NHL Projected Saves Leaders This Week
More shots against means more save opportunities. Our saves projections identify which goalies are expected to be the busiest this week. Goalies on underdog teams facing high-powered offenses often rack up saves even in losing efforts—valuable for fantasy saves categories (Oct 12-18 (Week 3)). (Oct 12-18 (Week 3))
Sorted by Projected Goaltending Saves(Oct 12-18 (Week 3))
55 playersGoalies55 of 55
| Player | Team | Pos | Rost% | SV ↓ | GS | W | L | OTL | GA | SA | SV% | GAA† | MIN† | FPTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jesper Wallstedt | MIN | G | 96.4% | 75.3 | 3.00 | 1.78 | 1.10 | 0.32 | 8.0 | 83.3 | 90.4% | 2.66 | 180:04 | 30.33 |
| Calvin Pickard | MIN | G | 4.1% | 72.3 | 3.00 | 1.43 | 1.53 | 0.14 | 8.8 | 81.1 | 89.2% | 2.93 | 180:21 | 24.29 |
| Colten Ellis | BUF | G | 16.3% | 70.9 | 3.00 | 1.34 | 1.06 | 0.30 | 8.4 | 79.3 | 89.4% | 2.81 | 179:13 | 25.50 |
| Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen | BUF | G | 66.1% | 70.3 | 3.00 | 1.49 | 1.06 | 0.35 | 8.5 | 78.8 | 89.3% | 2.81 | 180:59 | 24.73 |
| Carter Hart | VGK | G | 89.0% | 69.9 | 3.00 | 1.92 | 0.88 | 0.20 | 7.6 | 77.6 | 90.2% | 2.55 | 179:32 | 28.76 |
| Adin Hill | VGK | G | 27.3% | 69.8 | 3.00 | 2.02 | 0.84 | 0.25 | 7.7 | 77.5 | 90.1% | 2.57 | 179:23 | 29.30 |
| Jake Allen | NJD | G | 53.8% | 69.2 | 3.00 | 1.61 | 1.04 | 0.24 | 8.0 | 77.2 | 89.7% | 2.66 | 180:05 | 26.07 |
| Linus Ullmark | OTT | G | 88.9% | 68.8 | 3.00 | 1.87 | 0.89 | 0.24 | 7.2 | 75.9 | 90.6% | 2.40 | 179:01 | 29.92 |
| Akira Schmid | FLA | G | 24.4% | 68.6 | 3.00 | 1.71 | 0.97 | 0.32 | 8.1 | 76.7 | 89.4% | 2.66 | 182:33 | 26.02 |
| Samuel Ersson | OTT | G | 10.6% | 67.7 | 3.00 | 1.39 | 1.21 | 0.30 | 8.8 | 76.5 | 88.5% | 2.91 | 181:03 | 21.87 |
| Jacob Markstrom | FLA | G | 91.8% | 64.4 | 3.00 | 1.75 | 0.84 | 0.31 | 7.8 | 72.2 | 89.2% | 2.61 | 178:36 | 25.46 |
| Logan Thompson | WSH | G | 99.8% | 54.5 | 2.00 | 1.06 | 0.69 | 0.15 | 5.6 | 60.1 | 90.7% | 2.81 | 119:45 | 21.84 |
| Devon Levi | EDM | G | 54.0% | 53.1 | 2.00 | 1.03 | 0.81 | 0.16 | 6.0 | 59.1 | 89.8% | 3.02 | 119:54 | 18.99 |
| Sergei Bobrovsky | TOR | G | 84.8% | 52.5 | 2.00 | 0.86 | 0.99 | 0.26 | 6.0 | 58.5 | 89.7% | 3.02 | 119:48 | 18.00 |
| Dustin Wolf | CGY | G | 54.5% | 51.8 | 2.00 | 0.63 | 1.16 | 0.21 | 6.9 | 58.7 | 88.3% | 3.46 | 119:23 | 14.22 |
| Anthony Stolarz | TOR | G | 36.4% | 51.7 | 2.00 | 1.07 | 0.87 | 0.15 | 5.6 | 57.3 | 90.2% | 2.83 | 119:34 | 19.86 |
| Juuse Saros | NSH | G | 85.3% | 51.5 | 2.00 | 0.95 | 1.00 | 0.25 | 6.2 | 57.7 | 89.3% | 3.09 | 119:36 | 17.44 |
| Daniel Vladar | PHI | G | 61.4% | 51.4 | 2.00 | 0.75 | 0.99 | 0.26 | 6.0 | 57.4 | 89.5% | 3.02 | 119:47 | 16.86 |
| Jeremy Swayman | BOS | G | 96.6% | 50.7 | 2.00 | 0.96 | 0.78 | 0.16 | 5.3 | 56.0 | 90.5% | 2.66 | 119:55 | 20.10 |
| Spencer Knight | CHI | G | 73.3% | 50.4 | 2.00 | 0.92 | 1.06 | 0.21 | 6.1 | 56.4 | 89.3% | 3.03 | 119:52 | 16.70 |
| Philipp Grubauer | SEA | G | 15.2% | 50.1 | 2.00 | 0.84 | 0.85 | 0.21 | 5.4 | 55.5 | 90.2% | 2.70 | 120:48 | 18.14 |
| Stuart Skinner | WPG | G | 62.1% | 50.1 | 2.00 | 0.99 | 0.80 | 0.21 | 5.6 | 55.6 | 90.0% | 2.79 | 119:43 | 18.16 |
