NHL Projected Save Percentage This Week
Save percentage reflects goaltending quality and matchup difficulty. Our SV% projections identify which goalies are set up for efficient performances this week. Elite goalies facing low-danger offenses offer the best save percentage upside (Oct 12-18 (Week 3)). (Oct 12-18 (Week 3))
Sorted by Projected Goaltending Save Percentage(Oct 12-18 (Week 3))
55 playersGoalies55 of 55
| Player | Team | Pos | Rost% | SV% ↓ | GS | W | L | OTL | SV | GA | SA | GAA† | MIN† | FPTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Garand | NYR | G | 53.2% | 91.1% | 2.00 | 0.84 | 0.40 | 0.16 | 42.9 | 4.2 | 47.1 | 2.98 | 84:06 | 18.21 |
| Connor Hellebuyck | WPG | G | 91.3% | 91.1% | 1.00 | 0.60 | 0.50 | 0.10 | 30.8 | 3.0 | 33.7 | 3.00 | 59:56 | 12.80 |
| Logan Thompson | WSH | G | 99.8% | 90.7% | 2.00 | 1.06 | 0.69 | 0.15 | 54.5 | 5.6 | 60.1 | 2.81 | 119:45 | 21.84 |
| Joel Hofer | STL | G | 83.0% | 90.6% | 2.00 | 0.95 | 0.80 | 0.25 | 45.0 | 4.6 | 49.7 | 2.32 | 120:02 | 19.02 |
| Scott Wedgewood | COL | G | 88.9% | 90.6% | 1.00 | 0.68 | 0.33 | 0.09 | 23.3 | 2.4 | 25.7 | 2.43 | 59:55 | 10.65 |
| Jake Oettinger | DAL | G | 99.1% | 90.6% | 2.00 | 1.10 | 0.71 | 0.19 | 45.5 | 4.7 | 50.2 | 2.37 | 119:46 | 19.73 |
| Linus Ullmark | OTT | G | 88.9% | 90.6% | 3.00 | 1.87 | 0.89 | 0.24 | 68.8 | 7.2 | 75.9 | 2.40 | 179:01 | 29.92 |
| Jeremy Swayman | BOS | G | 96.6% | 90.5% | 2.00 | 0.96 | 0.78 | 0.16 | 50.7 | 5.3 | 56.0 | 2.66 | 119:55 | 20.10 |
| Joey Daccord | SEA | G | 67.3% | 90.4% | 2.00 | 0.84 | 0.89 | 0.17 | 49.7 | 5.2 | 54.9 | 2.64 | 119:16 | 18.92 |
| Jesper Wallstedt | MIN | G | 96.4% | 90.4% | 3.00 | 1.78 | 1.10 | 0.32 | 75.3 | 8.0 | 83.3 | 2.66 | 180:04 | 30.33 |
| Jet Greaves | CBJ | G | 79.8% | 90.4% | 2.00 | 0.99 | 0.81 | 0.20 | 46.4 | 4.9 | 51.3 | 2.46 | 120:32 | 18.41 |
| Pyotr Kochetkov | CAR | G | 53.7% | 90.3% | 2.00 | 1.25 | 0.61 | 0.14 | 45.4 | 4.9 | 50.3 | 2.43 | 120:01 | 19.33 |
| Philipp Grubauer | SEA | G | 15.2% | 90.2% | 2.00 | 0.84 | 0.85 | 0.21 | 50.1 | 5.4 | 55.5 | 2.70 | 120:48 | 18.14 |
| Casey DeSmith | DAL | G | 15.6% | 90.2% | 1.00 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.11 | 25.2 | 2.7 | 28.0 | 2.74 | 60:06 | 9.17 |
| Jacob Fowler | MTL | G | 52.3% | 90.2% | 2.00 | 1.15 | 0.80 | 0.14 | 47.5 | 5.2 | 52.6 | 2.58 | 120:06 | 19.22 |
| Carter Hart | VGK | G | 89.0% | 90.2% | 3.00 | 1.92 | 0.88 | 0.20 | 69.9 | 7.6 | 77.6 | 2.55 | 179:32 | 28.76 |
| Anthony Stolarz | TOR | G | 36.4% | 90.2% | 2.00 | 1.07 | 0.87 | 0.15 | 51.7 | 5.6 | 57.3 | 2.83 | 119:34 | 19.86 |
| Joseph Woll | PHI | G | 39.4% | 90.1% | 1.00 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.16 | 26.3 | 2.9 | 29.2 | 2.89 | 59:55 | 9.08 |
| Adin Hill | VGK | G | 27.3% | 90.1% | 3.00 | 2.02 | 0.84 | 0.25 | 69.8 | 7.7 | 77.5 | 2.57 | 179:23 | 29.30 |
| Stuart Skinner | WPG | G | 62.1% | 90.0% | 2.00 | 0.99 | 0.80 | 0.21 | 50.1 | 5.6 | 55.6 | 2.79 | 119:43 | 18.16 |
| Mackenzie Blackwood | COL | G | 91.0% | 89.8% | 2.00 | 1.34 | 0.54 | 0.12 | 46.2 | 5.2 | 51.5 | 2.62 | 119:51 | 19.25 |
