Edgehalla
Mitch Marner headshotVegas Golden Knights logo

Vegas Golden Knights

Mitch Marner

#93Right Wing29 years oldShoots R6'0"179 lb

2026-27 so far
11
GP
2
G
10
A
12
P
28
SOG
7.1% SH
19:43
TOI/GP

RW · VGK · NHL id 8478483

Mitch Marner projections and next game

No game today. Next: Tomorrow @ St. Louis Blues

Rest of season · 73 GPPTS/GP 1.10
G
21
A
59
PTS
80
SOG
153
HIT
32
BLK
44
PPP
29

Fantasy outlook

+1.7 in 18 days
ActiveNot on the injury report
This weekAll teams

3 games · 2 left

  1. Mo
  2. TuTBL
  3. We
  4. ThSTL
  5. Fr
  6. SaCBJ
  7. Su
Projection this weekGolden Knights this week
G
0.60
A
1.80
PTS
2.40
SOG
3.9
HIT
0.9
BLK
1.3
PPP
0.89

Mitch Marner has played 11 games for the Vegas Golden Knights in 2026-27, scoring 2 goals and 10 assists (12 points) on 28 shots while averaging 19:43 a night (13:47 at even strength, 4:18 on the power play and 1:02 shorthanded). At 5v5 he has skated 86% of his 5v5 minutes with William Karlsson and 82% with Brett Howden over the last 10 games, and the Golden Knights have controlled 51% of shot attempts with Marner on the ice (7-7 in goals, 59% offensive-zone starts). In the Golden Knights' most recent game against TBL he was on L2 with William Karlsson and Brett Howden and on PP1; dropped to L4 (from L1) in the last game. He is shooting 7.1% this season against 13.3% across the 753 games in our data.

Right now

From the Oct 20 game vs TBL, detected from shift data

Dropped to L4 (from L1) in the last gameLast 5: L2/PP1 · L3/PP2 · L3/PP1 · L1/PP1 · L4/PP1
Ascension51Steadylast 5 games vs previous 20 (incl. last season), through Oct 20, 2026
  • 7 P in last 5 (0.80/GP before)

Deployment timeline

2026-27 · per-game ice time by strength, with line and power-play unit changes

Usage: 11 games, 19:07 average time on ice, PP1 in 10 games, 6 line changes.

PPLine1113▼1▲12▼3▼3▲1▲4▼0m8m17m25mSep 29Oct 2Oct 4Oct 6Oct 8Oct 10Oct 12Oct 13Oct 15Oct 17Oct 20
  • Even strength
  • Power play
  • Penalty kill
  • 5-game average
  • Did not play
  • ▲ promoted · ▼ demoted
11 games shown, 19:07 average. Line and PP unit come from where the player's ice time ranks among his teammates that night.

NHL EDGE tracking

2025-26 percentiles among skaters at his position

Source: NHL EDGE

Only 10 GP in 2026-27; showing 2025-26 NHL EDGE data.

Top speed38th3822.0 mph
Bursts 20+ mph44th4551
Hardest shot58th5986.3 mph
Offensive-zone time91st9145.6%
Distance skated96th96252.7 mi
High-danger SOG65th6642
Percentile among position peers│ tick = 3-season weighted

Season-level NHL EDGE puck and player tracking, refreshed nightly. The percentile is the league rank among skaters this season; the label at the right is the raw value.

Shot map

2026-27 · 55 attempts, 28 on goal, 2 goals

Shot map, OPP at VGK: 55 attempts, 28 on goal, 2 goals, 3.32 expected goals; best chance Mitch Marner at 0.34 xG.

  • Even strength
  • Power play
  • Penalty kill
  • Goal
  • Shot on goal
  • Missed
  • Blocked
Every attempt (goals, shots, misses and blocks), attacking toward the right (or the top on phones).

Luck

2026-27 · 10 GP · 11 points vs 10.6 expected

Luck Meter →
Hold

Last 20 games: -7. Positive means running hot (sell), negative running cold (buy).

8.7%
102.0
73.3%
G vs xG
2 / 3.1
Goals against expected goals
012345-1.1goals below expected-0.6σ9/2910/17
  • Actual goals
  • Expected
  • ±1σ
  • Above expected
  • Below expected

Shots on goal projection

No game projected yet. Tonight's shots on goal projections →

Last 8 projected games: 18.8 expected, 18 actual; Marner beat the projection 3 times.

