NHL Projected Saves Leaders - Rest of Season
More shots against means more save opportunities. Our saves projections identify which goalies are expected to be the busiest this season. Goalies on underdog teams facing high-powered offenses often rack up saves even in losing efforts—valuable for fantasy saves categories.
Forward-looking projections only
ROS stats represent expected future production—they don't include any stats already accumulated this season.
Sorted by Projected Goaltending Saves
72 playersGoalies72 of 72
| Player | Team | Pos | Rost% | SV ↓ | GS | W | L | OTL | GA | SA | SV% | GAA† | MIN† | FPTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connor Hellebuyck | WPG | G | 91.3% | 1412.0 | 55.00 | 29.00 | 21.00 | 6.00 | 139.0 | 1543.0 | 91.0% | 2.53 | 3296:38 | 587.00 |
| Sergei Bobrovsky | TOR | G | 84.8% | 1385.0 | 51.00 | 23.00 | 21.00 | 7.00 | 142.0 | 1518.0 | 90.7% | 2.79 | 3054:58 | 526.00 |
| Juuse Saros | NSH | G | 85.3% | 1373.0 | 51.00 | 22.00 | 23.00 | 6.00 | 155.0 | 1534.0 | 89.9% | 3.05 | 3049:42 | 475.00 |
| Spencer Knight | CHI | G | 73.3% | 1363.0 | 51.00 | 22.00 | 25.00 | 4.00 | 158.0 | 1522.0 | 89.6% | 3.10 | 3056:24 | 460.00 |
| Jeremy Swayman | BOS | G | 96.6% | 1354.0 | 51.00 | 29.00 | 19.00 | 3.00 | 131.0 | 1490.0 | 91.2% | 2.57 | 3057:52 | 584.00 |
| Ilya Sorokin | NYI | G | 97.3% | 1347.0 | 51.00 | 26.00 | 21.00 | 4.00 | 126.0 | 1458.0 | 91.5% | 2.47 | 3054:42 | 590.00 |
| Jesper Wallstedt | MIN | G | 96.4% | 1346.0 | 51.00 | 29.00 | 17.00 | 6.00 | 127.0 | 1474.0 | 91.4% | 2.49 | 3061:02 | 578.00 |
| Daniel Vladar | PHI | G | 61.4% | 1341.0 | 50.00 | 19.00 | 25.00 | 6.00 | 154.0 | 1495.0 | 89.7% | 3.09 | 2994:38 | 444.00 |
| Logan Thompson | WSH | G | 99.8% | 1336.0 | 51.00 | 30.00 | 17.00 | 3.00 | 134.0 | 1471.0 | 90.9% | 2.63 | 3053:38 | 560.00 |
| Joey Daccord | SEA | G | 67.3% | 1322.0 | 51.00 | 26.00 | 21.00 | 3.00 | 135.0 | 1457.0 | 90.7% | 2.66 | 3041:13 | 532.00 |
| Lukas Dostal | ANA | G | 83.2% | 1315.0 | 51.00 | 26.00 | 22.00 | 4.00 | 151.0 | 1463.0 | 89.7% | 2.97 | 3047:10 | 469.00 |
| Jet Greaves | CBJ | G | 79.8% | 1315.0 | 52.00 | 25.00 | 21.00 | 4.00 | 138.0 | 1452.0 | 90.5% | 2.64 | 3133:43 | 509.00 |
| Yaroslav Askarov | SJS | G | 74.8% | 1309.0 | 51.00 | 21.00 | 25.00 | 4.00 | 176.0 | 1490.0 | 88.1% | 3.47 | 3039:57 | 366.00 |
| Stuart Skinner | WPG | G | 62.1% | 1307.0 | 51.00 | 28.00 | 18.00 | 5.00 | 141.0 | 1457.0 | 90.3% | 2.77 | 3052:49 | 504.00 |
| Darcy Kuemper | LAK | G | 51.2% | 1306.0 | 52.00 | 24.00 | 23.00 | 5.00 | 142.0 | 1456.0 | 90.2% | 2.76 | 3085:14 | 489.00 |
| Dustin Wolf | CGY | G | 54.5% | 1304.0 | 51.00 | 19.00 | 28.00 | 4.00 | 169.0 | 1465.0 | 88.5% | 3.33 | 3044:07 | 379.00 |
| Jake Allen | NJD | G | 53.8% | 1282.0 | 51.00 | 29.00 | 18.00 | 4.00 | 145.0 | 1422.0 | 89.8% | 2.84 | 3061:32 | 486.00 |
| John Gibson | DET | G | 63.9% | 1264.0 | 51.00 | 20.00 | 24.00 | 7.00 | 148.0 | 1412.0 | 89.5% | 2.94 | 3021:53 | 419.00 |