| Ilya Sorokin | NYI | G | 97.3% | 89.8% | 2.00 | 1.03 | 0.86 | 0.20 | 46.8 | 5.3 | 52.1 | 2.66 | 119:48 | 18.17 |
| Devon Levi | EDM | G | 54.0% | 89.8% | 2.00 | 1.03 | 0.81 | 0.16 | 53.1 | 6.0 | 59.1 | 3.02 | 119:54 | 18.99 |
| John Gibson | DET | G | 63.9% | 89.7% | 2.00 | 1.08 | 0.89 | 0.23 | 47.4 | 5.4 | 52.8 | 2.74 | 118:30 | 17.74 |
| Sergei Bobrovsky | TOR | G | 84.8% | 89.7% | 2.00 | 0.86 | 0.99 | 0.26 | 52.5 | 6.0 | 58.5 | 3.02 | 119:48 | 18.00 |
| Clay Stevenson | WPG | G | 11.4% | 89.7% | 2.00 | 0.85 | 0.35 | 0.20 | 38.7 | 4.4 | 43.2 | 3.45 | 77:25 | 14.03 |
| Andrei Vasilevskiy | TBL | G | 99.2% | 89.7% | 2.00 | 1.27 | 0.62 | 0.12 | 43.1 | 5.0 | 48.1 | 2.49 | 119:37 | 17.97 |
| Jake Allen | NJD | G | 53.8% | 89.7% | 3.00 | 1.61 | 1.04 | 0.24 | 69.2 | 8.0 | 77.2 | 2.66 | 180:05 | 26.07 |
| Cam Talbot | CBJ | G | 6.6% | 89.6% | 2.00 | 0.79 | 1.14 | 0.17 | 48.5 | 5.6 | 54.2 | 2.80 | 120:33 | 15.93 |
| Brandon Bussi | CAR | G | 93.8% | 89.6% | 1.00 | 0.60 | 0.31 | 0.09 | 22.5 | 2.6 | 25.1 | 2.61 | 60:03 | 8.72 |
| Matt Murray | NSH | G | 0.1% | 89.6% | 2.00 | 0.85 | 0.31 | 0.24 | 39.5 | 4.6 | 44.1 | 3.65 | 75:38 | 14.53 |
| Alex Nedeljkovic | SJS | G | 16.7% | 89.5% | 1.00 | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.11 | 25.0 | 2.9 | 27.9 | 2.90 | 60:24 | 8.37 |
| Daniel Vladar | PHI | G | 61.4% | 89.5% | 2.00 | 0.75 | 0.99 | 0.26 | 51.4 | 6.0 | 57.4 | 3.02 | 119:47 | 16.86 |
| Sergei Murashov | PIT | G | 61.8% | 89.5% | 2.00 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.22 | 42.5 | 5.0 | 47.5 | 3.59 | 83:19 | 13.52 |
| Lukas Dostal | ANA | G | 83.2% | 89.5% | 2.00 | 1.12 | 0.89 | 0.19 | 49.4 | 5.8 | 55.2 | 2.91 | 119:30 | 17.69 |
| Daniil Tarasov | DET | G | 11.5% | 89.5% | 1.00 | 0.55 | 0.36 | 0.09 | 24.0 | 2.8 | 26.8 | 2.80 | 60:23 | 8.86 |
| Akira Schmid | FLA | G | 24.4% | 89.4% | 3.00 | 1.71 | 0.97 | 0.32 | 68.6 | 8.1 | 76.7 | 2.66 | 182:33 | 26.02 |
| Jordan Binnington | STL | G | 26.8% | 89.4% | 1.00 | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.10 | 22.7 | 2.7 | 25.4 | 2.69 | 59:55 | 7.76 |
| Colten Ellis | BUF | G | 16.3% | 89.4% | 3.00 | 1.34 | 1.06 | 0.30 | 70.9 | 8.4 | 79.3 | 2.81 | 179:13 | 25.50 |
| Tristan Jarry | EDM | G | 26.1% | 89.4% | 1.00 | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.10 | 25.5 | 3.0 | 28.6 | 3.03 | 60:01 | 8.66 |
| Jakub Dobes | MTL | G | 93.0% | 89.4% | 1.00 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.10 | 24.5 | 2.9 | 27.4 | 2.91 | 59:55 | 8.85 |
| Juuse Saros | NSH | G | 85.3% | 89.3% | 2.00 | 0.95 | 1.00 | 0.25 | 51.5 | 6.2 | 57.7 | 3.09 | 119:36 | 17.44 |
| Spencer Knight | CHI | G | 73.3% | 89.3% | 2.00 | 0.92 | 1.06 | 0.21 | 50.4 | 6.1 | 56.4 | 3.03 | 119:52 | 16.70 |
| Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen | BUF | G | 66.1% | 89.3% | 3.00 | 1.49 | 1.06 | 0.35 | 70.3 | 8.5 | 78.8 | 2.81 | 180:59 | 24.73 |
| Jacob Markstrom | FLA | G | 91.8% | 89.2% | 3.00 | 1.75 | 0.84 | 0.31 | 64.4 | 7.8 | 72.2 | 2.61 | 178:36 | 25.46 |
| Calvin Pickard | MIN | G | 4.1% | 89.2% | 3.00 | 1.43 | 1.53 | 0.14 | 72.3 | 8.8 | 81.1 | 2.93 | 180:21 | 24.29 |
