NHL Projected Save Percentage - Rest of Season
Save percentage reflects goaltending quality and matchup difficulty. Our SV% projections identify which goalies are set up for efficient performances this season. Elite goalies facing low-danger offenses offer the best save percentage upside.
Forward-looking projections only
ROS stats represent expected future production—they don't include any stats already accumulated this season.
Sorted by Projected Goaltending Save Percentage
72 playersGoalies72 of 72
| Player | Team | Pos | Rost% | SV% ↓ | GS | W | L | OTL | SV | GA | SA | GAA† | MIN† | FPTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Wedgewood | COL | G | 88.9% | 91.7% | 31.00 | 19.00 | 10.00 | 2.00 | 794.0 | 72.0 | 870.0 | 2.33 | 1857:39 | 366.00 |
| Linus Ullmark | OTT | G | 88.9% | 91.5% | 51.00 | 34.00 | 14.00 | 3.00 | 1250.0 | 116.0 | 1371.0 | 2.29 | 3043:20 | 581.00 |
| Jake Oettinger | DAL | G | 99.1% | 91.5% | 51.00 | 26.00 | 19.00 | 6.00 | 1228.0 | 114.0 | 1343.0 | 2.24 | 3053:52 | 560.00 |
| Dylan Garand | NYR | G | 53.2% | 91.5% | 50.00 | 22.00 | 12.00 | 3.00 | 829.0 | 77.0 | 906.0 | 2.32 | 1989:19 | 400.00 |
| Ilya Sorokin | NYI | G | 97.3% | 91.5% | 51.00 | 26.00 | 21.00 | 4.00 | 1347.0 | 126.0 | 1458.0 | 2.47 | 3054:42 | 590.00 |
| Jesper Wallstedt | MIN | G | 96.4% | 91.4% | 51.00 | 29.00 | 17.00 | 6.00 | 1346.0 | 127.0 | 1474.0 | 2.49 | 3061:02 | 578.00 |
| Jeremy Swayman | BOS | G | 96.6% | 91.2% | 51.00 | 29.00 | 19.00 | 3.00 | 1354.0 | 131.0 | 1490.0 | 2.57 | 3057:52 | 584.00 |
| Joel Hofer | STL | G | 83.0% | 91.2% | 51.00 | 25.00 | 19.00 | 7.00 | 1240.0 | 120.0 | 1374.0 | 2.35 | 3061:00 | 538.00 |
| Connor Hellebuyck | WPG | G | 91.3% | 91.0% | 55.00 | 29.00 | 21.00 | 6.00 | 1412.0 | 139.0 | 1543.0 | 2.53 | 3296:38 | 587.00 |
| Jacob Fowler | MTL | G | 52.3% | 91.0% | 31.00 | 17.00 | 12.00 | 2.00 | 787.0 | 78.0 | 861.0 | 2.51 | 1861:28 | 333.00 |
| Casey DeSmith | DAL | G | 15.6% | 91.0% | 26.00 | 13.00 | 11.00 | 2.00 | 665.0 | 66.0 | 729.0 | 2.53 | 1562:24 | 272.00 |
| Logan Thompson | WSH | G | 99.8% | 90.9% | 51.00 | 30.00 | 17.00 | 3.00 | 1336.0 | 134.0 | 1471.0 | 2.63 | 3053:38 | 560.00 |
| Andrei Vasilevskiy | TBL | G | 99.2% | 90.9% | 51.00 | 29.00 | 18.00 | 3.00 | 1233.0 | 124.0 | 1348.0 | 2.44 | 3050:17 | 528.00 |
| Joey Daccord | SEA | G | 67.3% | 90.7% | 51.00 | 26.00 | 21.00 | 3.00 | 1322.0 | 135.0 | 1457.0 | 2.66 | 3041:13 | 532.00 |
| Anthony Stolarz | TOR | G | 36.4% | 90.7% | 31.00 | 18.00 | 11.00 | 2.00 | 810.0 | 83.0 | 885.0 | 2.69 | 1853:14 | 334.00 |
| Alex Lyon | BUF | G | 31.3% | 90.7% | 29.00 | 15.00 | 12.00 | 3.00 | 762.0 | 78.0 | 839.0 | 2.70 | 1736:29 | 301.00 |
| Sergei Bobrovsky | TOR | G | 84.8% | 90.7% | 51.00 | 23.00 | 21.00 | 7.00 | 1385.0 | 142.0 | 1518.0 | 2.79 | 3054:58 | 526.00 |
| Akira Schmid | FLA | G | 24.4% | 90.7% | 31.00 | 15.00 | 12.00 | 4.00 | 797.0 | 82.0 | 884.0 | 2.61 | 1886:19 | 309.00 |
