Edgehalla

Betting research

NHL First Goal Scorer Stats 2025-26

Who scores the first goal of NHL games: every player's first goals this season against what his goal total would predict, each team's rate of scoring first against the market, and last night's first goal scorers.

6 NHL skaters are tied for the lead with 9 first goals in 2025-26, 1 more than the next 7.

Most first goals, 2025-26

  1. Cole CaufieldMTL98.4 expected · 51 G
  2. Martin NecasCOL96.4 expected · 38 G
  3. Adrian KempeLAK96.7 expected · 36 G
  4. Tom WilsonWSH95.8 expected · 30 G
  5. Juraj SlafkovskýMTL95.0 expected · 30 G
  6. Jordan EberleSEA94.8 expected · 26 G

Does first goal scoring repeat?

No, beyond plain goal scoring. Over 3,041 player seasons since 2017-18 (40+ games both seasons), a player's first goals above or below his expected share correlated 0.01 with the next season's. Last season's goal rate predicted next season's first goals at r = 0.56; last season's first goals did worse, at r = 0.39.

Teams are no different: a team's rate of scoring first against the market had a season-to-season correlation of −0.00 (32 teams, 2024-25 to 2025-26). In 2023-24 to 2025-26, 82.7% of first goals came in the first period, 57.7% in the first ten minutes and 19.9% on a power play (3,933 games).

First goal scorer leaders, 2025-26

Most first goals, NHL 2025-26: first goals, goals, expected first goals
#PlayerGPGoalsFirst goalsExpectedPer 82 GP
1Cole CaufieldMTL · R815198.49.1
2Martin NecasCOL · C783896.49.5
3Adrian KempeLAK · R813696.79.1
4Tom WilsonWSH · R723095.810.3
5Juraj SlafkovskýMTL · L823095.09.0
6Jordan EberleSEA · R802694.89.2
7Wyatt JohnstonDAL · C824586.98.0
8Matt BoldyMIN · L764287.08.6
9Cutter GauthierANA · L764185.18.6
10Mika ZibanejadNYR · C813485.28.1
11Drake BathersonOTT · R793384.88.3
12Andrei SvechnikovCAR · R793185.28.3
13Timo MeierNJD · R772483.68.5
14Nathan MacKinnonCOL · C805378.97.2
15Connor McDavidEDM · C824876.87.0
16Alex DeBrincatDET · R824176.27.0
17Filip ForsbergNSH · L824075.17.0
18Dylan GuentherUTA · R794076.67.3
19Morgan GeekieBOS · C813976.07.1
20Brandon HagelTBL · L713674.88.1
21Nick SchmaltzUTA · C823375.47.0
22Sidney CrosbyPIT · C682974.78.4
23Owen TippettPHI · R812873.77.1
24Jack EichelVGK · C742773.57.8
25Nikolaj EhlersCAR · L822674.47.0

First goal of the game in regulation or overtime; shootouts have no goal scorer. Regular season. Players traded mid-season show every club.

More first goal scorers, 2025-26

  1. Logan Cooley UTA7 (3.9 exp)
  2. Dylan Holloway STL7 (4.5 exp)
  3. Kirill Kaprizov MIN6 (7.6 exp)
  4. Jason Robertson DAL6 (6.9 exp)
  5. Macklin Celebrini SJS6 (6.9 exp)
  6. Steven Stamkos NSH6 (5.4 exp)
  7. Kyle Connor WPG6 (7.5 exp)
  8. Jake Guentzel TBL6 (5.0 exp)
  9. Anthony Mantha PIT6 (5.3 exp)
  10. Tyler Bertuzzi CHI6 (6.9 exp)
  11. Pavel Zacha BOS6 (4.6 exp)
  12. Connor Bedard CHI6 (6.4 exp)
  13. David Pastrnak BOS6 (4.4 exp)
  14. Artemi Panarin LAK,NYR6 (4.6 exp)
  15. Travis Konecny PHI6 (3.6 exp)
  16. Josh Doan BUF6 (3.9 exp)
  17. Jason Zucker BUF6 (3.7 exp)
  18. Vladimir Tarasenko MIN6 (3.9 exp)
  19. Zach Werenski CBJ6 (4.5 exp)
  20. Morgan Frost CGY6 (4.1 exp)
  21. Jimmy Snuggerud STL6 (4.3 exp)
  22. Ryan Nugent-Hopkins EDM6 (2.8 exp)
  23. Cale Makar COL6 (3.4 exp)
  24. Mavrik Bourque DAL6 (3.1 exp)
  25. Tyler Toffoli SJS6 (2.9 exp)