| Joey Daccord | SEA | G | 67.3% | 49.7 | 2.00 | 0.84 | 0.89 | 0.17 | 5.2 | 54.9 | 90.4% | 2.64 | 119:16 | 18.92 |
| Lukas Dostal | ANA | G | 83.2% | 49.4 | 2.00 | 1.12 | 0.89 | 0.19 | 5.8 | 55.2 | 89.5% | 2.91 | 119:30 | 17.69 |
| Yaroslav Askarov | SJS | G | 74.8% | 48.9 | 2.00 | 0.81 | 0.97 | 0.21 | 6.4 | 55.3 | 88.5% | 3.20 | 119:13 | 14.17 |
| Cam Talbot | CBJ | G | 6.6% | 48.5 | 2.00 | 0.79 | 1.14 | 0.17 | 5.6 | 54.2 | 89.6% | 2.80 | 120:33 | 15.93 |
| Jacob Fowler | MTL | G | 52.3% | 47.5 | 2.00 | 1.15 | 0.80 | 0.14 | 5.2 | 52.6 | 90.2% | 2.58 | 120:06 | 19.22 |
| John Gibson | DET | G | 63.9% | 47.4 | 2.00 | 1.08 | 0.89 | 0.23 | 5.4 | 52.8 | 89.7% | 2.74 | 118:30 | 17.74 |
| Ilya Sorokin | NYI | G | 97.3% | 46.8 | 2.00 | 1.03 | 0.86 | 0.20 | 5.3 | 52.1 | 89.8% | 2.66 | 119:48 | 18.17 |
| Jet Greaves | CBJ | G | 79.8% | 46.4 | 2.00 | 0.99 | 0.81 | 0.20 | 4.9 | 51.3 | 90.4% | 2.46 | 120:32 | 18.41 |
| Mackenzie Blackwood | COL | G | 91.0% | 46.2 | 2.00 | 1.34 | 0.54 | 0.12 | 5.2 | 51.5 | 89.8% | 2.62 | 119:51 | 19.25 |
| Darcy Kuemper | LAK | G | 51.2% | 45.8 | 2.00 | 1.04 | 0.88 | 0.18 | 5.8 | 51.6 | 88.8% | 2.93 | 118:40 | 15.78 |
| Karel Vejmelka | UTA | G | 97.9% | 45.7 | 2.00 | 1.09 | 0.67 | 0.15 | 5.8 | 51.5 | 88.8% | 2.87 | 120:34 | 16.13 |
| Leevi Merilainen | VAN | G | 20.4% | 45.5 | 2.00 | 0.58 | 0.85 | 0.17 | 5.8 | 51.3 | 88.7% | 3.88 | 89:50 | 12.37 |
| Jake Oettinger | DAL | G | 99.1% | 45.5 | 2.00 | 1.10 | 0.71 | 0.19 | 4.7 | 50.2 | 90.6% | 2.37 | 119:46 | 19.73 |
| Pyotr Kochetkov | CAR | G | 53.7% | 45.4 | 2.00 | 1.25 | 0.61 | 0.14 | 4.9 | 50.3 | 90.3% | 2.43 | 120:01 | 19.33 |
| Anton Forsberg | LAK | G | 20.9% | 45.3 | 2.00 | 1.08 | 0.74 | 0.18 | 5.7 | 51.1 | 88.8% | 2.83 | 121:32 | 15.96 |
| Joel Hofer | STL | G | 83.0% | 45.0 | 2.00 | 0.95 | 0.80 | 0.25 | 4.6 | 49.7 | 90.6% | 2.32 | 120:02 | 19.02 |
| Andrei Vasilevskiy | TBL | G | 99.2% | 43.1 | 2.00 | 1.27 | 0.62 | 0.12 | 5.0 | 48.1 | 89.7% | 2.49 | 119:37 | 17.97 |
| Dylan Garand | NYR | G | 53.2% | 42.9 | 2.00 | 0.84 | 0.40 | 0.16 | 4.2 | 47.1 | 91.1% | 2.98 | 84:06 | 18.21 |
| Sergei Murashov | PIT | G | 61.8% | 42.5 | 2.00 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.22 | 5.0 | 47.5 | 89.5% | 3.59 | 83:19 | 13.52 |
| Kevin Lankinen | VAN | G | 22.4% | 41.5 | 2.00 | 0.49 | 0.84 | 0.17 | 5.9 | 47.5 | 87.5% | 4.83 | 73:46 | 9.60 |
| Matt Murray | NSH | G | 0.1% | 39.5 | 2.00 | 0.85 | 0.31 | 0.24 | 4.6 | 44.1 | 89.6% | 3.65 | 75:38 | 14.53 |
| Clay Stevenson | WPG | G | 11.4% | 38.7 | 2.00 | 0.85 | 0.35 | 0.20 | 4.4 | 43.2 | 89.7% | 3.45 | 77:25 | 14.03 |
| Connor Hellebuyck | WPG | G | 91.3% | 30.8 | 1.00 | 0.60 | 0.50 | 0.10 | 3.0 | 33.7 | 91.1% | 3.00 | 59:56 | 12.80 |
| Joseph Woll | PHI | G | 39.4% | 26.3 | 1.00 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.16 | 2.9 | 29.2 | 90.1% | 2.89 | 59:55 | 9.08 |
| Tristan Jarry | EDM | G | 26.1% | 25.5 | 1.00 | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.10 | 3.0 | 28.6 | 89.4% | 3.03 | 60:01 | 8.66 |
