Edgehalla
Jeffrey Viel headshotTampa Bay Lightning logo

Tampa Bay Lightning

Jeffrey Viel

22.8

#25Left Wing29 years oldShoots L6'0"216 lb

2026-27 so far
7
GP
0
G
0
A
0
P
6
SOG
0.0% SH
9:30
TOI/GP

Small sample so far. Last season: 2025-26, 45 GP, 3 G, 7 A, 10 P.

LW · TBL · NHL id 8479705

Jeffrey Viel projections and next game

No game today. Next: Fri Oct 23 @ Colorado Avalanche

Rest of season · 72 GPPTS/GP 0.19
G
4
A
9
PTS
14
SOG
92
HIT
195
BLK
31

Fantasy outlook

+3.1 in 18 days
ActiveNot on the injury report
This weekAll teams

3 games · 2 left · 1 off-night

  1. Mo
  2. TuVGK
  3. We
  4. Th
  5. FrCOL
  6. SaUTA
  7. Su
Projection this weekLightning this week
G
0.13
A
0.20
PTS
0.33
SOG
2.2
HIT
4.6
BLK
0.9
PPP
0.01

Jeffrey Viel has played 7 games for the Tampa Bay Lightning in 2026-27, scoring 0 goals and 0 assists (0 points) on 6 shots while averaging 9:30 a night (9:24 at even strength, 0:04 on the power play and 0:00 shorthanded). At 5v5 he has skated 78% of his 5v5 minutes with Conor Geekie and 38% with Victor Hedman over the last 7 games, and the Lightning have controlled 52% of shot attempts with Viel on the ice (0-4 in goals, 76% offensive-zone starts). He is shooting 0.0% this season against 6.1% across the 118 games in our data.

Right now

From the Oct 20 game vs VGK, detected from shift data

No unit data for the most recent game yet. Lines appear once the game's shift data is processed.

Moved up to L3 (from L4) in the last gameLast 5: L4 · L4 · L4 · L4 · L3
Ascension28Coolinglast 5 games vs previous 20 (incl. last season), through Oct 20, 2026
  • On-ice xGF/60 1.97 (was 3.26)
  • −1:40 TOI a game

Jeffrey Viel news

Headlines via LineupExperts. Links open the original publisher.

Deployment timeline

2026-27 · per-game ice time by strength, with line and power-play unit changes

Usage: 7 games, 9:28 average time on ice, PP1 in 0 games, 0 line changes.

PPLine44444430m3m7m10m13mOct 1Oct 3Oct 5Oct 8Oct 10Oct 13Oct 15Oct 17Oct 20
  • Even strength
  • Power play
  • Penalty kill
  • 5-game average
  • Did not play
  • ▲ promoted · ▼ demoted
7 games shown, 9:28 average. Line and PP unit come from where the player's ice time ranks among his teammates that night.

NHL EDGE tracking

2025-26 percentiles among skaters at his position

Source: NHL EDGE

Only 6 GP in 2026-27; showing 2025-26 NHL EDGE data.

Top speed77th7722.8 mph
Bursts 20+ mph45th4552
Hardest shot35th3582.8 mph
Offensive-zone time56th5642.7%
Distance skated35th3682.6 mi
High-danger SOG54th5432
Percentile among position peers│ tick = 3-season weighted

Season-level NHL EDGE puck and player tracking, refreshed nightly. The percentile is the league rank among skaters this season; the label at the right is the raw value.

Shot map

2026-27 · 16 attempts, 6 on goal, 0 goals

Shot map, OPP at TBL: 16 attempts, 6 on goal, 0 goals, 0.70 expected goals; best chance Jeffrey Viel at 0.19 xG.

  • Even strength
  • Power play
  • Penalty kill
  • Goal
  • Shot on goal
  • Missed
  • Blocked
Every attempt (goals, shots, misses and blocks), attacking toward the right (or the top on phones).

Luck

2026-27 · 6 GP · 0 points vs 1.2 expected

Luck Meter →
Hold

0.0%
81.8
–
G vs xG
0 / 0.5
  • • Only 6 games: treat the meter as a hint.
Goals against expected goals
00.51-0.5goals below expected-0.7σ10/110/15
  • Actual goals
  • Expected
  • ±1σ
  • Above expected
  • Below expected

Shots on goal projection

No game projected yet. Tonight's shots on goal projections →

Last 3 projected games: 3.2 expected, 4 actual; Viel beat the projection 1 times.