Teams scoring first, 2025-26

NHL teams scoring first 2025-26: rate and the market's expectation
TeamScored firstAllowed firstRateMarketActual (same games)
Columbus Blue Jackets503261.0%49.6%61.0%
Colorado Avalanche503261.0%56.5%61.0%
Washington Capitals503261.0%51.1%61.0%
Carolina Hurricanes493359.8%54.7%59.8%
Pittsburgh Penguins473557.3%49.0%57.3%
St. Louis Blues473557.3%48.4%58.0%
Montreal Canadiens463656.1%50.3%56.1%
Chicago Blackhawks453754.9%44.8%54.3%
Minnesota Wild453754.9%51.2%54.9%
Buffalo Sabres443853.7%49.9%53.7%
Utah Mammoth443853.7%51.7%53.7%
Winnipeg Jets443853.7%50.2%53.1%
New York Islanders433853.1%49.5%52.5%
Dallas Stars424051.2%53.0%51.2%
Seattle Kraken414050.6%46.6%50.6%
Boston Bruins414150.0%48.1%50.6%
Florida Panthers414150.0%50.4%50.6%
Los Angeles Kings414150.0%51.4%50.6%
Edmonton Oilers404248.8%52.7%48.8%
Ottawa Senators404248.8%51.8%48.8%
Calgary Flames394347.6%47.1%46.9%
San Jose Sharks384446.3%45.7%46.3%
Tampa Bay Lightning384446.3%53.8%46.9%
Toronto Maple Leafs384446.3%48.7%46.3%
Detroit Red Wings364643.9%49.8%43.2%
New York Rangers364643.9%49.2%43.8%
New Jersey Devils344841.5%50.3%41.5%
Vegas Golden Knights344841.5%53.4%41.5%
Anaheim Ducks334940.2%49.4%40.2%
Philadelphia Flyers325039.0%48.0%39.0%
Vancouver Canucks325039.0%45.6%39.0%
Nashville Predators315137.8%47.9%37.8%

First goal scorers, Apr 16

  • ANA @ NSHCutter GauthierANA · P1 1:36
  • SJS @ WPGCole KoepkeWPG · P1 3:28
  • STL @ UTAPavel BuchnevichSTL · P1 3:45
  • LAK @ CGYMorgan FrostCGY · P2 5:21 · 5v4
  • VAN @ EDMJosh SamanskiEDM · P1 1:58
  • SEA @ COLNick BlankenburgCOL · P2 17:38

Against the market

The closing lines barely know who will score first, and neither does anyone else: over 2,616 games in 2024-25 and 2025-26, the market's implied chance of each team scoring first scored 0.2491 (Brier), against 0.2500 for a coin flip. Big favourites score first less often than their goal rates suggest.

We do not store first goal scorer prices, so this page makes no after-vig claim for that market. Testing it would need the books' first-goal-scorer odds for each game (the Odds API “player_goal_scorer_first” market, roughly one extra historical call per game). For anytime goals, where we do log every price, the books have beaten our model so far: see model vs market.

Tonight's chances for every skater are on the first goal scorer projections.

What first goal scorer counts measure

The first goal of a game, regulation or overtime (shootouts have no goal scorer), and who scored it. "Expected" is the player's goals times his team's share of goals that opened the scoring, about 16% league-wide: what an average scorer on that team would have. In 2023-24 to 2025-26, 83% of first goals came in the first period and 58% in the first ten minutes.

First goals are goals with a timestamp. Over 3,041 player seasons, the gap between first goals and that expectation had a season-to-season correlation of 0.01: there is no repeatable "first goal skill". Last season's goal rate predicts next season's first goals better (r = 0.56) than last season's first goals do (r = 0.39).

Price a first goal scorer bet from the player's goal share and his team's chance to score first, not from a first-goal count.

Frequently asked questions

Who has the most first goals in the NHL in 2025-26?

Cole Caufield has scored the first goal of 9 games this season through Jun 14, against 8.4 expected from his goals and his team's share of first goals.

Is scoring the first goal a skill?

Not one that repeats. Over 3,041 player seasons, first goals above or below a player's expected share correlated 0.01 from one season to the next. Goal scoring repeats; the timing does not.

How often does the team that scores first win in the NHL?

Teams that scored first won 67.3% of games in 2025-26, and between 65.7% and 68.1% in every season since 2017-18.

Does the market predict which team scores first?

Barely, and nothing does much better. Over 2,616 games, the closing lines' chance of each team scoring first (from the goal rates they imply) had a Brier score of 0.2491, against 0.2500 for a coin flip.