NHL Projected Goalie Wins This Week
Goalie wins are the most impactful fantasy goaltending stat. Our win projections analyze team strength, opponent quality, and home/away splits to identify which goalies are best positioned for victories this week. Heavy favorites with quality starters offer the safest win upside (Oct 12-18 (Week 3)). (Oct 12-18 (Week 3))
Sorted by Projected Goaltending Wins(Oct 12-18 (Week 3))
55 playersGoalies55 of 55
| Player | Team | Pos | Rost% | W ↓ | GS | L | OTL | SV | GA | SA | SV% | GAA† | MIN† | FPTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adin Hill | VGK | G | 27.3% | 2.02 | 3.00 | 0.84 | 0.25 | 69.8 | 7.7 | 77.5 | 90.1% | 2.57 | 179:23 | 29.30 |
| Carter Hart | VGK | G | 89.0% | 1.92 | 3.00 | 0.88 | 0.20 | 69.9 | 7.6 | 77.6 | 90.2% | 2.55 | 179:32 | 28.76 |
| Linus Ullmark | OTT | G | 88.9% | 1.87 | 3.00 | 0.89 | 0.24 | 68.8 | 7.2 | 75.9 | 90.6% | 2.40 | 179:01 | 29.92 |
| Jesper Wallstedt | MIN | G | 96.4% | 1.78 | 3.00 | 1.10 | 0.32 | 75.3 | 8.0 | 83.3 | 90.4% | 2.66 | 180:04 | 30.33 |
| Jacob Markstrom | FLA | G | 91.8% | 1.75 | 3.00 | 0.84 | 0.31 | 64.4 | 7.8 | 72.2 | 89.2% | 2.61 | 178:36 | 25.46 |
| Akira Schmid | FLA | G | 24.4% | 1.71 | 3.00 | 0.97 | 0.32 | 68.6 | 8.1 | 76.7 | 89.4% | 2.66 | 182:33 | 26.02 |
| Jake Allen | NJD | G | 53.8% | 1.61 | 3.00 | 1.04 | 0.24 | 69.2 | 8.0 | 77.2 | 89.7% | 2.66 | 180:05 | 26.07 |
| Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen | BUF | G | 66.1% | 1.49 | 3.00 | 1.06 | 0.35 | 70.3 | 8.5 | 78.8 | 89.3% | 2.81 | 180:59 | 24.73 |
| Calvin Pickard | MIN | G | 4.1% | 1.43 | 3.00 | 1.53 | 0.14 | 72.3 | 8.8 | 81.1 | 89.2% | 2.93 | 180:21 | 24.29 |
| Samuel Ersson | OTT | G | 10.6% | 1.39 | 3.00 | 1.21 | 0.30 | 67.7 | 8.8 | 76.5 | 88.5% | 2.91 | 181:03 | 21.87 |
| Colten Ellis | BUF | G | 16.3% | 1.34 | 3.00 | 1.06 | 0.30 | 70.9 | 8.4 | 79.3 | 89.4% | 2.81 | 179:13 | 25.50 |
| Mackenzie Blackwood | COL | G | 91.0% | 1.34 | 2.00 | 0.54 | 0.12 | 46.2 | 5.2 | 51.5 | 89.8% | 2.62 | 119:51 | 19.25 |
| Andrei Vasilevskiy | TBL | G | 99.2% | 1.27 | 2.00 | 0.62 | 0.12 | 43.1 | 5.0 | 48.1 | 89.7% | 2.49 | 119:37 | 17.97 |
| Pyotr Kochetkov | CAR | G | 53.7% | 1.25 | 2.00 | 0.61 | 0.14 | 45.4 | 4.9 | 50.3 | 90.3% | 2.43 | 120:01 | 19.33 |
| Jacob Fowler | MTL | G | 52.3% | 1.15 | 2.00 | 0.80 | 0.14 | 47.5 | 5.2 | 52.6 | 90.2% | 2.58 | 120:06 | 19.22 |
| Lukas Dostal | ANA | G | 83.2% | 1.12 | 2.00 | 0.89 | 0.19 | 49.4 | 5.8 | 55.2 | 89.5% | 2.91 | 119:30 | 17.69 |
| Jake Oettinger | DAL | G | 99.1% | 1.10 | 2.00 | 0.71 | 0.19 | 45.5 | 4.7 | 50.2 | 90.6% | 2.37 | 119:46 | 19.73 |
| Karel Vejmelka | UTA | G | 97.9% | 1.09 | 2.00 | 0.67 | 0.15 | 45.7 | 5.8 | 51.5 | 88.8% | 2.87 | 120:34 | 16.13 |
| John Gibson | DET | G | 63.9% | 1.08 | 2.00 | 0.89 | 0.23 | 47.4 | 5.4 | 52.8 | 89.7% | 2.74 | 118:30 | 17.74 |
| Anton Forsberg | LAK | G | 20.9% | 1.08 | 2.00 | 0.74 | 0.18 | 45.3 | 5.7 | 51.1 | 88.8% | 2.83 | 121:32 | 15.96 |
| Anthony Stolarz | TOR | G | 36.4% | 1.07 | 2.00 | 0.87 | 0.15 | 51.7 | 5.6 | 57.3 | 90.2% | 2.83 | 119:34 | 19.86 |
