LelieDENWR1591.46.1
168Brooks BollingerBrooks BollingerNYJQB1190.18.2
169Antonio ChatmanAntonio ChatmanGBWR1688.35.5
170T.J. DuckettT.J. DuckettATLRB1488.36.3
171Greg JonesGreg JonesJAXRB1488.06.3
172Jason HansonJason HansonDETK1588.05.9
173Sebastian JanikowskiSebastian JanikowskiLVK1688.05.5
174Cleveland Browns D/STCLEDST1688.05.5
175Frank GoreFrank GoreSFRB1487.96.3
176David GivensDavid GivensNEWR1387.16.7
177Marty BookerMarty BookerMIAWR1486.66.2
178Randy McMichaelRandy McMichaelMIATE1686.25.4
179Antwaan Randle ElAntwaan Randle ElPITWR1685.85.4
180Michael PittmanMichael PittmanTBRB1585.65.7
181Jerramy StevensJerramy StevensSEATE1585.45.7

Rows 182–200 continue below

Rows 182–200 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 182–200
#
182Travis TaylorTravis TaylorMINWR1684.75.3
183Antowain SmithAntowain SmithNORB1684.55.3
184L.J. SmithL.J. SmithPHITE1684.25.3
185Justin McCareinsJustin McCareinsNYJWR1684.15.3
186Marcus RobinsonMarcus RobinsonMINWR1583.55.6
187Oakland Raiders D/STLVDST1683.05.2
188Heath MillerHeath MillerPITTE1481.95.9
189Michael BennettMichael BennettMINRB1681.75.1
190Reggie BrownReggie BrownPHIWR1481.65.8
191Kelly HolcombKelly HolcombBUFQB1081.58.1
192Chester TaylorChester TaylorBALRB1579.95.3
193Andre JohnsonAndre JohnsonHOUWR1279.86.6
194Kyle OrtonKyle OrtonCHIQB1579.25.3
195Brian FinneranBrian FinneranATLWR1479.15.6
196J.P. LosmanJ.P. LosmanBUFQB978.88.8
197Matt JonesMatt JonesJAXWR1578.85.3
198Daunte CulpepperDaunte CulpepperMINQB778.711.2
199Robbie GouldRobbie GouldCHIK1378.06.0
200Houston Texans D/STHOUDST1678.04.9

More leaders and tools

Week 17 leaders · 2026 leaders · 2025 leaders · 2024 leaders · 2023 leaders · Projections · Who should I start? · Waiver wire · Over Expected (luck) · Snap counts · Target share · Red zone usage · Fantasy points allowed · DST streamers · Kicker streamers · Trade value

Fantasy football data stories

How the game changed, told through the numbers.

All NFL data stories

How this works

Points come from each regular-season game’s box score, scored in the format you pick (PPR here by default; half PPR, standard, TE premium, 6-point passing TD, DraftKings and FanDuel under the scoring switch). Season pages add up every week so far; week pages show one week. Pts/G divides by games played; L3/G is the average of a player’s last three games in the range.

Snap % and target share count only the games a player played. Opp/G is targets plus carries per game; RZ counts targets and carries inside the opponent’s 20. Defense points allowed leave out points the opponent scored on its own defense or special teams (ESPN and Yahoo rule). Rostered % is the latest daily ESPN snapshot.

Sources: nflverse weekly stats, snap counts and play-by-playUpdated Fri, Oct 30, 12:39 PM ET

Frequently asked questions

How are fantasy points calculated?

From each game’s box score: 1 point per 10 rushing or receiving yards, 6 per rushing or receiving touchdown, 1 per 25 passing yards, 4 per passing touchdown, minus 2 per interception or lost fumble, 2 per two-point conversion. PPR adds 1 point per catch, half PPR 0.5 and standard none. Kickers score 3 to 5 per field goal by distance and 1 per extra point; defenses score sacks, takeaways, touchdowns and a points-allowed tier.

Which games count?

Regular-season games only. Week pages show one week; the season boards add up every week so far, and the week-range filter narrows them to any span, for example your fantasy playoff weeks.

Why rank by points per game as well as total?

A player who missed games trails on total points but may score more each week he plays. In our tests (2023 to 2026), ranking by per game changes 1 to 6 names in each position’s top 12 or 24, more than switching between PPR and half PPR does.

What do snap % and opportunity mean?

Snap % is the share of his team’s offensive plays he was on the field for, in the games he played. Opportunity is targets plus carries per game. Through week 7, opportunity predicted the rest of the season about as well as points per game did, so both are shown.

Can I use my league’s scoring?

Yes. Use More for TE premium, 6-point passing touchdowns, DraftKings or FanDuel scoring. Every table re-scores instantly, and your choice is remembered on every Edgehalla tool.