Edgehalla

Betting research

NHL First Goal Scorer Stats 2017-18

Who scores the first goal of NHL games: every player's first goals this season against what his goal total would predict, each team's rate of scoring first against the market, and last night's first goal scorers.

Patrik Laine (WPG) leads NHL skaters with 11 first goals in 2017-18, 1 more than Brendan Gallagher (MTL) and Craig Smith (NSH).

Most first goals, 2017-18

  1. Patrik LaineWPG117.6 expected · 44 G
  2. Brendan GallagherMTL105.5 expected · 31 G
  3. Craig SmithNSH104.9 expected · 25 G
  4. Vladimir TarasenkoSTL96.7 expected · 33 G
  5. Kevin HayesNYR93.8 expected · 25 G
  6. Connor McDavidEDM86.6 expected · 41 G

Does first goal scoring repeat?

No, beyond plain goal scoring. Over 3,041 player seasons since 2017-18 (40+ games both seasons), a player's first goals above or below his expected share correlated 0.01 with the next season's. Last season's goal rate predicted next season's first goals at r = 0.56; last season's first goals did worse, at r = 0.39.

Teams are no different: a team's rate of scoring first against the market had a season-to-season correlation of −0.00 (32 teams, 2024-25 to 2025-26). In 2023-24 to 2025-26, 82.7% of first goals came in the first period, 57.7% in the first ten minutes and 19.9% on a power play (3,933 games).

First goal scorer leaders, 2017-18

Most first goals, NHL 2017-18: first goals, goals, expected first goals
#PlayerGPGoalsFirst goalsExpectedPer 82 GP
1Patrik LaineWPG · L8244117.611.0
2Brendan GallagherMTL · R8231105.510.0
3Craig SmithNSH · C7925104.910.4
4Vladimir TarasenkoSTL · R803396.79.2
5Kevin HayesNYR · R762593.89.7
6Connor McDavidEDM · C824186.68.0
7Tyler SeguinDAL · C824087.68.0
8Claude GirouxPHI · R823484.88.0
9Jason ZuckerMIN · L823385.38.0
10Patrick KaneCHI · R822785.58.0
11Alex TuchVGK · R781582.38.4
12Anders LeeNYI · L824075.87.0
13James van RiemsdykTOR · L813676.77.1
14Brad MarchandBOS · L683474.78.4
15Logan CoutureSJS · C783475.57.4
16Nazem KadriTOR · C803275.97.2
17Brayden PointTBL · C823274.77.0
18Adam HenriqueANA,NJD · C812474.27.1
19Ryan O'ReillyBUF · C812474.57.1
20Clayton KellerARI · R822375.17.0
21Alex OvechkinWSH · L824967.16.0
22William KarlssonVGK · C824366.66.0
23Eric StaalMIN · C824266.76.0
24Evgeni MalkinPIT · C784267.36.3
25Nathan MacKinnonCOL · C743967.26.6

First goal of the game in regulation or overtime; shootouts have no goal scorer. Regular season. Players traded mid-season show every club.

More first goal scorers, 2017-18

  1. Jamie Benn DAL6 (6.9 exp)
  2. David Pastrnak BOS6 (4.8 exp)
  3. Jonathan Huberdeau FLA6 (5.1 exp)
  4. Aleksander Barkov FLA6 (5.1 exp)
  5. Gabriel Landeskog COL6 (4.6 exp)
  6. Leon Draisaitl EDM6 (4.0 exp)
  7. Kevin Fiala NSH6 (4.5 exp)
  8. Artem Anisimov CHI6 (4.0 exp)
  9. T.J. Oshie WSH6 (2.6 exp)
  10. Chris Kreider NYR6 (2.5 exp)
  11. Ryan Johansen NSH6 (2.9 exp)
  12. Benoit Pouliot BUF6 (2.4 exp)
  13. Nikita Kucherov TBL5 (5.8 exp)
  14. John Tavares NYI5 (5.4 exp)
  15. Auston Matthews TOR5 (6.3 exp)
  16. Sean Monahan CGY5 (4.9 exp)
  17. Sidney Crosby PIT5 (5.0 exp)
  18. Patric Hornqvist PIT5 (5.0 exp)
  19. Evander Kane BUF,SJS5 (5.2 exp)
  20. Mikko Rantanen COL5 (5.3 exp)
  21. Sebastian Aho CAR5 (5.9 exp)
  22. Steven Stamkos TBL5 (4.0 exp)
  23. Artemi Panarin CBJ5 (5.3 exp)
  24. Tyler Toffoli LAK5 (3.2 exp)
  25. Mark Scheifele WPG5 (4.0 exp)

