NHL Projected Save Percentage Next Week
Save percentage reflects goaltending quality and matchup difficulty. Our SV% projections identify which goalies are set up for efficient performances next week. Elite goalies facing low-danger offenses offer the best save percentage upside (Oct 19-25 (Week 4)). (Oct 19-25 (Week 4))
Sorted by Projected Goaltending Save Percentage(Oct 19-25 (Week 4))
56 playersGoalies56 of 56
| Player | Team | Pos | Rost% | SV% ↓ | GS | W | L | OTL | SV | GA | SA | GAA† | MIN† | FPTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connor Hellebuyck | WPG | G | 91.3% | 91.4% | 3.00 | 1.60 | 1.10 | 0.30 | 75.1 | 7.1 | 81.3 | 2.37 | 179:49 | 32.30 |
| Scott Wedgewood | COL | G | 88.9% | 91.2% | 2.00 | 1.18 | 0.58 | 0.14 | 48.3 | 4.7 | 53.0 | 2.34 | 119:51 | 21.73 |
| Logan Thompson | WSH | G | 99.8% | 91.0% | 2.00 | 1.26 | 0.80 | 0.14 | 52.6 | 5.2 | 57.8 | 2.62 | 119:45 | 22.54 |
| Ilya Sorokin | NYI | G | 97.3% | 90.6% | 2.00 | 1.09 | 0.82 | 0.19 | 49.2 | 5.1 | 54.3 | 2.55 | 119:48 | 20.60 |
| Joey Daccord | SEA | G | 67.3% | 90.6% | 2.00 | 0.96 | 0.88 | 0.15 | 54.3 | 5.6 | 60.0 | 2.83 | 119:16 | 21.02 |
| Jeremy Swayman | BOS | G | 96.6% | 90.6% | 2.00 | 1.21 | 0.75 | 0.14 | 48.1 | 5.0 | 53.1 | 2.50 | 119:55 | 20.38 |
| Linus Ullmark | OTT | G | 88.9% | 90.6% | 2.00 | 1.30 | 0.66 | 0.14 | 45.3 | 4.7 | 50.0 | 2.37 | 119:21 | 19.80 |
| Mackenzie Blackwood | COL | G | 91.0% | 90.5% | 3.00 | 1.84 | 0.94 | 0.22 | 69.8 | 7.4 | 77.2 | 2.46 | 179:47 | 29.23 |
| Joel Hofer | STL | G | 83.0% | 90.4% | 2.00 | 0.97 | 0.88 | 0.25 | 50.6 | 5.4 | 56.0 | 2.69 | 120:02 | 20.27 |
| Philipp Grubauer | SEA | G | 15.2% | 90.3% | 2.00 | 0.94 | 0.86 | 0.20 | 55.1 | 5.9 | 61.0 | 2.95 | 120:48 | 20.42 |
| Jacob Fowler | MTL | G | 52.3% | 90.2% | 2.00 | 1.14 | 0.72 | 0.14 | 45.5 | 4.9 | 50.4 | 2.47 | 120:06 | 18.53 |
| Andrei Vasilevskiy | TBL | G | 99.2% | 90.2% | 2.00 | 0.84 | 0.80 | 0.17 | 50.8 | 5.5 | 56.3 | 2.78 | 119:37 | 18.95 |
| Jesper Wallstedt | MIN | G | 96.4% | 90.1% | 3.00 | 1.57 | 0.93 | 0.30 | 72.6 | 7.9 | 80.5 | 2.65 | 180:04 | 28.24 |
| Jake Oettinger | DAL | G | 99.1% | 90.1% | 2.00 | 1.10 | 0.86 | 0.24 | 45.1 | 4.9 | 50.0 | 2.48 | 119:46 | 19.08 |
| Anton Forsberg | LAK | G | 20.9% | 90.1% | 2.00 | 0.85 | 0.84 | 0.21 | 48.7 | 5.4 | 54.1 | 2.65 | 121:32 | 17.77 |
| Carter Hart | VGK | G | 89.0% | 90.1% | 2.00 | 1.03 | 0.72 | 0.15 | 47.0 | 5.2 | 52.2 | 2.60 | 119:41 | 18.11 |
| Adin Hill | VGK | G | 27.3% | 90.0% | 2.00 | 1.12 | 0.68 | 0.20 | 47.0 | 5.2 | 52.2 | 2.61 | 119:35 | 18.29 |
| Anthony Stolarz | TOR | G | 36.4% | 90.0% | 3.00 | 1.44 | 1.29 | 0.27 | 74.3 | 8.2 | 82.6 | 2.75 | 179:21 | 27.66 |
| Darcy Kuemper | LAK | G | 51.2% | 90.0% | 2.00 | 0.80 | 0.88 | 0.21 | 49.0 | 5.4 | 54.4 | 2.75 | 118:40 | 17.73 |
| Dustin Wolf | CGY | G | 54.5% | 89.9% | 2.00 | 0.85 | 1.15 | 0.20 | 53.5 | 6.0 | 59.6 | 3.04 | 119:23 | 18.34 |
| Dylan Garand | NYR | G | 53.2% | 89.8% | 2.00 | 0.89 | 0.36 | 0.15 | 38.0 | 4.3 | 42.3 | 3.58 | 72:01 | 15.48 |