Recent games: projected and actual shots on goal
GameExpected3+ chanceActual
Oct 17 vs PIT2.0534%1
Oct 15 vs CGY2.3040%1
Oct 13 vs NSH2.4243%1
Oct 12 vs MIN2.3140%2
Oct 10 vs LAK2.2338%3
Oct 8 vs TOR2.5145%5
Oct 6 vs SEA2.5045%2
Oct 4 vs VAN2.5145%3

2025-26 regular season. Rank is among all qualified players; the bar is his percentile among forwards. Each stat links to its explainer.

  • 2026-27 so far: 11 GP, 2 G, 10 A, 5 PPP, 28 SOG.
  • Last 10 games (Oct 2–Oct 20): 2 G, 10 A, 5 PPP, 24 SOG.

Fantasy box score

  • Games played81
  • Goals2479th
  • Assists5617th
  • Points8025th
  • Power-play points2441st
  • Shorthanded points1111th
  • Shots on goal165115th
  • Hits24595th
  • Blocked shots46285th
  • Plus/minus+1756th
  • Penalty minutes24377th
  • Faceoffs won150152nd

Possession & shot quality (5-on-5 on-ice)

Transition, turnovers & faceoffs

Usage

Special teams & discipline

Luck & trend

NHL EDGE tracking

Unranked rows are below the sample minimum (20 GP, 200 five-on-five minutes, 100 draws or 10 goalie games).

Beyond the box score

2026-27 regular season · 11 of 11 games through the sequence engine

MethodLeaders
−0.076
Season net
−0.19xG

5-on-5. Each takeaway is credited, and each giveaway charged, at the league xG value of the zone.

MethodLeaders
Per 60
1.62
Attempts
4
0.059

5-on-5 shots within 10 seconds of winning the puck outside the offensive zone.

MethodLeaders
Season
+0.19G
Per 60
+0.053
Drawn / taken
3 / 2minors

MethodLeaders
59.8%
51.1%
59.3%
Transition CF/60
6.1
Turnovers won/60
23.1
Turnovers lost/60
26.4

5-on-5 while he is on the ice.

MethodLeaders
  • More of his shots than the league
  • Fewer
28 shots on goal, 2 goals, all situations
AreaHis shareLeagueG
L Circle0%13%0
R Circle21%13%0
High Slot14%7%1
L Net Side0%3%0
Crease0%3%0
Outside R7%4%0
Low Slot25%22%1

Role changes

Notable promotions, demotions and ice-time swings from Line Watch

All alerts →

How the goals happened

40 goals since 2023-24 with NHL EDGE tracking: press Replay to watch the tracking animation

Method
Goal anatomy
GamePlayEntryPassesShot mphNotesReplay
Oct 10, 2026 vs LAKForecheck turnover—158.3—
Oct 4, 2026 @ VANForecheck turnover—051.6—
Jun 6, 2026 vs CAROdd-man rushcarry184.31-on-0
Jun 6, 2026 vs CARForecheck turnover—1*10.0—
Jun 6, 2026 vs CAROdd-man rushcarry130.23-on-1
May 14, 2026 @ ANAOdd-man rushcarry215.11-on-0
May 8, 2026 @ ANAForecheck turnover—025.0—
May 8, 2026 @ ANARushcarry013.2—
May 8, 2026 @ ANAOdd-man rushcarry05.14-on-3
May 4, 2026 vs ANAForecheck turnover—016.0—
May 1, 2026 @ UTAForecheck turnover—058.3—
May 1, 2026 @ UTACycle—3*60.2—
Apr 15, 2026 vs SEADeflection—149.5—
Apr 2, 2026 vs CGYRushloose1*15.4—
Apr 2, 2026 vs CGYForecheck turnover—3*49.5one-timer
Apr 2, 2026 vs CGYDeflectioncarry2*35.4deflection
Mar 28, 2026 vs WSHDeflectioncarry252.35-on-4, deflection
Mar 12, 2026 vs PITRushcarry1*21.4—
Mar 6, 2026 vs MINForecheck turnover—130.1one-timer
Mar 4, 2026 @ DETRebound—027.0one-timer, rebound
Feb 5, 2026 vs LAKForecheck turnover—151.1one-timer
Feb 1, 2026 @ ANARebound—042.7rebound
Jan 31, 2026 vs SEACycle—2*53.2—
Jan 29, 2026 vs DALOff the faceoff—059.9—
Jan 17, 2026 vs NSHRushloose070.8—
Jan 14, 2026 @ LAKForecheck turnover—3*65.1—
Jan 10, 2026 vs STLForecheck turnover—17.2—
Dec 23, 2025 vs SJSOdd-man rushcarry015.13-on-2
Dec 23, 2025 vs SJSCyclecarry140.25-on-4
Dec 21, 2025 @ EDMRebound—013.6rebound
Dec 9, 2025 @ NYIRebound—039.6rebound
Nov 29, 2025 vs SJSRushpass327.4—
Nov 6, 2025 vs TBLReboundcarry054.83-on-2, rebound
Oct 31, 2025 vs COLRushcarry030.8—
Oct 18, 2025 vs CGYOdd-man rushpass04.42-on-1
Oct 18, 2025 vs CGYRushcarry010.0—
May 7, 2025 vs FLAForecheck turnover—059.6—
Apr 20, 2025 vs OTTOdd-man rushcarry138.41-on-0
Apr 15, 2025 @ BUFRebound—045.1one-timer, rebound
Apr 12, 2025 vs MTLOdd-man rushcarry2*62.63-on-2

