NHL Projected Shots Against Next Week
Shots against indicate goalie workload and save opportunity volume. Our projections show which goalies are expected to face heavy rubber next week. High shot volume can be good (more saves) or bad (more goals against risk) depending on your fantasy format (Oct 19-25 (Week 4)). (Oct 19-25 (Week 4))
Sorted by Projected Goaltending Shots Against(Oct 19-25 (Week 4))
56 playersGoalies56 of 56
| Player | Team | Pos | Rost% | SA ↓ | GS | W | L | OTL | SV | GA | SV% | GAA† | MIN† | FPTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergei Bobrovsky | TOR | G | 84.8% | 83.3 | 3.00 | 1.22 | 1.41 | 0.36 | 74.5 | 8.7 | 89.5% | 2.92 | 179:42 | 25.17 |
| Anthony Stolarz | TOR | G | 36.4% | 82.6 | 3.00 | 1.44 | 1.29 | 0.27 | 74.3 | 8.2 | 90.0% | 2.75 | 179:21 | 27.66 |
| Connor Hellebuyck | WPG | G | 91.3% | 81.3 | 3.00 | 1.60 | 1.10 | 0.30 | 75.1 | 7.1 | 91.4% | 2.37 | 179:49 | 32.30 |
| Jesper Wallstedt | MIN | G | 96.4% | 80.5 | 3.00 | 1.57 | 0.93 | 0.30 | 72.6 | 7.9 | 90.1% | 2.65 | 180:04 | 28.24 |
| Yaroslav Askarov | SJS | G | 74.8% | 80.3 | 3.00 | 1.08 | 1.40 | 0.32 | 70.5 | 9.8 | 87.8% | 3.29 | 178:49 | 18.65 |
| Lukas Dostal | ANA | G | 83.2% | 78.7 | 3.00 | 1.37 | 1.17 | 0.26 | 70.5 | 8.2 | 89.6% | 2.74 | 179:15 | 24.90 |
| Calvin Pickard | MIN | G | 4.1% | 77.5 | 3.00 | 1.37 | 1.38 | 0.15 | 68.9 | 8.6 | 88.9% | 2.86 | 180:21 | 22.41 |
| Mackenzie Blackwood | COL | G | 91.0% | 77.2 | 3.00 | 1.84 | 0.94 | 0.22 | 69.8 | 7.4 | 90.5% | 2.46 | 179:47 | 29.23 |
| Philipp Grubauer | SEA | G | 15.2% | 61.0 | 2.00 | 0.94 | 0.86 | 0.20 | 55.1 | 5.9 | 90.3% | 2.95 | 120:48 | 20.42 |
| Joey Daccord | SEA | G | 67.3% | 60.0 | 2.00 | 0.96 | 0.88 | 0.15 | 54.3 | 5.6 | 90.6% | 2.83 | 119:16 | 21.02 |
| Dustin Wolf | CGY | G | 54.5% | 59.6 | 2.00 | 0.85 | 1.15 | 0.20 | 53.5 | 6.0 | 89.9% | 3.04 | 119:23 | 18.34 |
| Juuse Saros | NSH | G | 85.3% | 59.0 | 2.00 | 0.72 | 0.96 | 0.22 | 52.4 | 6.6 | 88.9% | 3.29 | 119:36 | 15.75 |
| Spencer Knight | CHI | G | 73.3% | 58.4 | 2.00 | 0.92 | 0.97 | 0.21 | 52.4 | 6.0 | 89.8% | 2.99 | 119:52 | 18.27 |
| Logan Thompson | WSH | G | 99.8% | 57.8 | 2.00 | 1.26 | 0.80 | 0.14 | 52.6 | 5.2 | 91.0% | 2.62 | 119:45 | 22.54 |
| Devon Levi | EDM | G | 54.0% | 57.6 | 2.00 | 1.22 | 0.74 | 0.14 | 51.6 | 6.0 | 89.5% | 3.03 | 119:54 | 18.95 |
| Daniel Vladar | PHI | G | 61.4% | 57.6 | 2.00 | 0.71 | 1.02 | 0.26 | 51.2 | 6.3 | 89.0% | 3.17 | 119:47 | 15.87 |
| Cam Talbot | CBJ | G | 6.6% | 56.8 | 2.00 | 1.07 | 0.99 | 0.14 | 50.5 | 6.3 | 88.9% | 3.14 | 120:33 | 16.49 |
| Jake Allen | NJD | G | 53.8% | 56.8 | 2.00 | 1.13 | 0.78 | 0.19 | 50.9 | 5.8 | 89.7% | 2.92 | 120:04 | 19.07 |
| Jet Greaves | CBJ | G | 79.8% | 56.7 | 2.00 | 1.11 | 0.81 | 0.18 | 51.0 | 5.8 | 89.8% | 2.87 | 120:32 | 19.36 |
| Andrei Vasilevskiy | TBL | G | 99.2% | 56.3 | 2.00 | 0.84 | 0.80 | 0.17 | 50.8 | 5.5 | 90.2% | 2.78 | 119:37 | 18.95 |
| Joel Hofer | STL | G | 83.0% | 56.0 | 2.00 | 0.97 | 0.88 | 0.25 | 50.6 | 5.4 | 90.4% | 2.69 | 120:02 | 20.27 |