Recent games: projected and actual shots on goal
GameExpected3+ chanceActual
Oct 15 vs SEA1.1011%0
Oct 8 vs MIN0.947%3
Oct 5 vs PHI1.1612%1

2025-26 regular season. Rank is among all qualified players; the bar is his percentile among forwards. Each stat links to its explainer.

  • Viel has played 7 of the Lightning's 9 games since Oct 1 (in and out of the lineup).
  • 2026-27 so far: 7 GP, 0 G, 0 A, 0 PPP, 6 SOG.

Fantasy box score

  • Games played45
  • Goals3525th
  • Assists7544th
  • Points10563rd
  • Power-play points0437th
  • Shorthanded points0227th
  • Shots on goal62487th
  • Hits121123rd
  • Blocked shots21576th
  • Plus/minus−3397th
  • Penalty minutes7930th
  • Faceoffs won1432nd

Possession & shot quality (5-on-5 on-ice)

Transition, turnovers & faceoffs

Usage

Special teams & discipline

Luck & trend

NHL EDGE tracking

Unranked rows are below the sample minimum (20 GP, 200 five-on-five minutes, 100 draws or 10 goalie games).

Beyond the box score

2025-26 regular season · 44 of 45 games through the sequence engine (more fill in as games are reprocessed)

MethodLeaders
−0.043
Season net
−0.37xG

5-on-5. Each takeaway is credited, and each giveaway charged, at the league xG value of the zone.

MethodLeaders
Per 60
1.85
Attempts
16
0.041

5-on-5 shots within 10 seconds of winning the puck outside the offensive zone.

MethodLeaders
Season
−2.24G
Per 60
−0.250
Drawn / taken
28.5 / 39.5minors

MethodLeaders
53.1%
51.3%
53.2%
Transition CF/60
6.5
Turnovers won/60
25.5
Turnovers lost/60
20.1

5-on-5 while he is on the ice.

MethodLeaders
  • More of his shots than the league
  • Fewer
62 shots on goal, 3 goals, all situations
AreaHis shareLeagueG
Low Slot39%23%1
Center Point0%9%0
L Circle18%13%1
R Circle8%12%0
Outside R0%4%0
R Point2%6%0
L Point2%5%0

How the goals happened

5 goals since 2023-24 with NHL EDGE tracking: press Replay to watch the tracking animation

Method
Goal anatomy
GamePlayEntryPassesShot mphNotesReplay
Apr 26, 2026 vs EDMCycle—4*16.7—
Apr 24, 2026 vs EDMReboundpass237.52-on-1, rebound
Apr 3, 2026 vs STLOdd-man rushloose325.13-on-2
Jan 21, 2026 @ COLRushcarry2*67.5—
Jan 19, 2026 vs NYRRebound—014.8rebound

* includes a royal-road (cross-slot) pass. Derived from NHL EDGE puck and player tracking.

Linemates

2026-27 · 5v5 time together and how each pairing performs with and without Viel

TeammatePosGPShareCF% togetherGF% togetherCF% Viel apartCF% mate apart
Conor GeekieC751:0278%54.1%0% (0-2)48.6% 14:4554.8% 24:37
Victor HedmanD724:4138%54.0%0% (0-1)50.8% 41:0653.6% 57:55
Charle-Edouard D'AstousD622:4435%58.5%0% (0-3)50.9% 32:1746.4% 48:00
Max CrozierD422:2234%56.8%0% (0-1)61.9% 14:0655.7% 40:02
Erik CernakD619:3030%61.8%0% (0-1)50.0% 35:3156.3% 77:10
Ryan McDonaghD513:5521%36.8%0% (0-1)49.2% 34:4654.6% 51:03
Gage GoncalvesC412:3019%31.3%0% (0-2)63.4% 25:1964.4% 46:06
Zemgus GirgensonsC512:2819%41.9%0% (0-1)49.0% 36:1351.1% 47:21
Emil LillebergD310:5016%47.1%0% (0-1)40.0% 20:2656.8% 22:41
Pontus HolmbergRW410:2316%56.5%0% (0-1)48.8% 27:3945.2% 39:46
Dominic JamesC18:5013%45.5%— (0-0)25.0% 1:5661.5% 4:51
J.J. MoserD47:5012%28.6%— (0-0)48.1% 32:1556.0% 52:15
Ilya MikheyevRW46:1610%46.2%0% (0-1)52.8% 31:4646.3% 42:40
Jake GuentzelC46:1510%57.1%— (0-0)50.9% 31:1460.6% 47:33