| Pyotr Kochetkov | CAR | G | 53.7% | 90.7% | 31.00 | 21.00 | 9.00 | 1.00 | 729.0 | 75.0 | 810.0 | 2.42 | 1860:11 | 324.00 |
| Dennis Hildeby | TBL | G | 18.6% | 90.6% | 19.00 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 2.00 | 503.0 | 52.0 | 552.0 | 2.72 | 1144:58 | 195.00 |
| Justus Annunen | NSH | G | 10.4% | 90.5% | 23.00 | 11.00 | 10.00 | 2.00 | 602.0 | 63.0 | 670.0 | 2.73 | 1384:23 | 230.00 |
| Joseph Woll | PHI | G | 39.4% | 90.5% | 29.00 | 11.00 | 13.00 | 5.00 | 810.0 | 85.0 | 895.0 | 2.94 | 1737:38 | 288.00 |
| Jet Greaves | CBJ | G | 79.8% | 90.5% | 52.00 | 25.00 | 21.00 | 4.00 | 1315.0 | 138.0 | 1452.0 | 2.64 | 3133:43 | 509.00 |
| Anton Forsberg | LAK | G | 20.9% | 90.5% | 31.00 | 15.00 | 12.00 | 3.00 | 771.0 | 81.0 | 852.0 | 2.58 | 1883:40 | 302.00 |
| Filip Gustavsson | MIN | G | 61.2% | 90.5% | 30.00 | 15.00 | 12.00 | 2.00 | 790.0 | 83.0 | 855.0 | 2.77 | 1799:54 | 309.00 |
| Philipp Grubauer | SEA | G | 15.2% | 90.4% | 31.00 | 16.00 | 11.00 | 2.00 | 822.0 | 87.0 | 915.0 | 2.79 | 1872:27 | 315.00 |
| Karel Vejmelka | UTA | G | 97.9% | 90.4% | 51.00 | 28.00 | 18.00 | 3.00 | 1237.0 | 131.0 | 1361.0 | 2.56 | 3074:35 | 510.00 |
| Carter Hart | VGK | G | 89.0% | 90.3% | 50.00 | 26.00 | 20.00 | 3.00 | 1238.0 | 133.0 | 1375.0 | 2.67 | 2992:12 | 478.00 |
| Stuart Skinner | WPG | G | 62.1% | 90.3% | 51.00 | 28.00 | 18.00 | 5.00 | 1307.0 | 141.0 | 1457.0 | 2.77 | 3052:49 | 504.00 |
| Adin Hill | VGK | G | 27.3% | 90.2% | 31.00 | 19.00 | 9.00 | 3.00 | 765.0 | 83.0 | 854.0 | 2.69 | 1853:36 | 307.00 |
| Frederik AndersenNew team · 0 GP with EDM | EDM | G | 35.2% | 90.2% | 15.00 | 7.00 | 6.00 | 2.00 | 386.0 | 42.0 | 434.0 | 2.80 | 899:29 | 145.00 |
| Darcy Kuemper | LAK | G | 51.2% | 90.2% | 52.00 | 24.00 | 23.00 | 5.00 | 1306.0 | 142.0 | 1456.0 | 2.76 | 3085:14 | 489.00 |
| Jacob Markstrom | FLA | G | 91.8% | 90.1% | 51.00 | 24.00 | 19.00 | 6.00 | 1179.0 | 129.0 | 1303.0 | 2.55 | 3036:17 | 462.00 |
| Sergei Murashov | PIT | G | 61.8% | 90.1% | 31.00 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 3.00 | 539.0 | 59.0 | 598.0 | 2.72 | 1300:52 | 193.00 |
| Thatcher Demko | VAN | G | 23.6% | 90.1% | 24.00 | 11.00 | 10.00 | 3.00 | 609.0 | 67.0 | 677.0 | 2.80 | 1434:57 | 227.00 |
| Devon Levi | EDM | G | 54.0% | 90.1% | 31.00 | 20.00 | 10.00 | 1.00 | 817.0 | 90.0 | 908.0 | 2.91 | 1858:26 | 319.00 |
| Semyon Varlamov | NYI | G | 4.9% | 90.0% | 15.00 | 7.00 | 7.00 | 1.00 | 388.0 | 43.0 | 437.0 | 2.87 | 899:19 | 137.00 |
| Mackenzie Blackwood | COL | G | 91.0% | 90.0% | 51.00 | 30.00 | 18.00 | 3.00 | 1254.0 | 139.0 | 1392.0 | 2.73 | 3056:16 | 492.00 |
| Elvis Merzlikins | TOR | G | 7.3% | 90.0% | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 27.0 | 3.0 | 30.0 | - | 59:52 | 9.00 |
| Nico Daws | NJD | G | 17.0% | 90.0% | 18.00 | 9.00 | 8.00 | 2.00 | 485.0 | 54.0 | 535.0 | 3.00 | 1079:05 | 174.00 |
| Alex Nedeljkovic | SJS | G | 16.7% | 90.0% | 27.00 | 12.00 | 12.00 | 3.00 | 716.0 | 80.0 | 807.0 | 2.94 | 1630:47 | 251.00 |