| Karel Vejmelka | UTA | G | 97.9% | 88.8% | 2.00 | 1.09 | 0.67 | 0.15 | 45.7 | 5.8 | 51.5 | 2.87 | 120:34 | 16.13 |
| Anton Forsberg | LAK | G | 20.9% | 88.8% | 2.00 | 1.08 | 0.74 | 0.18 | 45.3 | 5.7 | 51.1 | 2.83 | 121:32 | 15.96 |
| Arturs Silovs | PIT | G | 57.0% | 88.8% | 1.00 | 0.39 | 0.50 | 0.11 | 25.1 | 3.2 | 28.3 | 3.18 | 59:56 | 7.88 |
| Darcy Kuemper | LAK | G | 51.2% | 88.8% | 2.00 | 1.04 | 0.88 | 0.18 | 45.8 | 5.8 | 51.6 | 2.93 | 118:40 | 15.78 |
| Leevi Merilainen | VAN | G | 20.4% | 88.7% | 2.00 | 0.58 | 0.85 | 0.17 | 45.5 | 5.8 | 51.3 | 3.88 | 89:50 | 12.37 |
| Samuel Ersson | OTT | G | 10.6% | 88.5% | 3.00 | 1.39 | 1.21 | 0.30 | 67.7 | 8.8 | 76.5 | 2.91 | 181:03 | 21.87 |
| Yaroslav Askarov | SJS | G | 74.8% | 88.5% | 2.00 | 0.81 | 0.97 | 0.21 | 48.9 | 6.4 | 55.3 | 3.20 | 119:13 | 14.17 |
| Dustin Wolf | CGY | G | 54.5% | 88.3% | 2.00 | 0.63 | 1.16 | 0.21 | 51.8 | 6.9 | 58.7 | 3.46 | 119:23 | 14.22 |
| Kevin Lankinen | VAN | G | 22.4% | 87.5% | 2.00 | 0.49 | 0.84 | 0.17 | 41.5 | 5.9 | 47.5 | 4.83 | 73:46 | 9.60 |
† Edgehalla model: derived from LineupExperts' goals, assists and ice-time projection plus NHL history. +/-, shorthanded goals, assists and points are high-variance: the projections are small expected values ranked mostly by ice-time role, and actual totals swing a lot. How the model works
Goalie shots against, saves, goals against, SV%, GAA, wins and OTL are an Edgehalla blend: LineupExperts' goalie line averaged 50/50 with Edgehalla's own goalie model.
What is save percentage? SV% = Saves / Shots Against. A .920 SV% means the goalie stops 92% of shots faced.
SV% benchmarks
- Elite: .920+ (Vezina-caliber) - Above average: .910-.920 - Average: .900-.910 - Below average: <.900
SV% factors
- Goalie quality: Elite goalies maintain higher SV% - Shot quality: Low-danger shots are easier to save - Team defense: Good defense limits high-danger chances - Opponent: Weak offenses produce lower-quality shots
Elite Goalies This Week
The best save percentages come from elite goalies facing weak opponents. Identify these premium matchups.
All GoaliesWeak Opponent Matchups
Goalies facing bottom-10 offenses have the best SV% projections. Check which teams struggle to generate offense.
Games This WeekSV% vs. Saves Trade-off
Goalies facing few shots may post high SV% but few saves. Balance efficiency with volume based on your needs.
Saves ProjectionsRelated Projections
Build Your Stack
Complete Your Lineup
Frequently Asked Questions
Projections by Category
Find projected leaders for specific stats
By Position
All players at each positionScoring Projections
Goals, assists, and points leaders
Peripheral Stats
SOG, hits, blocks, ice time, giveaways and shifts
Special Teams
Power-play and shorthanded goals, assists and points
Faceoff & Physical
Faceoffs won, lost and FO%, PIM, takeaways and +/-
Goalie Projections
Starts, wins, losses, saves, SV% and GAA
Fantasy Points
Standard, DraftKings, and FanDuel
NHL Team Projections
Click a team to see this week player projections