Jeffrey Viel: shot types, linemates and props

Shots by type

Jeffrey Viel shots on goal and goals by shot type
TypeSOGGG*Share*
Wrist202428.3%33.8%
Snap201815.6%25.4%
Tip-in001300.0%18.3%
Deflected10700.0%9.9%
Backhand00300.0%4.2%
Wrap-around00300.0%4.2%
Slap00200.0%2.8%
Other10100.0%1.4%

* Regular seasons 2024-25 to 2026-27. This season is 6 shots so far; shooting % by type needs hundreds of shots to settle, so read the share, not the percentage. Source: NHL stats.

Linemates, last 7 games

Most often with Max Crozier and Conor Geekie (3 of 7 games): a mostly settled line with some changes. Geekie 6 · Crozier 3 · Cernak 2 · Holmberg 1 (games as a top-two 5v5 linemate). Linemates game by game

Linemate and opposition quality

2025-26 · 5v5 · 520 min on ice · ranked against 510 forwards · last season, until this season has enough games to rank

49.8%

teammates' average xGF%

50th percentile · higher = stronger linemates

28.5%

opponents' average ice-time share

35th percentile · higher = faces more top-line minutes

Middle-of-the-lineup deployment: average linemates and opposition.

QoT averages the season xGF% of Viel's 5v5 teammates; QoC averages how much of their team's ice time Viel's opponents get, so a high QoC means facing top lines. Both are weighted by time shared on the ice, lean on last season for small samples, and are ranked within forwards or defence.

Usage by score state

2026-27, 6 games, topped up with last season.

Leading
10.6
min per 60
Tied
10.9
min per 60
Trailing
11.1
min per 60

Viel plays 30 more seconds per 60 minutes when the team trails than when it leads: more minutes when chasing a game. Power play: 0.1 min per 60 trailing, against 0.1 leading. On the ice for 7% of the team's 6-on-5 time (0:57 of 13:51).

Tonight's game-script forecast

Game log

7 games in 2026-27, newest first

DateOppResultGAP+/-SOGPIMHITBLKEVPPPK
Oct 20@ VGKW 6-200000031—12:5612:56——
Oct 15vs SEAW 4-300000040—10:4810:460:02—
Oct 13@ NYRL 1-4000-107200%9:098:400:18—
Oct 8vs MINW 3-200003010—8:238:23——
Oct 5vs PHIW 4-100001510—8:498:430:06—
Oct 3vs WSHW 3-1000-11081—7:347:34——
Oct 1@ NYRL 1-5000-21240—8:498:49——

Season splits by strength

2026-27 regular season · on-ice numbers from shift and play-by-play data

StrengthGPTOI/GPSAGFGAGF%
All situations766:289:30585352.3%51.2%2526040%2.32.678%
Even strength765:519:24585352.3%51.2%2526040%2.32.676%
5v5765:479:24585352.3%51.2%2526040%2.32.676%
Power play30:260:0900——0000—0.00.0100%

Career by season

Regular season and playoffs since 2020-21. Seasons link to the team's stats that year; column headers open the league leaderboards.

SeasonTeamGPGAP+/-PIMSOGPPPSHPGWGHITBLKTKGVFOWFO%TOI/GP
2026-27TBL7000-41460.0%0002320200.0%9:30
2025-26PlayoffsANA12224+1171711.8%000513215535.7%12:10
2025-26ANA, BOS453710-379624.8%00012121830120.0%11:56
2024-25BOS5000-11430.0%000122241100.0%7:41
2022-23SJS40000240.0%00062210—9:10
2021-22SJS34325-21143010.0%0008411139433.3%8:48
2020-21SJS11000-723100.0%000220010—7:16
  • Completed seasons use the NHL's official power-play and shorthanded totals.
  • Recording changed in 2024-25: giveaways roughly doubled and takeaways fell by a third, so compare within a season.

Jeffrey Viel news

Headlines via LineupExperts. Links open the original publisher.

On-ice and deployment numbers are derived by Edgehalla from NHL play-by-play and shift data. Tracking percentiles are from NHL EDGE. Data updates after every game.