Edgehalla
Zachary Bolduc headshotMontreal Canadiens logo

Montreal Canadiens

Zachary Bolduc

#76Right Wing23 years oldShoots L6'0"185 lb

2026-27 so far
9
GP
4
G
2
A
6
P
16
SOG
25.0% SH
13:57
TOI/GP

Small sample so far. Last season: 2025-26, 78 GP, 12 G, 18 A, 30 P.

RW · MTL · NHL id 8482737

Zachary Bolduc projections and next game

No game today. Next: Fri Oct 23 @ Chicago Blackhawks

Rest of season · 75 GPPTS/GP 0.49
G
19
A
17
PTS
37
SOG
121
HIT
137
BLK
34

Fantasy outlook

+27.6 in 18 days
ActiveNot on the injury report
This weekAll teams

3 games · 2 left · 2 off-night

  1. Mo
  2. TuSJS
  3. We
  4. Th
  5. FrCHI
  6. Sa
  7. SuWPG
Projection this weekCanadiens this week
G
0.47
A
0.53
PTS
1.07
SOG
3.5
HIT
3.8
BLK
0.8
PPP
0.20

Zachary Bolduc has played 9 games for the Montreal Canadiens in 2026-27, scoring 4 goals and 2 assists (6 points) on 16 shots while averaging 13:57 a night (12:06 at even strength, 1:39 on the power play and 0:00 shorthanded). At 5v5 he has skated 69% of his 5v5 minutes with Alexandre Texier and 66% with Phillip Danault over the last 9 games, and the Canadiens have controlled 68% of shot attempts with Bolduc on the ice (5-2 in goals, 53% offensive-zone starts). In the Canadiens' most recent game against SJS he was on L3 with Phillip Danault and Alexandre Texier and on PP1; dropped to L3 (from L2) in the last game. He is shooting 25.0% this season against 14.3% across the 210 games in our data.

Right now

From the Oct 20 game vs SJS, detected from shift data

Dropped to L3 (from L2) in the last gamePromoted to PP1 (from PP2) in the last gameLast 5: L2/PP2 · L2/PP2 · L2 · L4/PP1 · L3/PP1
Ascension73Risinglast 5 games vs previous 20 (incl. last season), through Oct 20, 2026
  • 3 P in last 5 (0.35/GP before)
  • PP1 in 2 of last 5 (was 0 of 20)
  • +0:42 PP TOI
  • Line Watch: moved onto PP1 Oct 17

Zachary Bolduc news

Headlines via LineupExperts. Links open the original publisher.

Deployment timeline

2026-27 · per-game ice time by strength, with line and power-play unit changes

Usage: 9 games, 13:45 average time on ice, PP1 in 2 games, 5 line changes.

PPLine442▲1▲2▼22▼4▲3▲0m3m7m10m13m17mSep 29Oct 3Oct 6Oct 8Oct 10Oct 13Oct 14Oct 17Oct 20
  • Even strength
  • Power play
  • Penalty kill
  • 5-game average
  • Did not play
  • ▲ promoted · ▼ demoted
9 games shown, 13:45 average. Line and PP unit come from where the player's ice time ranks among his teammates that night.

NHL EDGE tracking

2025-26 percentiles among skaters at his position

Source: NHL EDGE

Only 8 GP in 2026-27; showing 2025-26 NHL EDGE data.

Top speed38th3822.0 mph
Bursts 20+ mph82nd82134
Hardest shot68th6887.8 mph
Offensive-zone time66th6743.3%
Distance skated65th66172.8 mi
High-danger SOG64th6541
Percentile among position peers│ tick = 3-season weighted

Season-level NHL EDGE puck and player tracking, refreshed nightly. The percentile is the league rank among skaters this season; the label at the right is the raw value.

Shot map

2026-27 · 31 attempts, 16 on goal, 4 goals

Shot map, OPP at MTL: 31 attempts, 16 on goal, 4 goals, 2.48 expected goals; best chance Zachary Bolduc at 0.35 xG.

  • Even strength
  • Power play
  • Penalty kill
  • Goal
  • Shot on goal
  • Missed
  • Blocked
Every attempt (goals, shots, misses and blocks), attacking toward the right (or the top on phones).