| Logan Thompson | WSH | G | 99.8% | 1.06 | 2.00 | 0.69 | 0.15 | 54.5 | 5.6 | 60.1 | 90.7% | 2.81 | 119:45 | 21.84 |
| Darcy Kuemper | LAK | G | 51.2% | 1.04 | 2.00 | 0.88 | 0.18 | 45.8 | 5.8 | 51.6 | 88.8% | 2.93 | 118:40 | 15.78 |
| Ilya Sorokin | NYI | G | 97.3% | 1.03 | 2.00 | 0.86 | 0.20 | 46.8 | 5.3 | 52.1 | 89.8% | 2.66 | 119:48 | 18.17 |
| Devon Levi | EDM | G | 54.0% | 1.03 | 2.00 | 0.81 | 0.16 | 53.1 | 6.0 | 59.1 | 89.8% | 3.02 | 119:54 | 18.99 |
| Stuart Skinner | WPG | G | 62.1% | 0.99 | 2.00 | 0.80 | 0.21 | 50.1 | 5.6 | 55.6 | 90.0% | 2.79 | 119:43 | 18.16 |
| Jet Greaves | CBJ | G | 79.8% | 0.99 | 2.00 | 0.81 | 0.20 | 46.4 | 4.9 | 51.3 | 90.4% | 2.46 | 120:32 | 18.41 |
| Jeremy Swayman | BOS | G | 96.6% | 0.96 | 2.00 | 0.78 | 0.16 | 50.7 | 5.3 | 56.0 | 90.5% | 2.66 | 119:55 | 20.10 |
| Juuse Saros | NSH | G | 85.3% | 0.95 | 2.00 | 1.00 | 0.25 | 51.5 | 6.2 | 57.7 | 89.3% | 3.09 | 119:36 | 17.44 |
| Joel Hofer | STL | G | 83.0% | 0.95 | 2.00 | 0.80 | 0.25 | 45.0 | 4.6 | 49.7 | 90.6% | 2.32 | 120:02 | 19.02 |
| Spencer Knight | CHI | G | 73.3% | 0.92 | 2.00 | 1.06 | 0.21 | 50.4 | 6.1 | 56.4 | 89.3% | 3.03 | 119:52 | 16.70 |
| Sergei Bobrovsky | TOR | G | 84.8% | 0.86 | 2.00 | 0.99 | 0.26 | 52.5 | 6.0 | 58.5 | 89.7% | 3.02 | 119:48 | 18.00 |
| Matt Murray | NSH | G | 0.1% | 0.85 | 2.00 | 0.31 | 0.24 | 39.5 | 4.6 | 44.1 | 89.6% | 3.65 | 75:38 | 14.53 |
| Clay Stevenson | WPG | G | 11.4% | 0.85 | 2.00 | 0.35 | 0.20 | 38.7 | 4.4 | 43.2 | 89.7% | 3.45 | 77:25 | 14.03 |
| Joey Daccord | SEA | G | 67.3% | 0.84 | 2.00 | 0.89 | 0.17 | 49.7 | 5.2 | 54.9 | 90.4% | 2.64 | 119:16 | 18.92 |
| Philipp Grubauer | SEA | G | 15.2% | 0.84 | 2.00 | 0.85 | 0.21 | 50.1 | 5.4 | 55.5 | 90.2% | 2.70 | 120:48 | 18.14 |
| Dylan Garand | NYR | G | 53.2% | 0.84 | 2.00 | 0.40 | 0.16 | 42.9 | 4.2 | 47.1 | 91.1% | 2.98 | 84:06 | 18.21 |
| Yaroslav Askarov | SJS | G | 74.8% | 0.81 | 2.00 | 0.97 | 0.21 | 48.9 | 6.4 | 55.3 | 88.5% | 3.20 | 119:13 | 14.17 |
| Cam Talbot | CBJ | G | 6.6% | 0.79 | 2.00 | 1.14 | 0.17 | 48.5 | 5.6 | 54.2 | 89.6% | 2.80 | 120:33 | 15.93 |
| Daniel Vladar | PHI | G | 61.4% | 0.75 | 2.00 | 0.99 | 0.26 | 51.4 | 6.0 | 57.4 | 89.5% | 3.02 | 119:47 | 16.86 |
| Scott Wedgewood | COL | G | 88.9% | 0.68 | 1.00 | 0.33 | 0.09 | 23.3 | 2.4 | 25.7 | 90.6% | 2.43 | 59:55 | 10.65 |
| Dustin Wolf | CGY | G | 54.5% | 0.63 | 2.00 | 1.16 | 0.21 | 51.8 | 6.9 | 58.7 | 88.3% | 3.46 | 119:23 | 14.22 |
| Connor Hellebuyck | WPG | G | 91.3% | 0.60 | 1.00 | 0.50 | 0.10 | 30.8 | 3.0 | 33.7 | 91.1% | 3.00 | 59:56 | 12.80 |
| Brandon Bussi | CAR | G | 93.8% | 0.60 | 1.00 | 0.31 | 0.09 | 22.5 | 2.6 | 25.1 | 89.6% | 2.61 | 60:03 | 8.72 |
| Leevi Merilainen | VAN | G | 20.4% | 0.58 | 2.00 | 0.85 | 0.17 | 45.5 | 5.8 | 51.3 | 88.7% | 3.88 | 89:50 | 12.37 |
| Daniil Tarasov | DET | G | 11.5% | 0.55 | 1.00 | 0.36 | 0.09 | 24.0 | 2.8 | 26.8 | 89.5% | 2.80 | 60:23 | 8.86 |
| Sergei Murashov | PIT | G | 61.8% | 0.54 | 2.00 | 0.54 | 0.22 | 42.5 | 5.0 | 47.5 | 89.5% | 3.59 | 83:19 | 13.52 |
