Edgehalla

Half PPR · 2005 · Final regular season

2005 Fantasy Football Leaders

Every player ranked by 2005 Half PPR fantasy points, Weeks 1–17, with points per game, last-3 form and usage. Filter by week range, team or games played, or switch scoring.

2005 leaders by position

QB leaders

  1. 1Carson PalmerCarson PalmerCIN265.8
  2. 2Tom BradyTom BradyNE249.3

RB leaders

  1. 1Shaun AlexanderShaun AlexanderSEA369.3
  2. 2Larry JohnsonLarry JohnsonKC343.8

WR leaders

  1. 1Steve SmithSteve SmithCAR288.3
  2. 2Larry FitzgeraldLarry FitzgeraldARI256.5

TE leaders

  1. 1Antonio GatesAntonio GatesLAC214.6
  2. 2Jeremy ShockeyJeremy ShockeyNYG165.6

2005 All positions fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17

Scoring
More
to

200 players · 2005 · Weeks 1–17 (top 200 shown in mixed views)

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 1–6
#
1Shaun AlexanderShaun AlexanderSEARB16369.323.1
2Larry JohnsonLarry JohnsonKCRB16343.821.5
3LaDainian TomlinsonLaDainian TomlinsonLACRB16340.821.3

Rows 4–31 continue below

Rows 4–31 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 7–31
#
4Tiki BarberTiki BarberNYGRB16332.020.8
5Edgerrin JamesEdgerrin JamesINDRB15288.319.2
6Steve SmithSteve SmithCARWR16288.318.0
7Carson PalmerCarson PalmerCINQB16265.816.6
8LaMont JordanLaMont JordanLVRB14259.818.6
9Clinton PortisClinton PortisWASRB16256.916.1
10Larry FitzgeraldLarry FitzgeraldARIWR16256.516.0
11Tom BradyTom BradyNEQB16249.315.6
12Chad JohnsonChad JohnsonCINWR16249.015.6
13Peyton ManningPeyton ManningINDQB16242.415.1
14Santana MossSantana MossWASWR16242.015.1
15Rudi JohnsonRudi JohnsonCINRB16238.314.9
16Anquan BoldinAnquan BoldinARIWR14237.316.9
17Torry HoltTorry HoltLARWR14236.316.9
18Joey GallowayJoey GallowayTBWR14230.616.5
19Matt HasselbeckMatt HasselbeckSEAQB16230.614.4
20Marvin HarrisonMarvin HarrisonINDWR15227.615.2
21Eli ManningEli ManningNYGQB16224.514.0
22Chris ChambersChris ChambersMIAWR16224.014.0
23Mike VickMike VickATLQB15218.614.6
24Jake PlummerJake PlummerDENQB16218.213.6
25Antonio GatesAntonio GatesLACTE15214.614.3
26Steven JacksonSteven JacksonLARRB15212.114.1
27Thomas JonesThomas JonesCHIRB15210.814.1
28Trent GreenTrent GreenKCQB16210.813.2
29Drew BreesDrew BreesLACQB16209.913.1
30Kerry CollinsKerry CollinsLVQB15208.213.9
31Drew BledsoeDrew BledsoeDALQB16206.612.9

Rows 32–56 continue below

Rows 32–56 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 32–56
#
32Mike AndersonMike AndersonDENRB15205.613.7
33Warrick DunnWarrick DunnATLRB16200.112.5
34Plaxico BurressPlaxico BurressNYGWR16199.412.5
35Jake DelhommeJake DelhommeCARQB16197.912.4
36Brian WestbrookBrian WestbrookPHIRB12197.516.5
37Hines WardHines WardPITWR15197.013.1
38Donald DriverDonald DriverGBWR16196.412.3
39Mark BrunellMark BrunellWASQB16195.112.2
40Terry GlennTerry GlennDALWR16192.212.0
41Reuben DroughnsReuben DroughnsCLERB16189.611.8
42T.J. HoushmandzadehT.J. HoushmandzadehCINWR14186.813.3
43Rod SmithRod SmithDENWR16185.711.6
44Domanick WilliamsDomanick WilliamsHOURB11184.816.8
45Willis McGaheeWillis McGaheeBUFRB16184.511.5
46Willie ParkerWillie ParkerPITRB15181.012.1
47Keenan McCardellKeenan McCardellLACWR16180.911.3
48Steve McNairSteve McNairTENQB14180.312.9
49Randy MossRandy MossLVWR15178.511.9
50Corey DillonCorey DillonNERB11178.416.2
51Reggie WayneReggie WayneINDWR15177.011.8
52Eddie KennisonEddie KennisonKCWR15176.511.8
53Brett FavreBrett FavreGBQB16173.910.9
54Jimmy SmithJimmy SmithJAXWR16173.310.8
55Donte' StallworthDonte' StallworthNOWR16169.710.6
56Aaron BrooksAaron BrooksNOQB13169.413.0