* includes a royal-road (cross-slot) pass. Derived from NHL EDGE puck and player tracking.

Linemates

2026-27 · 5v5 time together and how each pairing performs with and without Marner

TeammatePosGPShareCF% togetherGF% togetherCF% Marner apartCF% mate apart
William KarlssonC11126:3486%50.2%46% (6-7)59.4% 21:2659.5% 22:56
Brett HowdenC11122:0683%47.6%50% (6-6)69.6% 25:5439.6% 33:30
Rasmus AnderssonD1154:0837%52.7%25% (2-6)50.5% 93:5251.6% 126:55
Noah HanifinD1153:3336%43.0%0% (0-1)56.5% 94:2752.5% 141:07
Jeremy LauzonD1151:5435%44.8%50% (3-3)54.3% 96:0646.7% 117:00
Shea TheodoreD1146:2831%60.0%75% (3-1)47.4% 101:3255.5% 141:42
Brayden McNabbD1142:5529%59.7%80% (4-1)48.0% 105:0555.6% 136:06
Parker WotherspoonD629:5220%51.9%0% (0-2)56.6% 55:0161.9% 66:50
Dylan CoghlanD516:2811%42.9%100% (2-0)48.8% 46:3942.9% 56:55
Ivan BarbashevLW310:597%73.7%— (0-0)43.8% 33:3949.1% 36:09
Jack EichelC47:225%53.3%— (0-0)49.5% 50:4648.8% 51:50
Nic DowdC22:041%50.0%— (0-0)60.4% 28:4744.1% 19:42
Trevor ConnellyLW11:381%60.0%— (0-0)63.2% 13:2863.6% 7:26
Braeden BowmanRW11:331%0.0%— (0-0)63.6% 13:4747.6% 9:59

Mitch Marner: shot types, linemates and props

Shots by type

Mitch Marner shots on goal and goals by shot type
TypeSOGGG*Share*
Wrist1302974515.2%57.2%
Snap52851416.5%16.4%
Slap4047714.9%9.1%
Tip-in1041717.1%7.9%
Backhand003625.6%6.9%
Deflected006116.7%1.2%
Wrap-around0022100.0%0.4%
Other005120.0%1.0%

* Regular seasons 2023-24 to 2026-27. This season is 23 shots so far; shooting % by type needs hundreds of shots to settle, so read the share, not the percentage. Source: NHL stats.

Linemates, last 10 games

Most often with William Karlsson and Brett Howden (9 of 10 games): a settled line. Karlsson 10 · Howden 9 · Andersson 1 (games as a top-two 5v5 linemate). Linemates game by game

Linemate and opposition quality

2026-27 · 5v5 · 136 min on ice · ranked against 204 forwards

55.5%

teammates' average xGF%

84th percentile · higher = stronger linemates

28.9%

opponents' average ice-time share

27th percentile · higher = faces more top-line minutes

Favourable spot: strong linemates against weaker opponents.

QoT averages the season xGF% of Marner's 5v5 teammates; QoC averages how much of their team's ice time Marner's opponents get, so a high QoC means facing top lines. Both are weighted by time shared on the ice, lean on last season for small samples, and are ranked within forwards or defence.

Usage by score state

2026-27, 10 games, topped up with last season.

Leading
18.7
min per 60
Tied
19.5
min per 60
Trailing
20.8
min per 60

Marner plays 123 more seconds per 60 minutes when the team trails than when it leads: more minutes when chasing a game. Power play: 4.1 min per 60 trailing, against 3.5 leading. On the ice for 89% of the team's 6-on-5 time (8:35 of 9:38).