Teams scoring first, 2017-18

NHL teams scoring first 2017-18: rate and the market's expectation
TeamScored firstAllowed firstRateMarketActual (same games)
Nashville Predators513162.2%––
Toronto Maple Leafs503261.0%––
Colorado Avalanche473557.3%––
Pittsburgh Penguins473557.3%––
Winnipeg Jets473557.3%––
Arizona Coyotes463656.1%––
Carolina Hurricanes463656.1%––
Columbus Blue Jackets463656.1%––
Chicago Blackhawks463656.1%––
Florida Panthers463656.1%––
St. Louis Blues453754.9%––
Dallas Stars443853.7%––
Tampa Bay Lightning433952.4%––
Detroit Red Wings424051.2%––
Anaheim Ducks414150.0%––
Vegas Golden Knights414150.0%––
Minnesota Wild404248.8%––
San Jose Sharks404248.8%––
New Jersey Devils394347.6%––
New York Islanders384446.3%––
Montreal Canadiens374445.7%––
Washington Capitals374445.7%––
Boston Bruins374545.1%––
Buffalo Sabres374545.1%––
Edmonton Oilers374545.1%––
New York Rangers354643.2%––
Philadelphia Flyers354643.2%––
Calgary Flames344841.5%––
Vancouver Canucks334940.2%––
Los Angeles Kings325039.0%––
Ottawa Senators305236.6%––

First goal scorers, Apr 8

  • FLA @ BOSHenrik BorgstromFLA · P1 1:22

Against the market

The closing lines barely know who will score first, and neither does anyone else: over 2,616 games in 2024-25 and 2025-26, the market's implied chance of each team scoring first scored 0.2491 (Brier), against 0.2500 for a coin flip. Big favourites score first less often than their goal rates suggest.

We do not store first goal scorer prices, so this page makes no after-vig claim for that market. Testing it would need the books' first-goal-scorer odds for each game (the Odds API “player_goal_scorer_first” market, roughly one extra historical call per game). For anytime goals, where we do log every price, the books have beaten our model so far: see model vs market.

Tonight's chances for every skater are on the first goal scorer projections.

What first goal scorer counts measure

The first goal of a game, regulation or overtime (shootouts have no goal scorer), and who scored it. "Expected" is the player's goals times his team's share of goals that opened the scoring, about 16% league-wide: what an average scorer on that team would have. In 2023-24 to 2025-26, 83% of first goals came in the first period and 58% in the first ten minutes.

First goals are goals with a timestamp. Over 3,041 player seasons, the gap between first goals and that expectation had a season-to-season correlation of 0.01: there is no repeatable "first goal skill". Last season's goal rate predicts next season's first goals better (r = 0.56) than last season's first goals do (r = 0.39).

Price a first goal scorer bet from the player's goal share and his team's chance to score first, not from a first-goal count.

Frequently asked questions

Who has the most first goals in the NHL in 2017-18?

Patrik Laine has scored the first goal of 11 games this season through Jun 7, against 7.6 expected from his goals and his team's share of first goals.

Is scoring the first goal a skill?

Not one that repeats. Over 3,041 player seasons, first goals above or below a player's expected share correlated 0.01 from one season to the next. Goal scoring repeats; the timing does not.

How often does the team that scores first win in the NHL?

Teams that scored first won 67.3% of games in 2025-26, and between 65.7% and 68.1% in every season since 2017-18.

Does the market predict which team scores first?

Barely, and nothing does much better. Over 2,616 games, the closing lines' chance of each team scoring first (from the goal rates they imply) had a Brier score of 0.2491, against 0.2500 for a coin flip.