| Casey DeSmith | DAL | G | 15.6% | 25.2 | 1.00 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.11 | 2.7 | 28.0 | 90.2% | 2.74 | 60:06 | 9.17 |
| Arturs Silovs | PIT | G | 57.0% | 25.1 | 1.00 | 0.39 | 0.50 | 0.11 | 3.2 | 28.3 | 88.8% | 3.18 | 59:56 | 7.88 |
| Alex Nedeljkovic | SJS | G | 16.7% | 25.0 | 1.00 | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.11 | 2.9 | 27.9 | 89.5% | 2.90 | 60:24 | 8.37 |
| Jakub Dobes | MTL | G | 93.0% | 24.5 | 1.00 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.10 | 2.9 | 27.4 | 89.4% | 2.91 | 59:55 | 8.85 |
| Daniil Tarasov | DET | G | 11.5% | 24.0 | 1.00 | 0.55 | 0.36 | 0.09 | 2.8 | 26.8 | 89.5% | 2.80 | 60:23 | 8.86 |
| Scott Wedgewood | COL | G | 88.9% | 23.3 | 1.00 | 0.68 | 0.33 | 0.09 | 2.4 | 25.7 | 90.6% | 2.43 | 59:55 | 10.65 |
| Jordan Binnington | STL | G | 26.8% | 22.7 | 1.00 | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.10 | 2.7 | 25.4 | 89.4% | 2.69 | 59:55 | 7.76 |
| Brandon Bussi | CAR | G | 93.8% | 22.5 | 1.00 | 0.60 | 0.31 | 0.09 | 2.6 | 25.1 | 89.6% | 2.61 | 60:03 | 8.72 |
† Edgehalla model: derived from LineupExperts' goals, assists and ice-time projection plus NHL history. +/-, shorthanded goals, assists and points are high-variance: the projections are small expected values ranked mostly by ice-time role, and actual totals swing a lot. How the model works
Goalie shots against, saves, goals against, SV%, GAA, wins and OTL are an Edgehalla blend: LineupExperts' goalie line averaged 50/50 with Edgehalla's own goalie model.
Why saves matter
In category leagues, saves are a volume stat that can swing matchups. Goalies facing 35+ shots can rack up 30+ saves regardless of game outcome.
Saves volume factors
- Opponent offense: Facing elite offenses = more shots faced - Team defense: Weaker teams allow more shots against - Game script: Underdogs protecting leads face shot barrages - Special teams: PK-heavy games increase shot volume
Saves strategy
Sometimes a losing goalie on a bad team provides more fantasy value (via saves) than a winning goalie on an elite team who faces 20 shots.
High-Volume Matchups This Week
Identify goalies facing offensive powerhouses. These matchups produce the most save opportunities.
Games This WeekSaves vs. Wins Balance
Goalies on favorites face fewer shots but win more. Underdogs face more shots but lose more. Balance based on your category needs.
Wins ProjectionsStreaming for Saves
Need saves? Stream goalies on bad teams facing good offenses. They're often available and will face 30+ shots.
Starting GoaliesRelated Projections
Complete Your Lineup
Frequently Asked Questions
Projections by Category
Find projected leaders for specific stats
By Position
All players at each positionScoring Projections
Goals, assists, and points leaders
Peripheral Stats
SOG, hits, blocks, ice time, giveaways and shifts
Special Teams
Power-play and shorthanded goals, assists and points
Faceoff & Physical
Faceoffs won, lost and FO%, PIM, takeaways and +/-
Goalie Projections
Starts, wins, losses, saves, SV% and GAA
Fantasy Points
Standard, DraftKings, and FanDuel
NHL Team Projections
Click a team to see this week player projections