| Leevi Merilainen | VAN | G | 20.4% | 54.8 | 2.00 | 0.72 | 0.83 | 0.16 | 48.7 | 6.1 | 88.9% | 3.03 | 120:48 | 14.53 |
| Darcy Kuemper | LAK | G | 51.2% | 54.4 | 2.00 | 0.80 | 0.88 | 0.21 | 49.0 | 5.4 | 90.0% | 2.75 | 118:40 | 17.73 |
| Ilya Sorokin | NYI | G | 97.3% | 54.3 | 2.00 | 1.09 | 0.82 | 0.19 | 49.2 | 5.1 | 90.6% | 2.55 | 119:48 | 20.60 |
| Anton Forsberg | LAK | G | 20.9% | 54.1 | 2.00 | 0.85 | 0.84 | 0.21 | 48.7 | 5.4 | 90.1% | 2.65 | 121:32 | 17.77 |
| Karel Vejmelka | UTA | G | 97.9% | 53.6 | 2.00 | 1.17 | 0.60 | 0.13 | 48.1 | 5.5 | 89.8% | 2.73 | 120:34 | 18.97 |
| Jeremy Swayman | BOS | G | 96.6% | 53.1 | 2.00 | 1.21 | 0.75 | 0.14 | 48.1 | 5.0 | 90.6% | 2.50 | 119:55 | 20.38 |
| Stuart Skinner | WPG | G | 62.1% | 53.1 | 2.00 | 0.96 | 0.72 | 0.21 | 47.7 | 5.4 | 89.8% | 2.72 | 119:43 | 17.37 |
| Scott Wedgewood | COL | G | 88.9% | 53.0 | 2.00 | 1.18 | 0.58 | 0.14 | 48.3 | 4.7 | 91.2% | 2.34 | 119:51 | 21.73 |
| Carter Hart | VGK | G | 89.0% | 52.2 | 2.00 | 1.03 | 0.72 | 0.15 | 47.0 | 5.2 | 90.1% | 2.60 | 119:41 | 18.11 |
| John Gibson | DET | G | 63.9% | 52.2 | 2.00 | 0.92 | 0.83 | 0.25 | 46.5 | 5.7 | 89.2% | 2.86 | 118:30 | 15.69 |
| Adin Hill | VGK | G | 27.3% | 52.2 | 2.00 | 1.12 | 0.68 | 0.20 | 47.0 | 5.2 | 90.0% | 2.61 | 119:35 | 18.29 |
| Akira Schmid | FLA | G | 24.4% | 50.9 | 2.00 | 0.86 | 0.78 | 0.26 | 45.5 | 5.4 | 89.4% | 2.66 | 121:42 | 15.84 |
| Samuel Ersson | OTT | G | 10.6% | 50.7 | 2.00 | 0.99 | 0.81 | 0.20 | 45.0 | 5.7 | 88.7% | 2.85 | 120:42 | 15.07 |
| Kevin Lankinen | VAN | G | 22.4% | 50.6 | 2.00 | 0.61 | 0.84 | 0.16 | 44.5 | 6.2 | 87.8% | 4.23 | 87:18 | 11.28 |
| Jacob Fowler | MTL | G | 52.3% | 50.4 | 2.00 | 1.14 | 0.72 | 0.14 | 45.5 | 4.9 | 90.2% | 2.47 | 120:06 | 18.53 |
| Jake Oettinger | DAL | G | 99.1% | 50.0 | 2.00 | 1.10 | 0.86 | 0.24 | 45.1 | 4.9 | 90.1% | 2.48 | 119:46 | 19.08 |
| Linus Ullmark | OTT | G | 88.9% | 50.0 | 2.00 | 1.30 | 0.66 | 0.14 | 45.3 | 4.7 | 90.6% | 2.37 | 119:21 | 19.80 |
| Colten Ellis | BUF | G | 16.3% | 49.5 | 2.00 | 0.93 | 0.87 | 0.20 | 44.0 | 5.4 | 89.0% | 2.73 | 119:29 | 15.97 |
| Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen | BUF | G | 66.1% | 49.1 | 2.00 | 1.04 | 0.77 | 0.20 | 43.7 | 5.5 | 88.9% | 2.72 | 120:39 | 15.44 |
| Jacob Markstrom | FLA | G | 91.8% | 47.7 | 2.00 | 0.92 | 0.68 | 0.21 | 42.6 | 5.1 | 89.2% | 2.59 | 119:04 | 15.72 |
| Matt Murray | NSH | G | 0.1% | 46.4 | 2.00 | 0.63 | 0.40 | 0.27 | 41.4 | 5.0 | 89.1% | 4.15 | 72:48 | 12.90 |
| Pyotr Kochetkov | CAR | G | 53.7% | 46.1 | 2.00 | 1.26 | 0.60 | 0.13 | 41.1 | 5.0 | 89.1% | 2.52 | 120:01 | 15.92 |
| Sergei Murashov | PIT | G | 61.8% | 45.1 | 2.00 | 0.86 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 40.5 | 4.6 | 89.7% | 3.27 | 84:50 | 14.84 |
| Clay Stevenson | WPG | G | 11.4% | 42.6 | 2.00 | 0.72 | 0.31 | 0.17 | 38.1 | 4.5 | 89.5% | 3.68 | 73:20 | 13.13 |
| Dylan Garand | NYR | G | 53.2% | 42.3 | 2.00 | 0.89 | 0.36 | 0.15 | 38.0 | 4.3 | 89.8% | 3.58 | 72:01 | 15.48 |
| Joseph Woll | PHI | G | 39.4% | 29.3 | 1.00 | 0.39 | 0.55 | 0.16 | 26.3 | 3.0 | 89.7% | 3.02 | 59:55 | 8.50 |