Luck

2026-27 · 8 GP · 6 points vs 4.6 expected

Luck Meter →
Hold

25.0%
101.6
85.7%
G vs xG
4 / 2.5
  • • Only 8 games: treat the meter as a hint.
Goals against expected goals
01234+1.5goals above expected1.0σ9/2910/17
  • Actual goals
  • Expected
  • ±1σ
  • Above expected
  • Below expected

Shots on goal projection

No game projected yet. Tonight's shots on goal projections →

Last 6 projected games: 8.2 expected, 14 actual; Bolduc beat the projection 4 times.

Recent games: projected and actual shots on goal
GameExpected3+ chanceActual
Oct 17 vs BUF1.4218%5
Oct 14 vs WSH1.4518%0
Oct 13 vs BUF1.4719%1
Oct 10 vs DET1.3516%3
Oct 8 vs NSH1.4118%2
Oct 6 vs CAR1.1010%3

2025-26 regular season. Rank is among all qualified players; the bar is his percentile among forwards. Each stat links to its explainer.

  • 2026-27 so far: 9 GP, 4 G, 2 A, 2 PPP, 16 SOG.

Fantasy box score

  • Games played78
  • Goals12256th
  • Assists18292nd
  • Points30292nd
  • Power-play points6237th
  • Shorthanded points0227th
  • Shots on goal101298th
  • Hits17047th
  • Blocked shots43304th
  • Plus/minus−6472nd
  • Penalty minutes28321st
  • Faceoffs won19268th

Possession & shot quality (5-on-5 on-ice)

Transition, turnovers & faceoffs

Usage

Special teams & discipline

Luck & trend

NHL EDGE tracking

Unranked rows are below the sample minimum (20 GP, 200 five-on-five minutes, 100 draws or 10 goalie games).

Beyond the box score

2025-26 regular season · 77 of 78 games through the sequence engine (more fill in as games are reprocessed)

MethodLeaders
−0.043
Season net
−0.66xG

5-on-5. Each takeaway is credited, and each giveaway charged, at the league xG value of the zone.

MethodLeaders
Per 100 draws
+0.050
Season
+0.02G
50.0%38 draws

Wins by zone: OZ 9-9 · NZ 3-7 · DZ 7-3

MethodLeaders
Per 60
1.11
Attempts
17
0.036

5-on-5 shots within 10 seconds of winning the puck outside the offensive zone.

MethodLeaders
Season
+2.04G
Per 60
+0.115
Drawn / taken
24 / 14minors

MethodLeaders
53.8%
49.9%
53.5%
Transition CF/60
4.2
Turnovers won/60
21.4
Turnovers lost/60
19.2

5-on-5 while he is on the ice.

MethodLeaders
  • More of his shots than the league
  • Fewer
101 shots on goal, 12 goals, all situations
AreaHis shareLeagueG
Low Slot32%23%5
R Point0%6%0
High Slot11%7%3
Center Point5%9%0
L Point2%5%0
R Circle16%12%0
Outside L2%4%0

Role changes

Notable promotions, demotions and ice-time swings from Line Watch

All alerts →

How the goals happened

40 goals since 2023-24 with NHL EDGE tracking: press Replay to watch the tracking animation