| Jet Greaves | CBJ | G | 79.8% | 89.8% | 2.00 | 1.11 | 0.81 | 0.18 | 51.0 | 5.8 | 56.7 | 2.87 | 120:32 | 19.36 |
| Stuart Skinner | WPG | G | 62.1% | 89.8% | 2.00 | 0.96 | 0.72 | 0.21 | 47.7 | 5.4 | 53.1 | 2.72 | 119:43 | 17.37 |
| Sam Montembeault | MTL | G | 13.8% | 89.8% | 1.00 | 0.54 | 0.36 | 0.09 | 23.3 | 2.7 | 26.0 | 2.66 | 60:01 | 8.55 |
| Spencer Knight | CHI | G | 73.3% | 89.8% | 2.00 | 0.92 | 0.97 | 0.21 | 52.4 | 6.0 | 58.4 | 2.99 | 119:52 | 18.27 |
| Karel Vejmelka | UTA | G | 97.9% | 89.8% | 2.00 | 1.17 | 0.60 | 0.13 | 48.1 | 5.5 | 53.6 | 2.73 | 120:34 | 18.97 |
| Sergei Murashov | PIT | G | 61.8% | 89.7% | 2.00 | 0.86 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 40.5 | 4.6 | 45.1 | 3.27 | 84:50 | 14.84 |
| Joseph Woll | PHI | G | 39.4% | 89.7% | 1.00 | 0.39 | 0.55 | 0.16 | 26.3 | 3.0 | 29.3 | 3.02 | 59:55 | 8.50 |
| Jake Allen | NJD | G | 53.8% | 89.7% | 2.00 | 1.13 | 0.78 | 0.19 | 50.9 | 5.8 | 56.8 | 2.92 | 120:04 | 19.07 |
| Lukas Dostal | ANA | G | 83.2% | 89.6% | 3.00 | 1.37 | 1.17 | 0.26 | 70.5 | 8.2 | 78.7 | 2.74 | 179:15 | 24.90 |
| Devon Levi | EDM | G | 54.0% | 89.5% | 2.00 | 1.22 | 0.74 | 0.14 | 51.6 | 6.0 | 57.6 | 3.03 | 119:54 | 18.95 |
| Sergei Bobrovsky | TOR | G | 84.8% | 89.5% | 3.00 | 1.22 | 1.41 | 0.36 | 74.5 | 8.7 | 83.3 | 2.92 | 179:42 | 25.17 |
| Jakub Dobes | MTL | G | 93.0% | 89.5% | 1.00 | 0.55 | 0.36 | 0.09 | 23.1 | 2.7 | 25.8 | 2.72 | 59:55 | 8.44 |
| Clay Stevenson | WPG | G | 11.4% | 89.5% | 2.00 | 0.72 | 0.31 | 0.17 | 38.1 | 4.5 | 42.6 | 3.68 | 73:20 | 13.13 |
| Akira Schmid | FLA | G | 24.4% | 89.4% | 2.00 | 0.86 | 0.78 | 0.26 | 45.5 | 5.4 | 50.9 | 2.66 | 121:42 | 15.84 |
| Ville Husso | ANA | G | 7.3% | 89.3% | 1.00 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.11 | 23.7 | 2.8 | 26.5 | 2.82 | 60:09 | 7.81 |
| Jacob Markstrom | FLA | G | 91.8% | 89.2% | 2.00 | 0.92 | 0.68 | 0.21 | 42.6 | 5.1 | 47.7 | 2.59 | 119:04 | 15.72 |
| John Gibson | DET | G | 63.9% | 89.2% | 2.00 | 0.92 | 0.83 | 0.25 | 46.5 | 5.7 | 52.2 | 2.86 | 118:30 | 15.69 |
| Matt Murray | NSH | G | 0.1% | 89.1% | 2.00 | 0.63 | 0.40 | 0.27 | 41.4 | 5.0 | 46.4 | 4.15 | 72:48 | 12.90 |
| Jordan Binnington | STL | G | 26.8% | 89.1% | 1.00 | 0.43 | 0.47 | 0.10 | 25.6 | 3.1 | 28.7 | 3.14 | 59:55 | 8.28 |
| Tristan Jarry | EDM | G | 26.1% | 89.1% | 1.00 | 0.53 | 0.38 | 0.09 | 25.0 | 3.1 | 28.1 | 3.07 | 60:01 | 8.54 |
| Daniil Tarasov | DET | G | 11.5% | 89.1% | 1.00 | 0.46 | 0.34 | 0.10 | 23.6 | 2.9 | 26.5 | 2.88 | 60:23 | 7.94 |
| Pyotr Kochetkov | CAR | G | 53.7% | 89.1% | 2.00 | 1.26 | 0.60 | 0.13 | 41.1 | 5.0 | 46.1 | 2.52 | 120:01 | 15.92 |
| Colten Ellis | BUF | G | 16.3% | 89.0% | 2.00 | 0.93 | 0.87 | 0.20 | 44.0 | 5.4 | 49.5 | 2.73 | 119:29 | 15.97 |
| Arturs Silovs | PIT | G | 57.0% | 89.0% | 1.00 | 0.56 | 0.44 | 0.09 | 23.9 | 3.0 | 26.8 | 2.95 | 59:56 | 8.51 |
| Daniel Vladar | PHI | G | 61.4% | 89.0% | 2.00 | 0.71 | 1.02 | 0.26 | 51.2 | 6.3 | 57.6 | 3.17 | 119:47 | 15.87 |
| Calvin Pickard | MIN | G | 4.1% | 88.9% | 3.00 | 1.37 | 1.38 | 0.15 | 68.9 | 8.6 | 77.5 | 2.86 | 180:21 | 22.41 |