Rows 57–81 continue below

Rows 57–81 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 57–81
#
57Deion BranchDeion BranchNEWR16168.810.6
58Ben RoethlisbergerBen RoethlisbergerPITQB12168.314.0
59Cadillac WilliamsCadillac WilliamsTBRB14167.912.0
60Derrick MasonDerrick MasonBALWR16166.310.4
61Chris BrownChris BrownTENRB15166.311.1
62Jeremy ShockeyJeremy ShockeyNYGTE15165.611.0
63Julius JonesJulius JonesDALRB13164.612.7
64Gus FrerotteGus FrerotteMIAQB16163.910.2
65Todd HeapTodd HeapBALTE16163.010.2
66Neil RackersNeil RackersARIK15163.010.9
67Jerry PorterJerry PorterLVWR16161.410.1
68David CarrDavid CarrHOUQB16160.310.0
69DeShaun FosterDeShaun FosterCARRB15158.410.6
70Antonio BryantAntonio BryantCLEWR16157.79.9
71Tatum BellTatum BellDENRB14157.511.3
72Joe JureviciusJoe JureviciusSEAWR15156.910.5
73Jay FeelyJay FeelyNYGK16156.09.8
74Donovan McNabbDonovan McNabbPHIQB9153.817.1
75Kevin CurtisKevin CurtisLARWR16153.29.6
76Chris CooleyChris CooleyWASTE16152.99.6
77Ronnie BrownRonnie BrownMIARB15151.910.1
78Keyshawn JohnsonKeyshawn JohnsonDALWR16151.79.5
79Laveranues ColesLaveranues ColesNYJWR16151.09.4
80Alge CrumplerAlge CrumplerATLTE16150.29.4
81Byron LeftwichByron LeftwichJAXQB11147.613.4

Rows 82–106 continue below

Rows 82–106 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 82–106
#
82Eric MouldsEric MouldsBUFWR14146.110.4
83Carolina Panthers D/STCARDST16145.09.1
84Jason WittenJason WittenDALTE16144.79.0
85Lee EvansLee EvansBUFWR16144.69.0
86Tony GonzalezTony GonzalezKCTE16141.58.8
87Chicago Bears D/STCHIDST16141.08.8
88Mewelde MooreMewelde MooreMINRB16140.68.8
89Amani ToomerAmani ToomerNYGWR15140.49.4
90Jamal LewisJamal LewisBALRB15139.79.3
91Roy WilliamsRoy WilliamsDETWR12139.211.6
92New York Giants D/STNYGDST16138.08.6
93Terrell OwensTerrell OwensPHIWR7136.019.4
94Shayne GrahamShayne GrahamCINK16134.08.4
95Stephen DavisStephen DavisCARRB13133.610.3
96Muhsin MuhammadMuhsin MuhammadCHIWR15131.08.7
97Ernest WilfordErnest WilfordJAXWR16130.68.2
98Minnesota Vikings D/STMINDST16130.08.1
99Kurt WarnerKurt WarnerARIQB10129.813.0
100Jeff WilkinsJeff WilkinsLARK16129.68.1
101Marc BulgerMarc BulgerLARQB8129.416.2
102Drew BennettDrew BennettTENWR13127.19.8
103Mike VanderjagtMike VanderjagtINDK16127.07.9
104Lawrence TynesLawrence TynesKCK16127.07.9
105Ricky WilliamsRicky WilliamsMIARB12126.110.5
106John KasayJohn KasayCARK16126.07.9