| Devin Cooley | CGY | G | 12.1% | 89.9% | 25.00 | 10.00 | 13.00 | 3.00 | 641.0 | 72.0 | 717.0 | 2.87 | 1505:54 | 225.00 |
| Juuse Saros | NSH | G | 85.3% | 89.9% | 51.00 | 22.00 | 23.00 | 6.00 | 1373.0 | 155.0 | 1534.0 | 3.05 | 3049:42 | 475.00 |
| Brandon Bussi | CAR | G | 93.8% | 89.9% | 39.00 | 22.00 | 12.00 | 5.00 | 931.0 | 105.0 | 1040.0 | 2.69 | 2341:47 | 361.00 |
| Jake Allen | NJD | G | 53.8% | 89.8% | 51.00 | 29.00 | 18.00 | 4.00 | 1282.0 | 145.0 | 1422.0 | 2.84 | 3061:32 | 486.00 |
| Matt Murray | NSH | G | 0.1% | 89.8% | 31.00 | 10.00 | 7.00 | 4.00 | 486.0 | 55.0 | 540.0 | 3.01 | 1098:00 | 179.00 |
| Ville Husso | ANA | G | 7.3% | 89.8% | 22.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 2.00 | 571.0 | 65.0 | 643.0 | 2.95 | 1323:26 | 197.00 |
| Clay Stevenson | WPG | G | 11.4% | 89.7% | 31.00 | 11.00 | 7.00 | 2.00 | 490.0 | 56.0 | 546.0 | 2.86 | 1174:15 | 181.00 |
| Joonas KorpisaloNew team · 1 GP with NYR | NYR | G | 11.6% | 89.7% | 19.00 | 9.00 | 8.00 | 2.00 | 489.0 | 56.0 | 543.0 | 2.95 | 1140:51 | 170.00 |
| Daniel Vladar | PHI | G | 61.4% | 89.7% | 50.00 | 19.00 | 25.00 | 6.00 | 1341.0 | 154.0 | 1495.0 | 3.09 | 2994:38 | 444.00 |
| Lukas Dostal | ANA | G | 83.2% | 89.7% | 51.00 | 26.00 | 22.00 | 4.00 | 1315.0 | 151.0 | 1463.0 | 2.97 | 3047:10 | 469.00 |
| Charlie Lindgren | WSH | G | 12.2% | 89.7% | 25.00 | 12.00 | 11.00 | 2.00 | 643.0 | 74.0 | 714.0 | 2.96 | 1500:26 | 231.00 |
| Daniil Tarasov | DET | G | 11.5% | 89.6% | 26.00 | 11.00 | 11.00 | 2.00 | 674.0 | 78.0 | 746.0 | 2.98 | 1570:10 | 230.00 |
| Sam Montembeault | MTL | G | 13.8% | 89.6% | 27.00 | 14.00 | 12.00 | 2.00 | 690.0 | 80.0 | 793.0 | 2.96 | 1620:20 | 241.00 |
| Spencer Knight | CHI | G | 73.3% | 89.6% | 51.00 | 22.00 | 25.00 | 4.00 | 1363.0 | 158.0 | 1522.0 | 3.10 | 3056:24 | 460.00 |
| Jakub Dobes | MTL | G | 93.0% | 89.6% | 45.00 | 22.00 | 17.00 | 6.00 | 1169.0 | 136.0 | 1312.0 | 3.03 | 2696:28 | 408.00 |
| Michael Dipietro | BOS | G | 13.8% | 89.6% | 23.00 | 11.00 | 10.00 | 2.00 | 592.0 | 69.0 | 654.0 | 3.00 | 1378:45 | 203.00 |
| Calvin Pickard | MIN | G | 4.1% | 89.5% | 31.00 | 13.00 | 18.00 | 0.00 | 770.0 | 90.0 | 867.0 | 2.90 | 1863:40 | 258.00 |
| John Gibson | DET | G | 63.9% | 89.5% | 51.00 | 20.00 | 24.00 | 7.00 | 1264.0 | 148.0 | 1412.0 | 2.94 | 3021:53 | 419.00 |
| Jordan Binnington | STL | G | 26.8% | 89.4% | 31.00 | 14.00 | 13.00 | 3.00 | 786.0 | 93.0 | 874.0 | 3.00 | 1857:10 | 269.00 |
| Colten Ellis | BUF | G | 16.3% | 89.4% | 31.00 | 12.00 | 15.00 | 3.00 | 748.0 | 89.0 | 837.0 | 2.88 | 1851:54 | 256.00 |
| Sebastian Cossa | UTA | G | 32.3% | 89.3% | 22.00 | 13.00 | 7.00 | 2.00 | 593.0 | 71.0 | 672.0 | 3.26 | 1307:34 | 210.00 |
| Cam Talbot | CBJ | G | 6.6% | 89.3% | 31.00 | 14.00 | 16.00 | 1.00 | 775.0 | 93.0 | 867.0 | 2.99 | 1868:37 | 256.00 |
| Tristan Jarry | EDM | G | 26.1% | 89.2% | 40.00 | 19.00 | 16.00 | 4.00 | 992.0 | 120.0 | 1110.0 | 3.00 | 2400:44 | 340.00 |