Method
Goal anatomy
GamePlayEntryPassesShot mphNotesReplay
Oct 17, 2026 vs BUFDeflection—034.8deflection
Oct 6, 2026 vs CARForecheck turnovercarry123.24-on-3
Oct 6, 2026 vs CARRebound—040.4rebound
Sep 29, 2026 @ TORForecheck turnover—028.7—
May 18, 2026 @ BUFForecheck turnover—1*68.3one-timer
May 10, 2026 vs BUFOdd-man rushloose136.71-on-0, one-timer
Apr 26, 2026 vs TBLDeflectioncarry311.01-on-0
Apr 12, 2026 @ NYIRebound—015.8rebound
Mar 26, 2026 vs CBJOdd-man rushcarry2*67.74-on-2
Dec 23, 2025 @ BOSReboundcarry047.9rebound
Dec 18, 2025 vs CHIDeflection—237.2deflection
Dec 18, 2025 vs CHICycle—5*63.0one-timer
Dec 13, 2025 @ NYROdd-man rushcarry3*20.13-on-2
Nov 28, 2025 @ VGKCyclepass4*36.24-on-2
Nov 26, 2025 @ UTACycle—4*69.0one-timer
Oct 22, 2025 @ CGYCycle—576.5one-timer
Oct 11, 2025 @ CHIRebound—020.7rebound
Oct 9, 2025 @ DETOdd-man rushloose059.32-on-1
Oct 8, 2025 @ TORReboundloose032.3rebound
Apr 15, 2025 vs UTACyclepass5*62.05-on-4, one-timer
Apr 5, 2025 vs COLForecheck turnover—065.2—
Apr 5, 2025 vs COLForecheck turnover—057.4—
Mar 29, 2025 @ COLForecheck turnover—061.0one-timer
Mar 25, 2025 vs MTLForecheck turnover—151.1—
Mar 22, 2025 vs CHIOdd-man rushloose233.22-on-1
Mar 20, 2025 vs VANDeflection—031.0deflection
Mar 13, 2025 @ PITForecheck turnoverpass168.05-on-4, one-timer
Mar 7, 2025 @ ANARushpass39.8—
Mar 2, 2025 @ DALRebound—03.8rebound
Mar 1, 2025 vs LAKOdd-man rushcarry080.31-on-0
Feb 25, 2025 vs SEADeflectioncarry457.0deflection
Feb 25, 2025 vs SEAOdd-man rushpass051.23-on-2
Feb 6, 2025 vs FLARebound—027.8rebound
Dec 27, 2024 vs NSHOdd-man rushcarry068.32-on-1
Dec 10, 2024 @ VANDump and chasedump161.9one-timer
Dec 5, 2024 @ CGYForecheck turnover—257.4one-timer
Nov 25, 2024 @ NYRForecheck turnover—063.7—
Nov 25, 2024 @ NYRForecheck turnover—08.3—
Apr 12, 2024 vs CARForecheck turnover—066.8one-timer
Apr 10, 2024 vs CHIReboundcarry024.32-on-1, rebound

* includes a royal-road (cross-slot) pass. Derived from NHL EDGE puck and player tracking.

Linemates

2026-27 · 5v5 time together and how each pairing performs with and without Bolduc

TeammatePosGPShareCF% togetherGF% togetherCF% Bolduc apartCF% mate apart
Alexandre TexierLW773:1769%68.6%50% (2-2)69.0% 12:3430.8% 8:18
Phillip DanaultC769:2366%69.7%67% (4-2)64.3% 16:2853.6% 13:22
Lane HutsonD938:1436%78.8%100% (3-0)62.6% 67:2859.0% 138:14
Noah DobsonD936:5935%68.2%100% (1-0)68.3% 68:4353.1% 110:09
Alexandre CarrierD831:3130%60.0%67% (2-1)71.4% 61:2649.7% 87:50
Mike MathesonD530:1829%56.6%100% (1-0)72.0% 28:3743.4% 56:54
Arber XhekajD929:4028%69.8%0% (0-1)67.6% 76:0247.9% 60:42
Adam EngstromD419:5819%68.2%67% (2-1)73.5% 32:0855.0% 27:15
Jake EvansC318:2617%75.8%100% (1-0)45.8% 12:2929.0% 14:26
Josh AndersonRW317:0016%75.0%100% (1-0)48.0% 13:5539.3% 13:37
Kaiden GuhleD514:3614%72.7%50% (1-1)72.4% 45:3249.2% 71:58
Jayden StrubleD36:326%46.2%— (0-0)68.2% 24:2342.2% 24:35
Alex NewhookC34:545%63.6%— (0-0)62.3% 34:1046.0% 28:11
Kirby DachC22:433%66.7%— (0-0)69.2% 21:0534.8% 13:41

Zachary Bolduc: shot types, linemates and props

Shots by type

Zachary Bolduc shots on goal and goals by shot type
TypeSOGGG*Share*
Wrist211081413.0%39.3%
Snap101921617.4%33.5%
Tip-in2130310.0%10.9%
Backhand2121523.8%7.6%
Slap0016212.5%5.8%
Deflected00500.0%1.8%
Wrap-around00100.0%0.4%
Other00200.0%0.7%

* Regular seasons 2023-24 to 2026-27. This season is 16 shots so far; shooting % by type needs hundreds of shots to settle, so read the share, not the percentage. Source: NHL stats.