Garbage time: 3 of 11 points (27%) came with the team up or down 3+. League garbage-time table

Next game at STL (2026-10-22): team win probability ≈55%, projected 19:51 TOI (−0:01 from the expected script). Game-script forecast

Model rating
42.1%
90%: 39.0%–45.3% vs an average centre
2026-27
—
0 of 0 so far: too early for a percentage
Next game
No projection yet.

Rating adjusts for opponents, home ice and dot side. All faceoff leaders

Game log

11 games in 2026-27, newest first

DateOppResultGAP+/-SOGPIMHITBLKEVPPPK
Oct 20vs TBLL 2-6011-25201—17:2711:325:100:42
Oct 17vs PITW 6-2022+21011—17:0814:561:49—
Oct 15vs CGYW 6-202201010—18:4312:065:180:53
Oct 13@ NSHW 5-201101201—15:2411:521:491:43
Oct 12@ MINL 2-4011-12011—21:3013:306:46—
Oct 10vs LAKW 2-111203002—20:1616:272:560:41
Oct 8vs TORW 4-3011-15010—24:1017:066:040:40
Oct 6@ SEAW 6-200002001—16:3210:334:401:19
Oct 4@ VANW 3-2101+13010—21:5612:585:481:36
Oct 2vs ANAL 3-4011-11011—22:2215:063:241:32
Sep 29vs CHIW 5-200004000—21:2115:313:352:12

Season splits by strength

2026-27 regular season · on-ice numbers from shift and play-by-play data

StrengthGPTOI/GPSAGFGAGF%
All situations11216:4919:4323718256.6%57.6%12285161159%16.29.571%
Even strength11151:3713:4714413751.2%53.7%75607750%7.35.458%
5v511148:0013:2714113451.3%54.1%73587750%7.04.859%
Power play1147:194:18772178.6%74.4%39178280%7.41.9100%
Penalty kill911:181:1521611.1%13.3%26010%0.30.9—
3v3 (OT)22:481:243350.0%40.0%2200—0.30.60%
5v41145:384:09712177.2%73.0%36177278%6.71.9100%
4v5911:181:1521611.1%13.3%26010%0.30.9—
6v5, own net empty63:330:369375.0%77.8%41010%0.51.1—
5v6, opponent net empty42:070:322433.3%25.0%1110100%0.60.2—

Career by season

Regular season and playoffs since 2016-17. Seasons link to the team's stats that year; column headers open the league leaderboards.

SeasonTeamGPGAP+/-PIMSOGPPPSHPGWGHITBLKTKGVFOWFO%TOI/GP
2026-27VGK1121012-24287.1%501688240—19:43
2025-26PlayoffsVGK22101929+1165717.5%842221216312340.4%21:47
2025-26VGK81245680+172416514.5%241224464010415040.3%19:57
2024-25PlayoffsTOR1321113-121612.5%6013116613444.4%22:11
2024-25TOR812775102+181417315.6%33274940561061029.4%21:19
2023-24PlayoffsTOR7123+12128.3%0006152250.0%21:13
2023-24TOR69265985+211815816.5%271259515960425.0%21:17
2022-23PlayoffsTOR1131114+72339.1%601181012140—24:08
2022-23TOR80306999+182819615.3%365453451049400.0%21:17
2021-22PlayoffsTOR7268+32219.5%2101087100.0%22:56
2021-22TOR72356297+231622415.6%2545753172631055.6%20:53
2020-21PlayoffsTOR7044+14190.0%10096461100.0%24:43
2020-21TOR55204767+212015612.8%142523415369480.0%22:26
2019-20PlayoffsTOR5044-12150.0%20———————24:39
2019-20TOR59165167+61615410.4%241224376471726.9%21:33
2018-19PlayoffsTOR7224-421910.5%2117211101100.0%20:35
2018-19TOR82266894+222223311.2%213529437867763.6%19:49
2017-18PlayoffsTOR7279+241711.8%20163103240.0%17:03
2017-18TOR82224769-12619411.3%2702312585505052.6%16:23
2016-17PlayoffsTOR6134+10911.1%20———————17:48
2016-17TOR7719426103817610.8%210———————16:49
  • Completed seasons use the NHL's official power-play and shorthanded totals.
  • Recording changed in 2024-25: giveaways roughly doubled and takeaways fell by a third, so compare within a season.
  • Seasons before 2017-18 and the 2019-20 playoffs (with the 2020 qualifying round) come from the NHL game-log feed, which has no hits, blocks, takeaways, giveaways or faceoffs.

On-ice and deployment numbers are derived by Edgehalla from NHL play-by-play and shift data. Tracking percentiles are from NHL EDGE. Data updates after every game.