| Arvid Soderblom | CHI | G | 5.6% | 89.2% | 22.00 | 9.00 | 11.00 | 2.00 | 579.0 | 70.0 | 656.0 | 3.18 | 1320:24 | 183.00 |
| Arturs Silovs | PIT | G | 57.0% | 89.1% | 41.00 | 22.00 | 15.00 | 3.00 | 1001.0 | 123.0 | 1131.0 | 3.00 | 2457:25 | 360.00 |
| Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen | BUF | G | 66.1% | 88.9% | 51.00 | 25.00 | 20.00 | 6.00 | 1206.0 | 150.0 | 1356.0 | 2.93 | 3076:46 | 407.00 |
| Samuel Ersson | OTT | G | 10.6% | 88.8% | 31.00 | 13.00 | 13.00 | 3.00 | 757.0 | 96.0 | 857.0 | 3.08 | 1870:47 | 237.00 |
| Dustin Wolf | CGY | G | 54.5% | 88.5% | 51.00 | 19.00 | 28.00 | 4.00 | 1304.0 | 169.0 | 1465.0 | 3.33 | 3044:07 | 379.00 |
| Yaroslav Askarov | SJS | G | 74.8% | 88.1% | 51.00 | 21.00 | 25.00 | 4.00 | 1309.0 | 176.0 | 1490.0 | 3.47 | 3039:57 | 366.00 |
| Leevi Merilainen | VAN | G | 20.4% | 87.9% | 31.00 | 11.00 | 13.00 | 1.00 | 634.0 | 87.0 | 721.0 | 3.63 | 1436:10 | 173.00 |
| Kevin Lankinen | VAN | G | 22.4% | 85.7% | 50.00 | 13.00 | 23.00 | 3.00 | 847.0 | 141.0 | 990.0 | 4.36 | 1942:17 | 149.00 |
† Edgehalla model: derived from LineupExperts' goals, assists and ice-time projection plus NHL history. +/-, shorthanded goals, assists and points are high-variance: the projections are small expected values ranked mostly by ice-time role, and actual totals swing a lot. How the model works
What is save percentage? SV% = Saves / Shots Against. A .920 SV% means the goalie stops 92% of shots faced.
SV% benchmarks
- Elite: .920+ (Vezina-caliber) - Above average: .910-.920 - Average: .900-.910 - Below average: <.900
SV% factors
- Goalie quality: Elite goalies maintain higher SV% - Shot quality: Low-danger shots are easier to save - Team defense: Good defense limits high-danger chances - Opponent: Weak offenses produce lower-quality shots
Elite Goalies This Season
The best save percentages come from elite goalies facing weak opponents. Identify these premium matchups.
All GoaliesWeak Opponent Matchups
Goalies facing bottom-10 offenses have the best SV% projections. Check which teams struggle to generate offense.
Games Rest of SeasonSV% vs. Saves Trade-off
Goalies facing few shots may post high SV% but few saves. Balance efficiency with volume based on your needs.
Saves ProjectionsRelated Projections
Build Your Stack
Complete Your Lineup
Frequently Asked Questions
Projections by Category
Find projected leaders for specific stats
By Position
All players at each positionScoring Projections
Goals, assists, and points leaders
Peripheral Stats
SOG, hits, blocks, ice time, giveaways and shifts
Special Teams
Power-play and shorthanded goals, assists and points
Faceoff & Physical
Faceoffs won, lost and FO%, PIM, takeaways and +/-
Goalie Projections
Starts, wins, losses, saves, SV% and GAA
Fantasy Points
Standard, DraftKings, and FanDuel
NHL Team Projections
Click a team to see rest of season player projections