| Mackenzie Blackwood | COL | G | 91.0% | 1254.0 | 51.00 | 30.00 | 18.00 | 3.00 | 139.0 | 1392.0 | 90.0% | 2.73 | 3056:16 | 492.00 |
| Linus Ullmark | OTT | G | 88.9% | 1250.0 | 51.00 | 34.00 | 14.00 | 3.00 | 116.0 | 1371.0 | 91.5% | 2.29 | 3043:20 | 581.00 |
| Joel Hofer | STL | G | 83.0% | 1240.0 | 51.00 | 25.00 | 19.00 | 7.00 | 120.0 | 1374.0 | 91.2% | 2.35 | 3061:00 | 538.00 |
| Carter Hart | VGK | G | 89.0% | 1238.0 | 50.00 | 26.00 | 20.00 | 3.00 | 133.0 | 1375.0 | 90.3% | 2.67 | 2992:12 | 478.00 |
| Karel Vejmelka | UTA | G | 97.9% | 1237.0 | 51.00 | 28.00 | 18.00 | 3.00 | 131.0 | 1361.0 | 90.4% | 2.56 | 3074:35 | 510.00 |
| Andrei Vasilevskiy | TBL | G | 99.2% | 1233.0 | 51.00 | 29.00 | 18.00 | 3.00 | 124.0 | 1348.0 | 90.9% | 2.44 | 3050:17 | 528.00 |
| Jake Oettinger | DAL | G | 99.1% | 1228.0 | 51.00 | 26.00 | 19.00 | 6.00 | 114.0 | 1343.0 | 91.5% | 2.24 | 3053:52 | 560.00 |
| Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen | BUF | G | 66.1% | 1206.0 | 51.00 | 25.00 | 20.00 | 6.00 | 150.0 | 1356.0 | 88.9% | 2.93 | 3076:46 | 407.00 |
| Jacob Markstrom | FLA | G | 91.8% | 1179.0 | 51.00 | 24.00 | 19.00 | 6.00 | 129.0 | 1303.0 | 90.1% | 2.55 | 3036:17 | 462.00 |
| Jakub Dobes | MTL | G | 93.0% | 1169.0 | 45.00 | 22.00 | 17.00 | 6.00 | 136.0 | 1312.0 | 89.6% | 3.03 | 2696:28 | 408.00 |
| Arturs Silovs | PIT | G | 57.0% | 1001.0 | 41.00 | 22.00 | 15.00 | 3.00 | 123.0 | 1131.0 | 89.1% | 3.00 | 2457:25 | 360.00 |
| Tristan Jarry | EDM | G | 26.1% | 992.0 | 40.00 | 19.00 | 16.00 | 4.00 | 120.0 | 1110.0 | 89.2% | 3.00 | 2400:44 | 340.00 |
| Brandon Bussi | CAR | G | 93.8% | 931.0 | 39.00 | 22.00 | 12.00 | 5.00 | 105.0 | 1040.0 | 89.9% | 2.69 | 2341:47 | 361.00 |
| Kevin Lankinen | VAN | G | 22.4% | 847.0 | 50.00 | 13.00 | 23.00 | 3.00 | 141.0 | 990.0 | 85.7% | 4.36 | 1942:17 | 149.00 |
| Dylan Garand | NYR | G | 53.2% | 829.0 | 50.00 | 22.00 | 12.00 | 3.00 | 77.0 | 906.0 | 91.5% | 2.32 | 1989:19 | 400.00 |
| Philipp Grubauer | SEA | G | 15.2% | 822.0 | 31.00 | 16.00 | 11.00 | 2.00 | 87.0 | 915.0 | 90.4% | 2.79 | 1872:27 | 315.00 |
| Devon Levi | EDM | G | 54.0% | 817.0 | 31.00 | 20.00 | 10.00 | 1.00 | 90.0 | 908.0 | 90.1% | 2.91 | 1858:26 | 319.00 |
| Anthony Stolarz | TOR | G | 36.4% | 810.0 | 31.00 | 18.00 | 11.00 | 2.00 | 83.0 | 885.0 | 90.7% | 2.69 | 1853:14 | 334.00 |
| Joseph Woll | PHI | G | 39.4% | 810.0 | 29.00 | 11.00 | 13.00 | 5.00 | 85.0 | 895.0 | 90.5% | 2.94 | 1737:38 | 288.00 |
| Akira Schmid | FLA | G | 24.4% | 797.0 | 31.00 | 15.00 | 12.00 | 4.00 | 82.0 | 884.0 | 90.7% | 2.61 | 1886:19 | 309.00 |
| Scott Wedgewood | COL | G | 88.9% | 794.0 | 31.00 | 19.00 | 10.00 | 2.00 | 72.0 | 870.0 | 91.7% | 2.33 | 1857:39 | 366.00 |
| Filip Gustavsson | MIN | G | 61.2% | 790.0 | 30.00 | 15.00 | 12.00 | 2.00 | 83.0 | 855.0 | 90.5% | 2.77 | 1799:54 | 309.00 |
| Jacob Fowler | MTL | G | 52.3% | 787.0 | 31.00 | 17.00 | 12.00 | 2.00 | 78.0 | 861.0 | 91.0% | 2.51 | 1861:28 | 333.00 |