| Jordan Binnington | STL | G | 26.8% | 28.7 | 1.00 | 0.43 | 0.47 | 0.10 | 25.6 | 3.1 | 89.1% | 3.14 | 59:55 | 8.28 |
| Tristan Jarry | EDM | G | 26.1% | 28.1 | 1.00 | 0.53 | 0.38 | 0.09 | 25.0 | 3.1 | 89.1% | 3.07 | 60:01 | 8.54 |
| Alex Nedeljkovic | SJS | G | 16.7% | 27.1 | 1.00 | 0.37 | 0.42 | 0.11 | 24.0 | 3.0 | 88.8% | 3.00 | 60:24 | 7.42 |
| Arturs Silovs | PIT | G | 57.0% | 26.8 | 1.00 | 0.56 | 0.44 | 0.09 | 23.9 | 3.0 | 89.0% | 2.95 | 59:56 | 8.51 |
| Ville Husso | ANA | G | 7.3% | 26.5 | 1.00 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.11 | 23.7 | 2.8 | 89.3% | 2.82 | 60:09 | 7.81 |
| Daniil Tarasov | DET | G | 11.5% | 26.5 | 1.00 | 0.46 | 0.34 | 0.10 | 23.6 | 2.9 | 89.1% | 2.88 | 60:23 | 7.94 |
| Sam Montembeault | MTL | G | 13.8% | 26.0 | 1.00 | 0.54 | 0.36 | 0.09 | 23.3 | 2.7 | 89.8% | 2.66 | 60:01 | 8.55 |
| Jakub Dobes | MTL | G | 93.0% | 25.8 | 1.00 | 0.55 | 0.36 | 0.09 | 23.1 | 2.7 | 89.5% | 2.72 | 59:55 | 8.44 |
| Brandon Bussi | CAR | G | 93.8% | 23.3 | 1.00 | 0.55 | 0.25 | 0.09 | 20.5 | 2.7 | 88.3% | 2.72 | 60:03 | 7.40 |
† Edgehalla model: derived from LineupExperts' goals, assists and ice-time projection plus NHL history. +/-, shorthanded goals, assists and points are high-variance: the projections are small expected values ranked mostly by ice-time role, and actual totals swing a lot. How the model works
Goalie shots against, saves, goals against, SV%, GAA, wins and OTL are an Edgehalla blend: LineupExperts' goalie line averaged 50/50 with Edgehalla's own goalie model.
Why shots against matter
SA determines both save opportunities and goals-against risk. Understanding expected workload helps you choose the right goalies.
SA factors
- Opponent shot volume: Some teams shoot 35+ times per game - Team defense: Bad teams allow more shots - Game script: Underdogs face barrages while protecting leads - Pace: High-scoring games produce more shots both ways
SA benchmarks
- Light workload: 22-26 shots - Average workload: 27-31 shots - Heavy workload: 32+ shots
High-Volume Games Next Week
Identify which goalies will be busy. High shot volume creates save opportunities for those chasing saves.
Saves ProjectionsLow-Volume Safe Starts
Goalies facing low shot volume have better SV% and lower GA risk. Target these for efficiency.
Save PercentageWorkload Analysis
Cross-reference shots against with wins and saves to find the best overall goalie values.
All GoaliesRelated Projections
Complete Your Lineup
Frequently Asked Questions
Projections by Category
Find projected leaders for specific stats
By Position
All players at each positionScoring Projections
Goals, assists, and points leaders
Peripheral Stats
SOG, hits, blocks, ice time, giveaways and shifts
Special Teams
Power-play and shorthanded goals, assists and points
Faceoff & Physical
Faceoffs won, lost and FO%, PIM, takeaways and +/-
Goalie Projections
Starts, wins, losses, saves, SV% and GAA
Fantasy Points
Standard, DraftKings, and FanDuel
NHL Team Projections
Click a team to see next week player projections