| Jakub Dobes | MTL | G | 93.0% | 0.50 | 1.00 | 0.40 | 0.10 | 24.5 | 2.9 | 27.4 | 89.4% | 2.91 | 59:55 | 8.85 |
| Kevin Lankinen | VAN | G | 22.4% | 0.49 | 2.00 | 0.84 | 0.17 | 41.5 | 5.9 | 47.5 | 87.5% | 4.83 | 73:46 | 9.60 |
| Tristan Jarry | EDM | G | 26.1% | 0.48 | 1.00 | 0.42 | 0.10 | 25.5 | 3.0 | 28.6 | 89.4% | 3.03 | 60:01 | 8.66 |
| Alex Nedeljkovic | SJS | G | 16.7% | 0.44 | 1.00 | 0.45 | 0.11 | 25.0 | 2.9 | 27.9 | 89.5% | 2.90 | 60:24 | 8.37 |
| Casey DeSmith | DAL | G | 15.6% | 0.43 | 1.00 | 0.46 | 0.11 | 25.2 | 2.7 | 28.0 | 90.2% | 2.74 | 60:06 | 9.17 |
| Jordan Binnington | STL | G | 26.8% | 0.42 | 1.00 | 0.37 | 0.10 | 22.7 | 2.7 | 25.4 | 89.4% | 2.69 | 59:55 | 7.76 |
| Joseph Woll | PHI | G | 39.4% | 0.41 | 1.00 | 0.53 | 0.16 | 26.3 | 2.9 | 29.2 | 90.1% | 2.89 | 59:55 | 9.08 |
| Arturs Silovs | PIT | G | 57.0% | 0.39 | 1.00 | 0.50 | 0.11 | 25.1 | 3.2 | 28.3 | 88.8% | 3.18 | 59:56 | 7.88 |
† Edgehalla model: derived from LineupExperts' goals, assists and ice-time projection plus NHL history. +/-, shorthanded goals, assists and points are high-variance: the projections are small expected values ranked mostly by ice-time role, and actual totals swing a lot. How the model works
Goalie shots against, saves, goals against, SV%, GAA, wins and OTL are an Edgehalla blend: LineupExperts' goalie line averaged 50/50 with Edgehalla's own goalie model.
Why wins matter
Goalie wins are worth 3-5 points in most fantasy formats, making them the most impactful goalie stat. A win can swing your entire fantasy week.
Win probability factors
- Team strength: Goalies on good teams win more often - Home ice advantage: Most goalies perform better at home - Opponent: Facing weak offensive teams increases win odds - Betting lines: Vegas moneylines indicate expected win probability
Win projection tiers
- High confidence (65%+): Heavy favorites (-180 or better) - Medium confidence (50-65%): Slight favorites - Low confidence (<50%): Underdogs and toss-ups
This Week's Favorite Goalies
Goalies on heavy favorites have the best win probability. Check team betting lines to identify high-confidence win targets.
Games This WeekConfirmed Starters
Verify your goalie is confirmed to start before counting on a win. Check our starting goalies page for real-time confirmation updates.
Starting GoaliesWins vs. Saves Trade-off
Goalies on favorites often face fewer shots (fewer saves) but win more often. Balance your goalie strategy based on category needs.
Saves ProjectionsRelated Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
Projections by Category
Find projected leaders for specific stats
By Position
All players at each positionScoring Projections
Goals, assists, and points leaders
Peripheral Stats
SOG, hits, blocks, ice time, giveaways and shifts
Special Teams
Power-play and shorthanded goals, assists and points
Faceoff & Physical
Faceoffs won, lost and FO%, PIM, takeaways and +/-
Goalie Projections
Starts, wins, losses, saves, SV% and GAA
Fantasy Points
Standard, DraftKings, and FanDuel
NHL Team Projections
Click a team to see this week player projections