Linemates, last 9 games

Most often with Phillip Danault and Alexandre Texier (7 of 9 games): a settled line. Danault 7 · Texier 7 · Anderson 2 · Evans 2 (games as a top-two 5v5 linemate). Linemates game by game

Linemate and opposition quality

2025-26 · 5v5 · 921 min on ice · ranked against 510 forwards · last season, until this season has enough games to rank

49.6%

teammates' average xGF%

49th percentile · higher = stronger linemates

28.7%

opponents' average ice-time share

45th percentile · higher = faces more top-line minutes

Middle-of-the-lineup deployment: average linemates and opposition.

QoT averages the season xGF% of Bolduc's 5v5 teammates; QoC averages how much of their team's ice time Bolduc's opponents get, so a high QoC means facing top lines. Both are weighted by time shared on the ice, lean on last season for small samples, and are ranked within forwards or defence.

Usage by score state

2026-27, 8 games, topped up with last season.

Leading
13.0
min per 60
Tied
13.6
min per 60
Trailing
13.7
min per 60

Bolduc plays 42 more seconds per 60 minutes when the team trails than when it leads: more minutes when chasing a game. Power play: 1.6 min per 60 trailing, against 1.5 leading. On the ice for 12% of the team's 6-on-5 time (1:54 of 15:18).

Garbage time: 0 of 6 points (0%) came with the team up or down 3+. League garbage-time table

Tonight's game-script forecast

Game log

9 games in 2026-27, newest first

DateOppResultGAP+/-SOGPIMHITBLKEVPPPK
Oct 20vs SJSOTL 3-4000000410%14:5512:452:10—
Oct 17vs BUFW 4-310105020—14:4810:104:16—
Oct 14@ WSHL 4-501100010—12:3412:080:18—
Oct 13vs BUFW 4-301101020—14:5813:431:15—
Oct 10vs DETW 1-0000032000%15:4813:591:35—
Oct 8vs NSHL 2-500002001—15:5114:391:12—
Oct 6vs CARL 4-6202+130210%14:0711:401:31—
Oct 3@ PITOTL 5-600000020—11:3110:271:04—
Sep 29@ TORW 3-2101+12000—11:049:241:28—

Season splits by strength

2026-27 regular season · on-ice numbers from shift and play-by-play data

StrengthGPTOI/GPSAGFGAGF%
All situations9125:3613:571557068.9%66.9%74357370%7.74.459%
Even strength9108:5512:061336367.9%66.7%66305271%6.42.853%
5v59105:4211:451296068.3%66.7%62295271%5.72.753%
Power play914:491:3918578.3%70.6%652167%1.20.6100%
5v4914:491:3918578.3%70.6%652167%1.20.6100%

Career by season

Regular season and playoffs since 2023-24. Seasons link to the team's stats that year; column headers open the league leaderboards.

SeasonTeamGPGAP+/-PIMSOGPPPSHPGWGHITBLKTKGVFOWFO%TOI/GP
2026-27MTL9426+221625.0%20013311200.0%13:57
2025-26PlayoffsMTL19347-3221816.7%1014786900.0%11:23
2025-26MTL78121830-62810111.9%6031704318661950.0%13:38
2024-25PlayoffsSTL7011-11670.0%0001922500.0%13:17
2024-25STL72191736+203712015.8%1200108361759535.7%12:48
2023-24STL25549063813.2%00012121510150.0%12:01
  • Completed seasons use the NHL's official power-play and shorthanded totals.
  • Recording changed in 2024-25: giveaways roughly doubled and takeaways fell by a third, so compare within a season.

Zachary Bolduc news

Headlines via LineupExperts. Links open the original publisher.

On-ice and deployment numbers are derived by Edgehalla from NHL play-by-play and shift data. Tracking percentiles are from NHL EDGE. Data updates after every game.