| Jordan Binnington | STL | G | 26.8% | 786.0 | 31.00 | 14.00 | 13.00 | 3.00 | 93.0 | 874.0 | 89.4% | 3.00 | 1857:10 | 269.00 |
| Cam Talbot | CBJ | G | 6.6% | 775.0 | 31.00 | 14.00 | 16.00 | 1.00 | 93.0 | 867.0 | 89.3% | 2.99 | 1868:37 | 256.00 |
| Anton Forsberg | LAK | G | 20.9% | 771.0 | 31.00 | 15.00 | 12.00 | 3.00 | 81.0 | 852.0 | 90.5% | 2.58 | 1883:40 | 302.00 |
| Calvin Pickard | MIN | G | 4.1% | 770.0 | 31.00 | 13.00 | 18.00 | 0.00 | 90.0 | 867.0 | 89.5% | 2.90 | 1863:40 | 258.00 |
| Adin Hill | VGK | G | 27.3% | 765.0 | 31.00 | 19.00 | 9.00 | 3.00 | 83.0 | 854.0 | 90.2% | 2.69 | 1853:36 | 307.00 |
| Alex Lyon | BUF | G | 31.3% | 762.0 | 29.00 | 15.00 | 12.00 | 3.00 | 78.0 | 839.0 | 90.7% | 2.70 | 1736:29 | 301.00 |
| Samuel Ersson | OTT | G | 10.6% | 757.0 | 31.00 | 13.00 | 13.00 | 3.00 | 96.0 | 857.0 | 88.8% | 3.08 | 1870:47 | 237.00 |
| Colten Ellis | BUF | G | 16.3% | 748.0 | 31.00 | 12.00 | 15.00 | 3.00 | 89.0 | 837.0 | 89.4% | 2.88 | 1851:54 | 256.00 |
| Pyotr Kochetkov | CAR | G | 53.7% | 729.0 | 31.00 | 21.00 | 9.00 | 1.00 | 75.0 | 810.0 | 90.7% | 2.42 | 1860:11 | 324.00 |
| Alex Nedeljkovic | SJS | G | 16.7% | 716.0 | 27.00 | 12.00 | 12.00 | 3.00 | 80.0 | 807.0 | 90.0% | 2.94 | 1630:47 | 251.00 |
| Sam Montembeault | MTL | G | 13.8% | 690.0 | 27.00 | 14.00 | 12.00 | 2.00 | 80.0 | 793.0 | 89.6% | 2.96 | 1620:20 | 241.00 |
| Daniil Tarasov | DET | G | 11.5% | 674.0 | 26.00 | 11.00 | 11.00 | 2.00 | 78.0 | 746.0 | 89.6% | 2.98 | 1570:10 | 230.00 |
| Casey DeSmith | DAL | G | 15.6% | 665.0 | 26.00 | 13.00 | 11.00 | 2.00 | 66.0 | 729.0 | 91.0% | 2.53 | 1562:24 | 272.00 |
| Charlie Lindgren | WSH | G | 12.2% | 643.0 | 25.00 | 12.00 | 11.00 | 2.00 | 74.0 | 714.0 | 89.7% | 2.96 | 1500:26 | 231.00 |
| Devin Cooley | CGY | G | 12.1% | 641.0 | 25.00 | 10.00 | 13.00 | 3.00 | 72.0 | 717.0 | 89.9% | 2.87 | 1505:54 | 225.00 |
| Leevi Merilainen | VAN | G | 20.4% | 634.0 | 31.00 | 11.00 | 13.00 | 1.00 | 87.0 | 721.0 | 87.9% | 3.63 | 1436:10 | 173.00 |
| Thatcher Demko | VAN | G | 23.6% | 609.0 | 24.00 | 11.00 | 10.00 | 3.00 | 67.0 | 677.0 | 90.1% | 2.80 | 1434:57 | 227.00 |
| Justus Annunen | NSH | G | 10.4% | 602.0 | 23.00 | 11.00 | 10.00 | 2.00 | 63.0 | 670.0 | 90.5% | 2.73 | 1384:23 | 230.00 |
| Sebastian Cossa | UTA | G | 32.3% | 593.0 | 22.00 | 13.00 | 7.00 | 2.00 | 71.0 | 672.0 | 89.3% | 3.26 | 1307:34 | 210.00 |
| Michael Dipietro | BOS | G | 13.8% | 592.0 | 23.00 | 11.00 | 10.00 | 2.00 | 69.0 | 654.0 | 89.6% | 3.00 | 1378:45 | 203.00 |
| Arvid Soderblom | CHI | G | 5.6% | 579.0 | 22.00 | 9.00 | 11.00 | 2.00 | 70.0 | 656.0 | 89.2% | 3.18 | 1320:24 | 183.00 |
| Ville Husso | ANA | G | 7.3% | 571.0 | 22.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 2.00 | 65.0 | 643.0 | 89.8% | 2.95 | 1323:26 | 197.00 |
| Sergei Murashov | PIT | G | 61.8% | 539.0 | 31.00 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 3.00 | 59.0 | 598.0 | 90.1% | 2.72 | 1300:52 | 193.00 |