Rows 107–131 continue below

Rows 107–131 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 107–131
#
107Indianapolis Colts D/STINDDST16126.07.9
108Curtis MartinCurtis MartinNYJRB12125.310.4
109Brandon LloydBrandon LloydSFWR15125.38.4
110Bobby EngramBobby EngramSEAWR13124.99.6
111Eric ParkerEric ParkerLACWR15124.58.3
112Pittsburgh Steelers D/STPITDST16124.07.8
113Jacksonville Jaguars D/STJAXDST16121.07.6
114Matt StoverMatt StoverBALK16120.07.5
115Rian LindellRian LindellBUFK16120.07.5
116St. Louis Rams D/STLARDST16120.07.5
117Seattle Seahawks D/STSEADST16120.07.5
118Jeff ReedJeff ReedPITK16119.07.4
119Jason ElamJason ElamDENK16118.07.4
120Josh BrownJosh BrownSEAK16118.07.4
121Nate KaedingNate KaedingLACK16118.07.4
122Cincinnati Bengals D/STCINDST16118.07.4
123Denver Broncos D/STDENDST16118.07.4
124Miami Dolphins D/STMIADST16118.07.4
125Priest HolmesPriest HolmesKCRB7117.316.8
126Kevin JonesKevin JonesDETRB13117.39.0
127David GivensDavid GivensNEWR13116.69.0
128Randy McMichaelRandy McMichaelMIATE16116.27.3
129L.J. SmithL.J. SmithPHITE16114.77.2
130Brad JohnsonBrad JohnsonMINQB11114.710.4
131Washington Redskins D/STWASDST16114.07.1

Rows 132–156 continue below

Rows 132–156 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 132–156
#
132Kevan BarlowKevan BarlowSFRB12113.79.5
133Paul EdingerPaul EdingerMINK16113.07.1
134Antonio ChatmanAntonio ChatmanGBWR16112.87.0
135Ashley LelieAshley LelieDENWR15112.47.5
136Atlanta Falcons D/STATLDST16112.07.0
137Detroit Lions D/STDETDST16112.07.0
138Tampa Bay Buccaneers D/STTBDST16112.07.0
139Tennessee Titans D/STTENDST16112.07.0
140Fred TaylorFred TaylorJAXRB11111.510.1
141Andre JohnsonAndre JohnsonHOUWR12111.39.3
142Olindo MareOlindo MareMIAK16111.06.9
143San Francisco 49ers D/STSFDST16111.06.9
144Samkon GadoSamkon GadoGBRB8110.913.9
145Travis TaylorTravis TaylorMINWR16109.76.9
146Joe NedneyJoe NedneySFK15109.07.3
147Josh ScobeeJosh ScobeeJAXK16108.06.8
148Jerramy StevensJerramy StevensSEATE15107.97.2
149Baltimore Ravens D/STBALDST16107.06.7
150Buffalo Bills D/STBUFDST16107.06.7
151Kansas City Chiefs D/STKCDST16107.06.7
152Marty BookerMarty BookerMIAWR14106.17.6
153Todd PetersonTodd PetersonATLK16106.06.6
154New York Jets D/STNYJDST16106.06.6
155Justin McCareinsJustin McCareinsNYJWR16105.66.6
156Joey HarringtonJoey HarringtonDETQB12104.98.7

Rows 157–181 continue below

Rows 157–181 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 157–181
#
157Ben TroupeBen TroupeTENTE14104.57.5
158Marion BarberMarion BarberDALRB13104.38.0
159Brian FinneranBrian FinneranATLWR14104.17.4
160Arizona Cardinals D/STARIDST16104.06.5
161Michael PittmanMichael PittmanTBRB15103.66.9
162Trent DilferTrent DilferCLEQB11103.49.4
163Antwaan Randle ElAntwaan Randle ElPITWR16103.36.5
164Reggie BrownReggie BrownPHIWR14103.17.4
165Chris SimmsChris SimmsTBQB11102.79.3
166Phil DawsonPhil DawsonCLEK16102.06.4
167Matt BryantMatt BryantTBK15102.06.8
168Heath MillerHeath MillerPITTE14101.47.2
169Kris BrownKris BrownHOUK16101.46.3
170Kyle BollerKyle BollerBALQB9100.611.2
171Chester TaylorChester TaylorBALRB15100.46.7
172John CarneyJohn CarneyNOK16100.06.3
173Rob BironasRob BironasTENK16100.06.3
174Marcus RobinsonMarcus RobinsonMINWR1599.06.6
175Adam VinatieriAdam VinatieriNEK1699.06.2
176Philadelphia Eagles D/STPHIDST1698.06.1
177Jermaine WigginsJermaine WigginsMINTE1596.86.5
178Jerome BettisJerome BettisPITRB1296.88.1
179Matt JonesMatt JonesJAXWR1596.86.5
180Chris PerryChris PerryCINRB1496.26.9
181Dallas Cowboys D/STDALDST1696.06.0