| Cam Talbot | CBJ | G | 6.6% | 88.9% | 2.00 | 1.07 | 0.99 | 0.14 | 50.5 | 6.3 | 56.8 | 3.14 | 120:33 | 16.49 |
| Juuse Saros | NSH | G | 85.3% | 88.9% | 2.00 | 0.72 | 0.96 | 0.22 | 52.4 | 6.6 | 59.0 | 3.29 | 119:36 | 15.75 |
| Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen | BUF | G | 66.1% | 88.9% | 2.00 | 1.04 | 0.77 | 0.20 | 43.7 | 5.5 | 49.1 | 2.72 | 120:39 | 15.44 |
| Leevi Merilainen | VAN | G | 20.4% | 88.9% | 2.00 | 0.72 | 0.83 | 0.16 | 48.7 | 6.1 | 54.8 | 3.03 | 120:48 | 14.53 |
| Alex Nedeljkovic | SJS | G | 16.7% | 88.8% | 1.00 | 0.37 | 0.42 | 0.11 | 24.0 | 3.0 | 27.1 | 3.00 | 60:24 | 7.42 |
| Samuel Ersson | OTT | G | 10.6% | 88.7% | 2.00 | 0.99 | 0.81 | 0.20 | 45.0 | 5.7 | 50.7 | 2.85 | 120:42 | 15.07 |
| Brandon Bussi | CAR | G | 93.8% | 88.3% | 1.00 | 0.55 | 0.25 | 0.09 | 20.5 | 2.7 | 23.3 | 2.72 | 60:03 | 7.40 |
| Kevin Lankinen | VAN | G | 22.4% | 87.8% | 2.00 | 0.61 | 0.84 | 0.16 | 44.5 | 6.2 | 50.6 | 4.23 | 87:18 | 11.28 |
| Yaroslav Askarov | SJS | G | 74.8% | 87.8% | 3.00 | 1.08 | 1.40 | 0.32 | 70.5 | 9.8 | 80.3 | 3.29 | 178:49 | 18.65 |
† Edgehalla model: derived from LineupExperts' goals, assists and ice-time projection plus NHL history. +/-, shorthanded goals, assists and points are high-variance: the projections are small expected values ranked mostly by ice-time role, and actual totals swing a lot. How the model works
Goalie shots against, saves, goals against, SV%, GAA, wins and OTL are an Edgehalla blend: LineupExperts' goalie line averaged 50/50 with Edgehalla's own goalie model.
What is save percentage? SV% = Saves / Shots Against. A .920 SV% means the goalie stops 92% of shots faced.
SV% benchmarks
- Elite: .920+ (Vezina-caliber) - Above average: .910-.920 - Average: .900-.910 - Below average: <.900
SV% factors
- Goalie quality: Elite goalies maintain higher SV% - Shot quality: Low-danger shots are easier to save - Team defense: Good defense limits high-danger chances - Opponent: Weak offenses produce lower-quality shots
Elite Goalies Next Week
The best save percentages come from elite goalies facing weak opponents. Identify these premium matchups.
All GoaliesWeak Opponent Matchups
Goalies facing bottom-10 offenses have the best SV% projections. Check which teams struggle to generate offense.
Games Next WeekSV% vs. Saves Trade-off
Goalies facing few shots may post high SV% but few saves. Balance efficiency with volume based on your needs.
Saves ProjectionsRelated Projections
Build Your Stack
Complete Your Lineup
Frequently Asked Questions
Projections by Category
Find projected leaders for specific stats
By Position
All players at each positionScoring Projections
Goals, assists, and points leaders
Peripheral Stats
SOG, hits, blocks, ice time, giveaways and shifts
Special Teams
Power-play and shorthanded goals, assists and points
Faceoff & Physical
Faceoffs won, lost and FO%, PIM, takeaways and +/-
Goalie Projections
Starts, wins, losses, saves, SV% and GAA
Fantasy Points
Standard, DraftKings, and FanDuel
NHL Team Projections
Click a team to see next week player projections