| Dennis Hildeby | TBL | G | 18.6% | 503.0 | 19.00 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 2.00 | 52.0 | 552.0 | 90.6% | 2.72 | 1144:58 | 195.00 |
| Clay Stevenson | WPG | G | 11.4% | 490.0 | 31.00 | 11.00 | 7.00 | 2.00 | 56.0 | 546.0 | 89.7% | 2.86 | 1174:15 | 181.00 |
| Joonas KorpisaloNew team · 1 GP with NYR | NYR | G | 11.6% | 489.0 | 19.00 | 9.00 | 8.00 | 2.00 | 56.0 | 543.0 | 89.7% | 2.95 | 1140:51 | 170.00 |
| Matt Murray | NSH | G | 0.1% | 486.0 | 31.00 | 10.00 | 7.00 | 4.00 | 55.0 | 540.0 | 89.8% | 3.01 | 1098:00 | 179.00 |
| Nico Daws | NJD | G | 17.0% | 485.0 | 18.00 | 9.00 | 8.00 | 2.00 | 54.0 | 535.0 | 90.0% | 3.00 | 1079:05 | 174.00 |
| Semyon Varlamov | NYI | G | 4.9% | 388.0 | 15.00 | 7.00 | 7.00 | 1.00 | 43.0 | 437.0 | 90.0% | 2.87 | 899:19 | 137.00 |
| Frederik AndersenNew team · 0 GP with EDM | EDM | G | 35.2% | 386.0 | 15.00 | 7.00 | 6.00 | 2.00 | 42.0 | 434.0 | 90.2% | 2.80 | 899:29 | 145.00 |
| Elvis Merzlikins | TOR | G | 7.3% | 27.0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.0 | 30.0 | 90.0% | - | 59:52 | 9.00 |
† Edgehalla model: derived from LineupExperts' goals, assists and ice-time projection plus NHL history. +/-, shorthanded goals, assists and points are high-variance: the projections are small expected values ranked mostly by ice-time role, and actual totals swing a lot. How the model works
Why saves matter
In category leagues, saves are a volume stat that can swing matchups. Goalies facing 35+ shots can rack up 30+ saves regardless of game outcome.
Saves volume factors
- Opponent offense: Facing elite offenses = more shots faced - Team defense: Weaker teams allow more shots against - Game script: Underdogs protecting leads face shot barrages - Special teams: PK-heavy games increase shot volume
Saves strategy
Sometimes a losing goalie on a bad team provides more fantasy value (via saves) than a winning goalie on an elite team who faces 20 shots.
High-Volume Matchups This Season
Identify goalies facing offensive powerhouses. These matchups produce the most save opportunities.
Games Rest of SeasonSaves vs. Wins Balance
Goalies on favorites face fewer shots but win more. Underdogs face more shots but lose more. Balance based on your category needs.
Wins ProjectionsStreaming for Saves
Need saves? Stream goalies on bad teams facing good offenses. They're often available and will face 30+ shots.
Starting GoaliesRelated Projections
Complete Your Lineup
Frequently Asked Questions
Projections by Category
Find projected leaders for specific stats
By Position
All players at each positionScoring Projections
Goals, assists, and points leaders
Peripheral Stats
SOG, hits, blocks, ice time, giveaways and shifts
Special Teams
Power-play and shorthanded goals, assists and points
Faceoff & Physical
Faceoffs won, lost and FO%, PIM, takeaways and +/-
Goalie Projections
Starts, wins, losses, saves, SV% and GAA
Fantasy Points
Standard, DraftKings, and FanDuel
NHL Team Projections
Click a team to see rest of season player projections