Rows 182–200 continue below

Rows 182–200 of 200

2005 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 182–200
#
182Frank GoreFrank GoreSFRB1495.46.8
183Michael BennettMichael BennettMINRB1695.26.0
184Josh McCownJosh McCownARIQB995.210.6
185David GarrardDavid GarrardJAXQB795.213.6
186Green Bay Packers D/STGBDST1695.05.9
187Ryan LongwellRyan LongwellGBK1694.05.9
188Erron KinneyErron KinneyTENTE1393.87.2
189Greg JonesGreg JonesJAXRB1493.06.6
190San Diego Chargers D/STLACDST1693.05.8
191Corey BradfordCorey BradfordHOUWR1292.47.7
192Doug GabrielDoug GabrielLVWR1392.47.1
193Mike NugentMike NugentNYJK1692.05.8
194Joe HornJoe HornNOWR1391.97.1
195Chris HenryChris HenryCINWR1191.78.3
196T.J. DuckettT.J. DuckettATLRB1491.36.5
197Dallas ClarkDallas ClarkINDTE1491.36.5
198Marcus PollardMarcus PollardDETTE1591.16.1
199Antowain SmithAntowain SmithNORB1690.55.7
200Mark ClaytonMark ClaytonBALWR1390.47.0

More leaders and tools

Week 17 leaders · 2026 leaders · 2025 leaders · 2024 leaders · 2023 leaders · Projections · Who should I start? · Waiver wire · Over Expected (luck) · Snap counts · Target share · Red zone usage · Fantasy points allowed · DST streamers · Kicker streamers · Trade value

Fantasy football data stories

How the game changed, told through the numbers.

All NFL data stories

How this works

Points come from each regular-season game’s box score, scored in the format you pick (PPR here by default; half PPR, standard, TE premium, 6-point passing TD, DraftKings and FanDuel under the scoring switch). Season pages add up every week so far; week pages show one week. Pts/G divides by games played; L3/G is the average of a player’s last three games in the range.

Snap % and target share count only the games a player played. Opp/G is targets plus carries per game; RZ counts targets and carries inside the opponent’s 20. Defense points allowed leave out points the opponent scored on its own defense or special teams (ESPN and Yahoo rule). Rostered % is the latest daily ESPN snapshot.

Sources: nflverse weekly stats, snap counts and play-by-playUpdated Fri, Oct 30, 12:39 PM ET

Frequently asked questions

How are fantasy points calculated?

From each game’s box score: 1 point per 10 rushing or receiving yards, 6 per rushing or receiving touchdown, 1 per 25 passing yards, 4 per passing touchdown, minus 2 per interception or lost fumble, 2 per two-point conversion. PPR adds 1 point per catch, half PPR 0.5 and standard none. Kickers score 3 to 5 per field goal by distance and 1 per extra point; defenses score sacks, takeaways, touchdowns and a points-allowed tier.

Which games count?

Regular-season games only. Week pages show one week; the season boards add up every week so far, and the week-range filter narrows them to any span, for example your fantasy playoff weeks.

Why rank by points per game as well as total?

A player who missed games trails on total points but may score more each week he plays. In our tests (2023 to 2026), ranking by per game changes 1 to 6 names in each position’s top 12 or 24, more than switching between PPR and half PPR does.

What do snap % and opportunity mean?

Snap % is the share of his team’s offensive plays he was on the field for, in the games he played. Opportunity is targets plus carries per game. Through week 7, opportunity predicted the rest of the season about as well as points per game did, so both are shown.

Can I use my league’s scoring?

Yes. Use More for TE premium, 6-point passing touchdowns, DraftKings or FanDuel scoring. Every table re-scores instantly, and your choice is remembered on every Edgehalla tool.